Box Hill SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3128 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Residents of Box Hill South experience a suburban lifestyle with a mix of housing types, including 66.1% separate houses and 22.6% townhouses. The area has a strong community feel, with many family households and a significant number of single-person households at 25.5%. Commuting patterns show that 40.1% of residents drive to work, while 35% work from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Box Hill South, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Box Hill South · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.47m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.3%
50 sales counted
Dearer than
87%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
8,488
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Box Hill South

Houses · Houses in Box Hill South sell for a median of $1,469,000, 66% above the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Most sales sit between $1,178,000 and $1,686,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.47m

median of 50 sales

0.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 87% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.18m and $1.69m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$795k

median of 29 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $437k and $860k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$950k

median of 29 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $836k and $1.17m.

Last sold within the past month

108 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $1,440,000 in 2022 to $1,469,000 now, a gain of 2%.

Median price, Box Hill South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.26m$858k$900k
2025 · part year$1.52m$570k$1.05m
2024$1.48m$906k
2023$1.50m$920k
2022$1.44m$898k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.13m14-15.9%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.34m8-14.3%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.56m23
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$860k5-1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$869k6+86.9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$465k13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$875k7-25.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.17m5+23.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$950k12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Box Hill South

Houses

In Box Hill South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.25 million from 23 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.73 million from 15 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.23m6 · few
3$1.25m23 · few
4$1.73m15 · few
5$1.66m5 · few

Units

In Box Hill South, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $665,000 from 12 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $857,000 from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$350k5 · few
2$665k12 · few
3$857k12 · few

Townhouses

In Box Hill South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.04 million from 14 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.17 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$644k6 · few
3$1.04m14 · few
4$1.17m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Box Hill South

All schools · Box Hill South has a single school, with 303 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

303

2025 · −34.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−25.0%

303 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−27.9%

258 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Box Hill South have fallen 34.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015464
2016419
2017418
2018422
2019423
2020404
2021369
2022352
2023334
2024327
2025303

Which schools in Box Hill South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201540163464
201637841419
201737840418
201836458422
201937152423
202035846404
202131653369
202231042352
202329242334
202429235327
202525845303

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Box Hill South

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Roberts McCubbin Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary303−25.0%−34.7%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Box Hill South

9 government catchments cover Box Hill South, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Box Hill High SchoolSecondary
Forest Hill CollegeSecondary
Mount Waverley Secondary CollegeSecondary
Orchard Grove Primary SchoolPrimary
Roberts McCubbin Primary SchoolPrimary
Surrey Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Wattle Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Box Hill Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Box Hill South is a suburb with a population of 8,488, characterized by a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.5% males and 52.5% females. It is a family-oriented area, with 51.5% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The education level is notably high, with 45.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%. The cultural diversity is significant, with 43% of the population born overseas, notably higher than the Victorian average of 35%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Box Hill South · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 51.5% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.6 people
  • High education levels with 45.2% holding bachelor degrees
  • Diverse cultural environment with 43% born overseas

Against the state

How Box Hill South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher45.2% · VIC 29.2%
+16% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,928 · VIC $1,759
+$169 against the state
Work from home35% · VIC 25.7%
+9.3% against the state
Rented dwellings27.3% · VIC 28.5%
-1.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.1% · VIC 8.9%
-2.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 11.1%Separate houses 66.1%Townhouses 22.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments11.1%
Separate houses66.1%
Townhouses22.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 35.0%Drove a car 40.1%Public transport 6.1%Walked only 1.4%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home35%
Drove a car40.1%
Public transport6.1%
Walked only1.4%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$425
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,400
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals33.7
Managers16.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.4
Community and Personal Service Workers9.7

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 45.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median household income - $1,928 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant cultural diversity - 43% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
  • High work-from-home rate - 35% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Mixed housing options with 66.1% separate houses and 22.6% townhouses

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,400 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (66.1% vs 73.4%)
  • Rented properties make up 27.3%, close to the state average
  • High percentage of professionals may indicate competitive job market

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Box Hill South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.