Box HillVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3128 · Whitehorse
Daily life in Box Hill is characterized by a mix of urban conveniences and cultural diversity. The suburb has a strong public transport presence, with 14.1% of residents using it for commuting, and a notable 26.5% working from home, slightly above the Victorian average. The community feel is enriched by a variety of cultural backgrounds, with Mandarin being the most spoken language at home by 33.9% of the population.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Box Hill
Units · Units in Box Hill sell for a median of $470,000 — 18% below the Victorian median, and up 6.3% on the year across 200 sales.
Most sales sit between $387,000 and $591,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.73m
median of 29 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.40m and $1.91m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$470k
median of 200 sales
6.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 86% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $387k and $591k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$810k
median of 33 sales
17.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 52% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $700k and $966k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
262 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $556,000 in 2022 against $470,000 today, 15.5% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.75m | $460k | $850k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.72m | $455k | $896k |
| 2024 | $1.71m | $588k | |
| 2023 | $1.68m | $585k | |
| 2022 | $1.73m | $556k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.98m | 5 | +16.6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.69m | 16 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $457k | 50 | -4% |
| 2026 Q1 | $476k | 48 | -4.8% |
| 2025 Q4 | $500k | 74 | +9.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $951k | 6 | +27.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $745k | 13 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Box Hill
Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $530,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $210,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.55m | 9 · few |
| 4 | $1.74m | 12 · few |
| 5 | $1.97m | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $320k | 58 |
| 2 | $530k | 131 |
| 3 | $765k | 11 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $675k | 13 · few |
| 3 | $815k | 12 · few |
| 4 | $1.40m | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Box Hill
All schools · Box Hill's 4 schools teach 3,309 students, up 10.6% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
1 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
3,309
2025 · +10.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−20.4%
257 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−14.8%
357 · Years 1–6, anywhere
357 children in Box Hill are in Years 1–6, and 257 students attend a primary school here. At least 28% of Box Hill's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Box Hill have grown 10.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 340 | 2,113 | 540 |
| 2016 | 351 | 2,161 | 534 |
| 2017 | 354 | 2,249 | 567 |
| 2018 | 353 | 2,259 | 578 |
| 2019 | 337 | 2,302 | 582 |
| 2020 | 323 | 2,350 | 570 |
| 2021 | 299 | 2,357 | 540 |
| 2022 | 288 | 2,342 | 574 |
| 2023 | 284 | 2,421 | 581 |
| 2024 | 268 | 2,433 | 576 |
| 2025 | 257 | 2,477 | 575 |
Which schools in Box Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 418 | 2,510 | 65 | 2,993 |
| 2016 | 431 | 2,546 | 69 | 3,046 |
| 2017 | 440 | 2,662 | 68 | 3,170 |
| 2018 | 446 | 2,673 | 71 | 3,190 |
| 2019 | 466 | 2,720 | 35 | 3,221 |
| 2020 | 419 | 2,767 | 57 | 3,243 |
| 2021 | 381 | 2,765 | 50 | 3,196 |
| 2022 | 394 | 2,758 | 52 | 3,204 |
| 2023 | 395 | 2,839 | 52 | 3,286 |
| 2024 | 398 | 2,830 | 49 | 3,277 |
| 2025 | 357 | 2,890 | 62 | 3,309 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Box Hill
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill High School | Government | Secondary | 1,547 | +12.4% | +27.4% | 32 · 442 |
| Our Lady of Sion College | Catholic | Secondary | 930 | −4.5% | +3.4% | 32 · 196 |
| Kingswood College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 575 | +0.9% | +6.5% | 31 · 95 |
| St Francis Xavier's School | Catholic | Primary | 257 | −20.4% | −24.4% | — |
3 schools in Box Hill reported median VCE study scores of 31 to 32, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Box Hill
9 government catchments cover Box Hill, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Box Hill High School | Secondary |
| Koonung Secondary College | Secondary |
| Box Hill North Primary School | Primary |
| Kerrimuir Primary School | Primary |
| Laburnum Primary School | Primary |
| Mont Albert Primary School | Primary |
| Roberts McCubbin Primary School | Primary |
| Surrey Hills Primary School | Primary |
| Box Hill Senior Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Box Hill is a vibrant suburb with a population of 14,354, characterized by a relatively young median age of 33, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a diverse cultural composition, with 31.7% of residents born in Australia and a significant 29.5% originating from China. The area is known for its high percentage of renters, with 57.9% of households renting, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. Housing in Box Hill is predominantly apartments, making up 53.1% of the housing stock, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4% for separate houses.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Box Hill · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 80 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- High rental demand with 57.9% renting
- Median weekly rent of $381
- Diverse population with potential for long-term tenancy
- Proximity to employment hubs and amenities
Against the state
How Box Hill differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 53.1% |
| Separate houses | 22% |
| Townhouses | 24.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 26.5% |
| Drove a car | 33.9% |
| Public transport | 14.1% |
| Walked only | 8.1% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 39.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Diverse cultural community - 29.5% born in China
- Renter-heavy suburb - 57.9% of households rent (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Young median age of 33 years (vs VIC 38 years)
- High percentage of professionals - 30.1% of workforce
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 7.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Lower median household income at $1,267 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Predominantly apartment living may not suit all families
- High rental market may limit home ownership opportunities
- Cultural diversity may require language adaptation for some
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Box Hill?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.