Box HillVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3128 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusDiverse Urban HubBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Box Hill is characterized by a mix of urban conveniences and cultural diversity. The suburb has a strong public transport presence, with 14.1% of residents using it for commuting, and a notable 26.5% working from home, slightly above the Victorian average. The community feel is enriched by a variety of cultural backgrounds, with Mandarin being the most spoken language at home by 33.9% of the population.

Map showing the boundary of Box Hill, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Box Hill · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median unit price
$470k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+6.3%
200 sales counted
Cheaper than
86%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
14,354
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Box Hill

Units · Units in Box Hill sell for a median of $470,000 — 18% below the Victorian median, and up 6.3% on the year across 200 sales.

Most sales sit between $387,000 and $591,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.73m

median of 29 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.40m and $1.91m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$470k

median of 200 sales

6.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 86% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $387k and $591k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$810k

median of 33 sales

17.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 52% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $700k and $966k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

262 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $556,000 in 2022 against $470,000 today, 15.5% down.

Median price, Box Hill● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.75m$460k$850k
2025 · part year$1.72m$455k$896k
2024$1.71m$588k
2023$1.68m$585k
2022$1.73m$556k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.98m5+16.6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.69m16
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$457k50-4%
2026 Q1$476k48-4.8%
2025 Q4$500k74+9.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$951k6+27.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$745k13

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Box Hill

Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $530,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $210,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.55m9 · few
4$1.74m12 · few
5$1.97m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$320k58
2$530k131
3$765k11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$675k13 · few
3$815k12 · few
4$1.40m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Box Hill

All schools · Box Hill's 4 schools teach 3,309 students, up 10.6% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

1 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,309

2025 · +10.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−20.4%

257 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.8%

357 · Years 1–6, anywhere

357 children in Box Hill are in Years 1–6, and 257 students attend a primary school here. At least 28% of Box Hill's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Box Hill have grown 10.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153402,113540
20163512,161534
20173542,249567
20183532,259578
20193372,302582
20203232,350570
20212992,357540
20222882,342574
20232842,421581
20242682,433576
20252572,477575

Which schools in Box Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20154182,510652,993
20164312,546693,046
20174402,662683,170
20184462,673713,190
20194662,720353,221
20204192,767573,243
20213812,765503,196
20223942,758523,204
20233952,839523,286
20243982,830493,277
20253572,890623,309

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Box Hill

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Box Hill High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,547+12.4%+27.4%32 · 442
Our Lady of Sion CollegeCatholicSecondary930−4.5%+3.4%32 · 196
Kingswood CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12575+0.9%+6.5%31 · 95
St Francis Xavier's SchoolCatholicPrimary257−20.4%−24.4%—

3 schools in Box Hill reported median VCE study scores of 31 to 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Box Hill

9 government catchments cover Box Hill, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Box Hill High SchoolSecondary
Koonung Secondary CollegeSecondary
Box Hill North Primary SchoolPrimary
Kerrimuir Primary SchoolPrimary
Laburnum Primary SchoolPrimary
Mont Albert Primary SchoolPrimary
Roberts McCubbin Primary SchoolPrimary
Surrey Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Box Hill Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Box Hill is a vibrant suburb with a population of 14,354, characterized by a relatively young median age of 33, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a diverse cultural composition, with 31.7% of residents born in Australia and a significant 29.5% originating from China. The area is known for its high percentage of renters, with 57.9% of households renting, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. Housing in Box Hill is predominantly apartments, making up 53.1% of the housing stock, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4% for separate houses.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Box Hill · 0–100

Investors80
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Investors80
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why investors score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High rental demand with 57.9% renting
  • Median weekly rent of $381
  • Diverse population with potential for long-term tenancy
  • Proximity to employment hubs and amenities

Against the state

How Box Hill differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.9% · VIC 29.2%
+10.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,267 · VIC $1,759
$-492 against the state
Work from home26.5% · VIC 25.7%
+0.8% against the state
Rented dwellings57.9% · VIC 28.5%
29.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport14.1% · VIC 8.9%
+5.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 53.1%Separate houses 22.0%Townhouses 24.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments53.1%
Separate houses22%
Townhouses24.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 26.5%Drove a car 33.9%Public transport 14.1%Walked only 8.1%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home26.5%
Drove a car33.9%
Public transport14.1%
Walked only8.1%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.1
Community and Personal Service Workers12.6
Technicians and Trades Workers11.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers11

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 39.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Diverse cultural community - 29.5% born in China
  • Renter-heavy suburb - 57.9% of households rent (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Young median age of 33 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High percentage of professionals - 30.1% of workforce

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 7.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Lower median household income at $1,267 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly apartment living may not suit all families
  • High rental market may limit home ownership opportunities
  • Cultural diversity may require language adaptation for some

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Box Hill?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.