BraybrookVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3019 · Maribyrnong
Daily life in Braybrook involves a mix of commuting methods, with 50.8% of residents driving to work and 7.9% using public transport. The suburb has a work-from-home rate of 20.0%, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong presence of professionals, with 20.4% of the workforce in this occupation, and a significant number of labourers and clerical workers.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Braybrook
Houses · Across 82 sales, houses in Braybrook reached a median of $780,000, 2.5% down year on year and cheaper than 64% of the suburbs we cover.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $731,000 and $860,000.
Houses
$780k
median of 82 sales
2.5% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 64% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $731k and $860k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$457k
median of 26 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $383k and $581k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$691k
median of 72 sales
0.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 73% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $625k and $792k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
180 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses were $795,000 in 2022 and are $780,000 today: four years of very little.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $770k | $505k | $710k |
| 2025 · part year | $800k | $426k | $685k |
| 2024 | $726k | $620k | |
| 2023 | $720k | $600k | |
| 2022 | $795k | $580k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $770k | 19 | 0%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $770k | 16 | -4.3%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $805k | 28 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $518k | 8 | +7.9%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $480k | 9 | +31.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $365k | 7 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $786k | 8 | +8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $728k | 22 | +6.1%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $686k | 28 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Braybrook
Houses
In Braybrook, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $770,000 from 45 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $918,000 from 18 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $740k | 16 · few |
| 3 | $770k | 45 |
| 4 | $918k | 18 · few |
Units
In Braybrook, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $457,000 from 16 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $340,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $340k | 6 · few |
| 2 | $457k | 16 · few |
Townhouses
In Braybrook, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $710,000 from 27 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $620,000 from 25 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $620k | 25 · few |
| 3 | $710k | 27 · few |
| 4 | $860k | 19 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Braybrook
All schools · Braybrook's 6 schools teach 4,003 students, up 9.9% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
2 primary · 2 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
4,003
2025 · +9.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+9.2%
428 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+20.3%
593 · Years 1–6, anywhere
593 children in Braybrook are in Years 1–6, and 428 students attend a primary school here. At least 27.8% of Braybrook's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Braybrook have grown 9.9% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 378 | 2,782 | 482 |
| 2016 | 382 | 2,822 | 470 |
| 2017 | 385 | 2,845 | 496 |
| 2018 | 362 | 2,836 | 456 |
| 2019 | 372 | 2,833 | 547 |
| 2020 | 392 | 2,796 | 544 |
| 2021 | 397 | 2,814 | 423 |
| 2022 | 391 | 2,817 | 594 |
| 2023 | 416 | 2,900 | 631 |
| 2024 | 438 | 2,940 | 646 |
| 2025 | 428 | 2,928 | 647 |
Which schools in Braybrook are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 442 | 2,994 | 206 | 3,642 |
| 2016 | 437 | 3,037 | 200 | 3,674 |
| 2017 | 440 | 3,061 | 225 | 3,726 |
| 2018 | 444 | 2,981 | 229 | 3,654 |
| 2019 | 462 | 3,063 | 227 | 3,752 |
| 2020 | 493 | 3,004 | 235 | 3,732 |
| 2021 | 455 | 2,955 | 224 | 3,634 |
| 2022 | 493 | 3,065 | 244 | 3,802 |
| 2023 | 584 | 3,109 | 254 | 3,947 |
| 2024 | 594 | 3,162 | 268 | 4,024 |
| 2025 | 593 | 3,168 | 242 | 4,003 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Braybrook
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Chisholm Catholic College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,555 | +11.2% | +5.9% | 30 · 370 |
| Braybrook College | Government | Secondary | 1,373 | −1.8% | +4.6% | 31 · 326 |
| Western English Language School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 502 | +22.1% | +39.1% | — |
| Dinjerra Primary School | Government | Primary | 217 | +55.0% | +57.2% | — |
| Christ the King Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 211 | −16.3% | −12.1% | — |
| Rosamond School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 145 | +9.0% | +19.8% | — |
2 schools in Braybrook reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Braybrook
3 government catchments cover Braybrook — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Braybrook College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Braybrook College | Secondary |
| Dinjerra Primary School | Primary |
| Sunshine Harvester Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Braybrook is a suburb with a population of 9,680, characterized by a median age of 34, younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 61.3% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The community is predominantly made up of families, with 40.3% of households being couples with children and 24.7% being single-parent families. Housing in Braybrook is primarily rented, with 47.5% of properties rented compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Braybrook · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- Renter-heavy market with 47.5% of properties rented
- Affordable median weekly rent at $312
- Diverse cultural community attracts varied tenant base
- Proximity to Melbourne CBD
Against the state
How Braybrook differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 3.8% |
| Separate houses | 47% |
| Townhouses | 48.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 20% |
| Drove a car | 50.8% |
| Public transport | 7.9% |
| Car passenger | 5.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse cultural community - 61.3% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High proportion of renters - 47.5% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Significant Vietnamese community - 22.6% born in Vietnam
- Young population - median age of 34 (vs VIC 38)
- High work-from-home rate - 20.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 9.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Below average educational attainment - 27.1% with bachelor's or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Lower median household income at $1,451 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Renter-heavy market may impact property ownership opportunities
- High percentage of low-income households at 21.9%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Braybrook?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.