Briar HillVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3088 · Banyule
Residents of Briar Hill enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a significant portion working from home (32.4%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong sense of community, with a high percentage of family households (72.7%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 47.2% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 2.9%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Briar Hill
Houses · Houses in Briar Hill sell for a median of $1,030,000 — 16.4% above the Victorian median, and up 8.4% on the year across 35 sales.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $905,000 and $1,128,000.
Houses
$1.03m
median of 35 sales
8.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $905k and $1.13m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$800k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $700k and $875k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$870k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $816k and $1.04m.
Last sold two to four months ago
46 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 4.6% since 2022, $985,000 to $1,030,000.
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.07m | |
| 2025 · part year | $970k | $738k |
| 2024 | $950k | $885k |
| 2023 | $1.00m | $863k |
| 2022 | $985k | $775k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.11m | 13 | +12.3%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $988k | 8 | -0.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $996k | 10 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Briar Hill
In Briar Hill, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $990,000 from 23 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.17 million from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $990k | 23 · few |
| 4 | $1.17m | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Briar Hill
All schools · Briar Hill's 2 schools teach 267 students, down 39.6% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
267
2025 · −39.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−26.0%
267 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−19.4%
237 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Briar Hill have fallen 39.6% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 442 |
| 2016 | 416 |
| 2017 | 380 |
| 2018 | 363 |
| 2019 | 358 |
| 2020 | 361 |
| 2021 | 355 |
| 2022 | 336 |
| 2023 | 315 |
| 2024 | 267 |
| 2025 | 267 |
Which schools in Briar Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 373 | 69 | 442 |
| 2016 | 364 | 52 | 416 |
| 2017 | 323 | 57 | 380 |
| 2018 | 316 | 47 | 363 |
| 2019 | 301 | 57 | 358 |
| 2020 | 294 | 67 | 361 |
| 2021 | 295 | 60 | 355 |
| 2022 | 278 | 58 | 336 |
| 2023 | 265 | 50 | 315 |
| 2024 | 229 | 38 | 267 |
| 2025 | 237 | 30 | 267 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Briar Hill
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briar Hill Primary School | Government | Primary | 203 | +6.3% | −7.7% |
| Sherbourne Primary School | Government | Primary | 64 | −62.4% | −71.2% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Briar Hill
4 government catchments cover Briar Hill — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Montmorency Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Montmorency Secondary College | Secondary |
| Briar Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Greenhills Primary School | Primary |
| Sherbourne Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Briar Hill is a suburb with a population of 3,224, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.5% males and 52.5% females. Families are prevalent, with 44.9% of households being couples with children and 34.7% being couples without children. The area is predominantly composed of separate houses, accounting for 85.6% of the housing stock, which is higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%. The median household income is $1,935 per week, which is above the state average of $1,759.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Briar Hill · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 72.7%
- Predominantly separate houses (85.6%) suitable for families
- Above average income levels support family living
- Good educational attainment with 32.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
Against the state
How Briar Hill differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 85.6% |
| Townhouses | 14.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 32.4% |
| Drove a car | 47.2% |
| Public transport | 2.9% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average education levels - 32.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Low unemployment rate of 3.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses - 85.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant work from home trend - 32.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- High median household income of $1,935 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
Things to be aware of
- Median age is higher than the state average, which may affect the vibrancy of the suburb
- Low public transport usage at 2.9% could indicate limited access
- Higher property ownership costs with a median monthly mortgage of $2,167
- Limited cultural diversity with 80.7% born in Australia
- Relatively low rental market presence at 20.1%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Briar Hill?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.