BroadfordVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3658 · Mitchell
Daily life in Broadford is characterized by a strong reliance on cars, with 66.1% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 1.6%, which may be due to the suburb's location and available infrastructure. The work-from-home rate is 12.5%, below the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting that many residents commute to work. The community has a strong local feel, with 86.3% of the population born in Australia and 91.5% speaking only English at home. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with top occupations including technicians, trades workers, and professionals.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Broadford
Houses · The median house in Broadford went for $632,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 89% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 5.3% up on the twelve months before, on 92 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $554,000 and $716,000.
Houses
$632k
median of 92 sales
5.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 89% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $554k and $716k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$510k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $495k and $515k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Land
$259k
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $193k and $375k.
Last sold within the past month
105 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 10.9% since 2022, $570,000 to $632,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $640k | $236k | |
| 2025 · part year | $605k | $420k | $310k |
| 2024 | $520k | $475k | $270k |
| 2023 | $550k | $450k | $250k |
| 2022 | $570k | $407k | $284k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $631k | 22 | -1.4%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $640k | 23 | +4.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $610k | 31 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Broadford
Houses · Expect to pay around $120,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $418k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $570k | 39 |
| 4 | $690k | 41 |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $510k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Broadford
All schools · Broadford's 2 schools teach 1,163 students, up 24% in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,163
2025 · +24.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−3.9%
349 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−2.9%
303 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Broadford have grown 24% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 326 | 612 |
| 2016 | 356 | 642 |
| 2017 | 365 | 651 |
| 2018 | 375 | 629 |
| 2019 | 370 | 691 |
| 2020 | 363 | 726 |
| 2021 | 359 | 745 |
| 2022 | 348 | 753 |
| 2023 | 342 | 780 |
| 2024 | 338 | 809 |
| 2025 | 349 | 814 |
Which schools in Broadford are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 265 | 612 | 61 | 938 |
| 2016 | 299 | 642 | 57 | 998 |
| 2017 | 320 | 651 | 45 | 1,016 |
| 2018 | 321 | 629 | 54 | 1,004 |
| 2019 | 320 | 691 | 50 | 1,061 |
| 2020 | 312 | 726 | 51 | 1,089 |
| 2021 | 321 | 745 | 38 | 1,104 |
| 2022 | 302 | 753 | 46 | 1,101 |
| 2023 | 297 | 780 | 45 | 1,122 |
| 2024 | 305 | 809 | 33 | 1,147 |
| 2025 | 303 | 814 | 46 | 1,163 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Broadford
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadford Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 814 | +12.1% | +33.0% | 24 · 133 |
| Broadford Primary School | Government | Primary | 349 | −3.9% | +7.1% | — |
One school in Broadford reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Broadford
2 government catchments cover Broadford — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Broadford Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Broadford Secondary College | Secondary |
| Broadford Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Broadford is a suburb with a population of 4,598, characterized by a median age of 40, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is almost equal, with 49.9% male and 50.1% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 40.4% being couples with children and 38.1% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 20.2% of the households. The average household size is 2.5 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Housing in Broadford is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 95.1% of all dwellings, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%. The suburb has a high rate of home ownership, with 32.0% of homes owned outright and 46.4% owned with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Broadford · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 69.5%
- Predominantly separate houses, ideal for families
- Good balance of couples with and without children
- Average household size of 2.5 people
Against the state
How Broadford differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.2% |
| Separate houses | 95.1% |
| Townhouses | 4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 12.5% |
| Drove a car | 66.1% |
| Public transport | 1.6% |
| Walked only | 1.2% |
| Car passenger | 3.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High rate of home ownership - 78.4% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
- Predominantly Australian-born population - 86.3% born in Australia
- Low unemployment rate of 4.6%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
- Predominantly separate houses - 95.1% compared to VIC average of 73.4%
- Significant percentage of families - 69.5% family households
Things to be aware of
- Lower educational attainment with only 11.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
- Below average median household income at $1,519 per week
- Limited public transport usage at 1.6%
- Higher percentage of single-parent families at 20.2%
- Lower work-from-home rate at 12.5%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Broadford?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.