BroadfordVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3658 · Mitchell

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Broadford is characterized by a strong reliance on cars, with 66.1% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 1.6%, which may be due to the suburb's location and available infrastructure. The work-from-home rate is 12.5%, below the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting that many residents commute to work. The community has a strong local feel, with 86.3% of the population born in Australia and 91.5% speaking only English at home. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with top occupations including technicians, trades workers, and professionals.

Map showing the boundary of Broadford, VIC, in the MITCHELL local government area.
Broadford · VIC · MITCHELL
Median house price
$632k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.3%
92 sales counted
Cheaper than
89%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,598
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Broadford

Houses · The median house in Broadford went for $632,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 89% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 5.3% up on the twelve months before, on 92 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $554,000 and $716,000.

Houses

$632k

median of 92 sales

5.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 89% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $554k and $716k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$510k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $495k and $515k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$259k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $193k and $375k.

Last sold within the past month

105 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 10.9% since 2022, $570,000 to $632,000.

Median price, Broadford● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$640k$236k
2025 · part year$605k$420k$310k
2024$520k$475k$270k
2023$550k$450k$250k
2022$570k$407k$284k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$631k22-1.4%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$640k23+4.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$610k31

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Broadford

Houses · Expect to pay around $120,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$418k6 · few
3$570k39
4$690k41

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
3$510k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Broadford

All schools · Broadford's 2 schools teach 1,163 students, up 24% in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,163

2025 · +24.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−3.9%

349 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−2.9%

303 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Broadford have grown 24% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015326612
2016356642
2017365651
2018375629
2019370691
2020363726
2021359745
2022348753
2023342780
2024338809
2025349814

Which schools in Broadford are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201526561261938
201629964257998
2017320651451,016
2018321629541,004
2019320691501,061
2020312726511,089
2021321745381,104
2022302753461,101
2023297780451,122
2024305809331,147
2025303814461,163

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Broadford

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Broadford Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary814+12.1%+33.0%24 · 133
Broadford Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary349−3.9%+7.1%—

One school in Broadford reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Broadford

2 government catchments cover Broadford — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Broadford Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Broadford Secondary CollegeSecondary
Broadford Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Broadford is a suburb with a population of 4,598, characterized by a median age of 40, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is almost equal, with 49.9% male and 50.1% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 40.4% being couples with children and 38.1% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 20.2% of the households. The average household size is 2.5 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Housing in Broadford is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 95.1% of all dwellings, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%. The suburb has a high rate of home ownership, with 32.0% of homes owned outright and 46.4% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Broadford · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 69.5%
  • Predominantly separate houses, ideal for families
  • Good balance of couples with and without children
  • Average household size of 2.5 people

Against the state

How Broadford differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11% · VIC 29.2%
-18.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,519 · VIC $1,759
$-240 against the state
Work from home12.5% · VIC 25.7%
-13.2% against the state
Rented dwellings18.6% · VIC 28.5%
-9.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.6% · VIC 8.9%
-7.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 95.1%Townhouses 4.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses95.1%
Townhouses4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 12.5%Drove a car 66.1%Public transport 1.6%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home12.5%
Drove a car66.1%
Public transport1.6%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$314
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,507
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers18.2
Labourers14.2
Professionals13.5
Community and Personal Service Workers12.3

Key highlights

  • High rate of home ownership - 78.4% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Predominantly Australian-born population - 86.3% born in Australia
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.6%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 95.1% compared to VIC average of 73.4%
  • Significant percentage of families - 69.5% family households

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with only 11.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Below average median household income at $1,519 per week
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.6%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent families at 20.2%
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 12.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Broadford?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.