BroadmeadowsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3047 · Hume
Daily life in Broadmeadows involves a mix of commuting methods, with 56.2% of residents driving to work and 11.2% using public transport. The suburb has a lower work-from-home rate (11.4%) compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong multicultural feel, with a variety of languages spoken at home, including Arabic and Turkish. The employment landscape is varied, with a notable presence of laborers and technicians.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Broadmeadows
Houses · Across 114 sales, houses in Broadmeadows reached a median of $670,000, 5.5% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $626,000 and $704,000.
Houses
$670k
median of 114 sales
5.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $626k and $704k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$505k
median of 19 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $483k and $551k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$540k
median of 63 sales
6.9% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 96% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $488k and $616k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$580k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $535k and $675k.
Last sold two to four months ago
201 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $600,000 in 2022 to $670,000 now, a gain of 11.7%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $670k | $499k | $530k |
| 2025 · part year | $650k | $470k | $513k |
| 2024 | $585k | $453k | |
| 2023 | $560k | $445k | |
| 2022 | $600k | $455k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $675k | 30 | +0.7%low confidence30 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $670k | 23 | -1.2%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $678k | 44 | +5.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $540k | 7 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $520k | 11 | -1.9%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $530k | 14 | -10.2%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $590k | 25 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Broadmeadows
Houses
In Broadmeadows, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $670,000 from 81 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $700,000 from 14 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $545k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $670k | 81 |
| 4 | $700k | 14 · few |
| 5 | $695k | 7 · few |
Units
In Broadmeadows, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $485,000 from 11 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $551,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $485k | 11 · few |
| 3 | $551k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
In Broadmeadows, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $498,000 from 40 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $620,000 from 19 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $498k | 40 |
| 3 | $620k | 19 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
9 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Broadmeadows
All schools · Broadmeadows' 9 schools teach 7,442 students, up 16.2% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
9
4 primary · 2 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
7,442
2025 · +16.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−17.3%
951 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−2.8%
2,177 · Years 1–6, anywhere
2,177 children in Broadmeadows are in Years 1–6, and 951 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Broadmeadows' primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 10.5% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 49.5%.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,063 | 2,652 | 2,692 |
| 2016 | 1,048 | 2,582 | 2,850 |
| 2017 | 1,071 | 2,583 | 2,987 |
| 2018 | 1,076 | 2,527 | 3,230 |
| 2019 | 1,131 | 2,611 | 3,374 |
| 2020 | 1,150 | 2,652 | 3,565 |
| 2021 | 1,066 | 2,645 | 3,663 |
| 2022 | 1,033 | 2,654 | 3,777 |
| 2023 | 1,027 | 2,598 | 3,850 |
| 2024 | 1,026 | 2,589 | 3,993 |
| 2025 | 951 | 2,466 | 4,025 |
Which schools in Broadmeadows are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,742 | 3,910 | 755 | 6,407 |
| 2016 | 1,899 | 3,812 | 769 | 6,480 |
| 2017 | 1,995 | 3,795 | 851 | 6,641 |
| 2018 | 2,089 | 3,840 | 904 | 6,833 |
| 2019 | 2,168 | 3,957 | 991 | 7,116 |
| 2020 | 2,240 | 4,079 | 1,048 | 7,367 |
| 2021 | 2,241 | 4,115 | 1,018 | 7,374 |
| 2022 | 2,188 | 4,214 | 1,062 | 7,464 |
| 2023 | 2,207 | 4,220 | 1,048 | 7,475 |
| 2024 | 2,228 | 4,303 | 1,077 | 7,608 |
| 2025 | 2,177 | 4,191 | 1,074 | 7,442 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 9 schools in Broadmeadows
Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sirius College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 3,284 | +12.7% | +46.0% | 30 · 138 |
| Penola Catholic College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,373 | −6.3% | −10.1% | 27 · 282 |
| Hume Central Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,093 | −7.8% | −2.8% | 27 · 194 |
| Hume Valley School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 380 | +7.6% | +46.7% | — |
| Broadmeadows Special Developmental School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 361 | +21.1% | +97.3% | — |
| Meadows Primary School | Government | Primary | 263 | −23.8% | −11.1% | — |
| Broadmeadows Primary School | Government | Primary | 252 | −9.4% | −6.7% | — |
| St Dominic's School | Catholic | Primary | 226 | −18.4% | −0.9% | — |
| Broadmeadows Valley Primary School | Government | Primary | 210 | −16.0% | −21.9% | — |
3 schools in Broadmeadows reported median VCE study scores of 27 to 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Broadmeadows
9 government catchments cover Broadmeadows — 2 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Glenroy Secondary College | Secondary |
| Hume Central Secondary College | Secondary |
| Belle Vue Park Primary School | Primary |
| Bethal Primary School | Primary |
| Broadmeadows Primary School | Primary |
| Broadmeadows Valley Primary School | Primary |
| Coolaroo South Primary School | Primary |
| Dallas Brooks Community Primary School | Primary |
| Meadows Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Broadmeadows is a suburb characterized by a diverse population of 12,529 people, with a median age of 32, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher percentage of males (53.3%) compared to females (46.7%). Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.9% of households being couples with children and 25.1% being single-parent households. The suburb is culturally diverse, with 66.2% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35%. The most common countries of birth include Iraq, Lebanon, and Nepal.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Broadmeadows · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households (70.4%)
- Affordable housing options with median rent at $331
- Young median age of 32, suitable for young families
- Significant number of couples with children (46.9%)
Against the state
How Broadmeadows differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 12% |
| Separate houses | 67.9% |
| Townhouses | 19.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 11.4% |
| Drove a car | 56.2% |
| Public transport | 11.2% |
| Walked only | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 5.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 32 (VIC median 38)
- High cultural diversity with 66.2% born overseas (VIC 35%)
- Significant number of family households at 70.4%
- High percentage of renters at 48.9% (VIC 28.5%)
- Affordable median weekly rent at $331
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate is high at 13.0% (VIC 5.0%)
- Below average education levels with 18.0% holding a bachelor's degree (VIC 29.2%)
- Lower median household income at $1151 weekly (VIC $1759)
- Renter-heavy housing market may indicate less stability
- Lower work-from-home percentage at 11.4% (VIC 25.7%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Broadmeadows?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.