BrooklynVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3012 · Brimbank

2021 CensusUrban Residential MixAbove AverageMixed

Residents of Brooklyn experience a blend of urban and suburban living. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 69.4%, with a notable 27.4% working from home, which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 52.1% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.9%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 57.7% born in Australia and a significant portion speaking languages other than English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Brooklyn, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Brooklyn · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median unit price
$625k
12 months to August 2026
People
1,979
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Brooklyn

Units · Brooklyn is a quiet market for units: 25 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $625,000.

Houses

$848k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $786k and $870k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$625k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $535k and $680k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$714k

median of 24 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $666k and $766k.

Last sold within the past month

74 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Brooklyn● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$848k$615k$672k
2025 · part year$825k$600k$690k
2024$810k$655k
2023$740k$630k
2022$810k$625k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$834k7-1.9%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$850k6+1.4%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$838k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$695k6+33.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$520k7-14%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$605k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$672k5-11%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$755k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Brooklyn

Houses

In Brooklyn, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $830,000 from 14 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $850,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$830k14 · few
4$850k7 · few

Units

In Brooklyn, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $602,000 from 15 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $723,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$602k15 · few
3$723k6 · few

Townhouses

In Brooklyn, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $760,000 from 13 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $630,000 from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$630k9 · few
3$760k13 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Brooklyn

All schools · Brooklyn has a single school, with 65 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

65

2025 · +1.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+4.8%

65 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+13.7%

58 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Brooklyn have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201564
201671
201772
201869
201965
202062
202169
202267
202366
202469
202565

Which schools in Brooklyn are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201555964
201662971
2017621072
2018551469
201960565
2020511162
2021541569
2022541367
202358866
2024591069
202558765

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Brooklyn

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Annunciation SchoolCatholicPrimary65+4.8%+1.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Brooklyn

One government catchment covers Brooklyn — Bayside P-12 College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bayside P-12 CollegeSecondary

The read

What living here is actually like

Brooklyn, VIC is a suburb with a population of 1,979 and a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a slightly higher male population at 52.9% compared to females at 47.1%. The area is characterized by a mix of family types, with 45.1% of households being couples without children and 35.2% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 32.5% of the community. The suburb's education level is on par with the state average, with 29.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Brooklyn · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families70
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families70
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 23.0% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 27.4%
  • Above average median personal income of $1,064
  • Close proximity to urban job markets

Against the state

How Brooklyn differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher29.2% · VIC 29.2%
0% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,958 · VIC $1,759
+$199 against the state
Work from home27.4% · VIC 25.7%
+1.7% against the state
Rented dwellings39.2% · VIC 28.5%
10.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.9% · VIC 8.9%
-5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 4.8%Separate houses 53.4%Townhouses 41.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments4.8%
Separate houses53.4%
Townhouses41.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.4%Drove a car 52.1%Public transport 3.9%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 2.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.4%
Drove a car52.1%
Public transport3.9%
Walked only1%
Car passenger2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$391
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,068
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23
Technicians and Trades Workers14
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6
Managers13.2

Key highlights

  • Above average median personal weekly income of $1,064
  • High percentage of professionals at 23.0%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 27.4%
  • Mixed housing with 53.4% separate houses and 41.9% townhouses
  • Diverse cultural community with 57.7% born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 5.5% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 53.4% vs VIC 73.4%
  • Renter-heavy with 39.2% renting compared to VIC 28.5%
  • Lower public transport usage at 3.9%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,068

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Brooklyn?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.