BrunswickVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3056 · Merri-bek

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Brunswick is dynamic, with a significant portion of the population working from home (44.4%), much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is varied, with only 21.1% of residents driving to work, while 9.7% use public transport. The suburb offers a mix of housing types, including separate houses, townhouses, and apartments, catering to different lifestyle preferences. The community feel is youthful and professional, with a strong presence of cafes, restaurants, and cultural activities.

Map showing the boundary of Brunswick, VIC, in the MERRI-BEK local government area.
Brunswick · VIC · MERRI-BEK
Median unit price
$548k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.4%
295 sales counted
Cheaper than
60%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
24,894
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Brunswick

Units · Units in Brunswick sell for a median of $548,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and down 2.4% on the year across 295 sales.

Half of all units landed in the $413,000 to $653,000 range.

Houses

$1.24m

median of 147 sales

5.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.08m and $1.45m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$548k

median of 295 sales

2.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 60% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $413k and $653k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$968k

median of 58 sales

1.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 73% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $839k and $1.15m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

500 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $600,000 to $548,000 — 8.7% lower.

Median price, Brunswick● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.18m$550k$1.00m
2025 · part year$1.31m$559k$950k
2024$1.30m$565k
2023$1.30m$570k
2022$1.33m$600k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.14m30-11.3%
2026 Q1$1.28m32-2.7%
2025 Q4$1.32m61-0.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$518k68-14.1%
2026 Q1$603k61+18.2%
2025 Q4$510k111-13.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$925k9-17.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.13m18+18.4%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$950k23

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Brunswick

Units · Expect to pay around $242,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.09m54
3$1.37m77
4$1.51m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$382k112
2$624k169
3$1.06m12 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$853k28 · few
3$1.14m27 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Brunswick

All schools · Brunswick's 2 schools teach 1,181 students, up 7.7% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 secondary

Students, all schools

1,181

2025 · +7.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Brunswick

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Brunswick have grown 7.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
20151,097
20161,119
20171,136
20181,095
20191,094
20201,090
20211,096
20221,130
20231,159
20241,181
20251,181

Which schools in Brunswick are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 7–12All students
20151,0971,097
20161,1191,119
20171,1361,136
20181,0951,095
20191,0941,094
20201,0901,090
20211,0961,096
20221,1301,130
20231,1591,159
20241,1811,181
20251,1811,181

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Brunswick

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Brunswick Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,074+8.7%+6.3%30 · 259
Sydney Road Community SchoolGovernmentSecondary107+4.9%+23.0%—

One school in Brunswick reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Brunswick

12 government catchments cover Brunswick — 5 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brunswick Secondary CollegeSecondary
Coburg High SchoolSecondary
Northcote High SchoolSecondary
Princes Hill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Strathmore Secondary CollegeSecondary
Brunswick East Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick North Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick South Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick South West Primary SchoolPrimary
Merri-bek Primary SchoolPrimary
Pascoe Vale South Primary SchoolPrimary
Princes Hill Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Brunswick is a vibrant suburb with a population of 24,894, characterized by a young median age of 34 years compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 33.6% of residents born overseas, slightly below the Victorian average of 35%. The suburb has a high percentage of professionals, with 44.1% of the workforce employed in professional occupations. Housing in Brunswick is predominantly rented, with 48.1% of properties rented, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 28.5%. The area is known for its cultural diversity, with a mix of ancestries and languages spoken at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Brunswick · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals - 44.1%
  • Above average personal income - $1,085 weekly
  • Strong work-from-home culture - 44.4%
  • Proximity to cafes and restaurants - 4.2% work in this industry

Against the state

How Brunswick differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher55.4% · VIC 29.2%
+26.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,096 · VIC $1,759
+$337 against the state
Work from home44.4% · VIC 25.7%
+18.7% against the state
Rented dwellings48.1% · VIC 28.5%
19.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport9.7% · VIC 8.9%
+0.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 34.1%Separate houses 35.3%Townhouses 29.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments34.1%
Separate houses35.3%
Townhouses29.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 44.4%Drove a car 21.1%Public transport 9.7%Walked only 3.7%Car passenger 1.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home44.4%
Drove a car21.1%
Public transport9.7%
Walked only3.7%
Car passenger1.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$441
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,162
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals44.1
Managers14.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers11
Community and Personal Service Workers9.4

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 55.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,096 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High work-from-home rate - 44.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background - 33.6% born overseas
  • Significant professional workforce - 44.1% in professional occupations

Things to be aware of

  • Higher rental rates - median weekly rent $441
  • Renter-heavy market - 48.1% rented properties
  • Lower percentage of separate houses - 35.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Higher unemployment rate - 4.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Potential congestion due to low car usage - 21.1% drive

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Brunswick?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.