Brunswick WestVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3055 · Merri-bek

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Brunswick West is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 37.2% of residents working from home, much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb offers a mix of housing options, with a significant portion of apartments (41.3%) and a high rental rate of 47.7%. Commuting is facilitated by public transport, used by 8.6% of residents, although a larger percentage (31.5%) drive to work.

Map showing the boundary of Brunswick West, VIC, in the MERRI-BEK local government area.
Brunswick West · VIC · MERRI-BEK
Median unit price
$477k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.6%
176 sales counted
Cheaper than
83%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
14,747
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Brunswick West

Units · Units in Brunswick West sell for a median of $477,000, 16.8% below the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

The middle half of units sold between $394,000 and $566,000.

Houses

$1.35m

median of 64 sales

1.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.17m and $1.56m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$477k

median of 176 sales

0.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 83% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $394k and $566k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$785k

median of 65 sales

3.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 54% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $689k and $890k.

Last sold within the past month

305 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $490,000 in 2022 to $477,000 now.

Median price, Brunswick West● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.27m$473k$785k
2025 · part year$1.37m$480k$775k
2024$1.33m$471k
2023$1.28m$451k
2022$1.29m$490k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.17m11-23.2%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.52m14+10.7%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.38m30-4.4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$500k54+5.9%
2026 Q1$472k43-7.6%
2025 Q4$511k50+5.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$814k14+1.4%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$803k6+4.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$766k34

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Brunswick West

Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Brunswick West, worth about $182,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.11m14 · few
3$1.34m34
4$1.57m16 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$338k51
2$520k119
3$650k5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$710k43
3$956k19 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Brunswick West

All schools · Brunswick West's 4 schools teach 1,432 students, little changed in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

4 primary

Students, all schools

1,432

2025 · −0.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.0%

1,432 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−15.5%

1,222 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Brunswick West have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
20151,438
20161,522
20171,640
20181,689
20191,708
20201,685
20211,549
20221,501
20231,483
20241,455
20251,432

Which schools in Brunswick West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,1772611,438
20161,2712511,522
20171,3662741,640
20181,4242651,689
20191,4452631,708
20201,4472381,685
20211,3432061,549
20221,2922091,501
20231,2822011,483
20241,2651901,455
20251,2222101,432

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Brunswick West

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Brunswick North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary441−16.6%−6.4%
Brunswick South West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary430−0.7%+23.9%
Brunswick North West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary375−15.5%+25.0%
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary186−33.3%−41.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Brunswick West

11 government catchments cover Brunswick West — 4 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brunswick Secondary CollegeSecondary
Coburg High SchoolSecondary
Mount Alexander 7-12 CollegeSecondary
Strathmore Secondary CollegeSecondary
Brunswick North Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick North West Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick South West Primary SchoolPrimary
Essendon Primary SchoolPrimary
Merri-bek Primary SchoolPrimary
Moonee Ponds Primary SchoolPrimary
Pascoe Vale South Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Brunswick West is a vibrant suburb with a population of 14,747, characterized by a relatively young median age of 34 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of females (52.5%) compared to males (47.5%). It is a diverse community with a significant portion of residents born in Australia (66.6%) and notable communities from Italy, England, and Greece. The area is popular among professionals, with 38.4% of the workforce employed in professional occupations, which is significantly higher than the state average.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Brunswick West · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 38.4%
  • Above average median personal income of $1004
  • High work-from-home rate at 37.2%
  • Proximity to industries like Higher Education and Computer System Design

Against the state

How Brunswick West differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher48.3% · VIC 29.2%
+19.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,797 · VIC $1,759
+$38 against the state
Work from home37.2% · VIC 25.7%
+11.5% against the state
Rented dwellings47.7% · VIC 28.5%
19.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.6% · VIC 8.9%
-0.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 41.3%Separate houses 38.0%Townhouses 20.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments41.3%
Separate houses38%
Townhouses20.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 37.2%Drove a car 31.5%Public transport 8.6%Walked only 2.2%Car passenger 2.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home37.2%
Drove a car31.5%
Public transport8.6%
Walked only2.2%
Car passenger2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$366
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals38.4
Managers13.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.5
Community and Personal Service Workers10.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 48.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median personal weekly income of $1004
  • High work-from-home rate at 37.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 33.4% born overseas
  • Significant professional workforce at 38.4%

Things to be aware of

  • Renter-heavy market with 47.7% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2000
  • Lower ownership rates with 23.5% owned outright
  • Higher prevalence of mental health conditions at 14.3%
  • Limited separate houses at 38.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Brunswick West?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.