Brunswick WestVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3055 · Merri-bek
Daily life in Brunswick West is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 37.2% of residents working from home, much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb offers a mix of housing options, with a significant portion of apartments (41.3%) and a high rental rate of 47.7%. Commuting is facilitated by public transport, used by 8.6% of residents, although a larger percentage (31.5%) drive to work.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Brunswick West
Units · Units in Brunswick West sell for a median of $477,000, 16.8% below the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
The middle half of units sold between $394,000 and $566,000.
Houses
$1.35m
median of 64 sales
1.1% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.17m and $1.56m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$477k
median of 176 sales
0.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 83% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $394k and $566k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$785k
median of 65 sales
3.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 54% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $689k and $890k.
Last sold within the past month
305 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · The longer arc is downward here, $490,000 in 2022 to $477,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.27m | $473k | $785k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.37m | $480k | $775k |
| 2024 | $1.33m | $471k | |
| 2023 | $1.28m | $451k | |
| 2022 | $1.29m | $490k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.17m | 11 | -23.2%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.52m | 14 | +10.7%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.38m | 30 | -4.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $500k | 54 | +5.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $472k | 43 | -7.6% |
| 2025 Q4 | $511k | 50 | +5.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $814k | 14 | +1.4%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $803k | 6 | +4.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $766k | 34 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Brunswick West
Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Brunswick West, worth about $182,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.11m | 14 · few |
| 3 | $1.34m | 34 |
| 4 | $1.57m | 16 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $338k | 51 |
| 2 | $520k | 119 |
| 3 | $650k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $710k | 43 |
| 3 | $956k | 19 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Brunswick West
All schools · Brunswick West's 4 schools teach 1,432 students, little changed in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
4 primary
Students, all schools
1,432
2025 · −0.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−15.0%
1,432 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−15.5%
1,222 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Brunswick West have changed little over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,438 |
| 2016 | 1,522 |
| 2017 | 1,640 |
| 2018 | 1,689 |
| 2019 | 1,708 |
| 2020 | 1,685 |
| 2021 | 1,549 |
| 2022 | 1,501 |
| 2023 | 1,483 |
| 2024 | 1,455 |
| 2025 | 1,432 |
Which schools in Brunswick West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,177 | 261 | 1,438 |
| 2016 | 1,271 | 251 | 1,522 |
| 2017 | 1,366 | 274 | 1,640 |
| 2018 | 1,424 | 265 | 1,689 |
| 2019 | 1,445 | 263 | 1,708 |
| 2020 | 1,447 | 238 | 1,685 |
| 2021 | 1,343 | 206 | 1,549 |
| 2022 | 1,292 | 209 | 1,501 |
| 2023 | 1,282 | 201 | 1,483 |
| 2024 | 1,265 | 190 | 1,455 |
| 2025 | 1,222 | 210 | 1,432 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Brunswick West
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick North Primary School | Government | Primary | 441 | −16.6% | −6.4% |
| Brunswick South West Primary School | Government | Primary | 430 | −0.7% | +23.9% |
| Brunswick North West Primary School | Government | Primary | 375 | −15.5% | +25.0% |
| St Joseph's School | Catholic | Primary | 186 | −33.3% | −41.9% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Brunswick West
11 government catchments cover Brunswick West — 4 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Brunswick Secondary College | Secondary |
| Coburg High School | Secondary |
| Mount Alexander 7-12 College | Secondary |
| Strathmore Secondary College | Secondary |
| Brunswick North Primary School | Primary |
| Brunswick North West Primary School | Primary |
| Brunswick South West Primary School | Primary |
| Essendon Primary School | Primary |
| Merri-bek Primary School | Primary |
| Moonee Ponds Primary School | Primary |
| Pascoe Vale South Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Brunswick West is a vibrant suburb with a population of 14,747, characterized by a relatively young median age of 34 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of females (52.5%) compared to males (47.5%). It is a diverse community with a significant portion of residents born in Australia (66.6%) and notable communities from Italy, England, and Greece. The area is popular among professionals, with 38.4% of the workforce employed in professional occupations, which is significantly higher than the state average.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Brunswick West · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 38.4%
- Above average median personal income of $1004
- High work-from-home rate at 37.2%
- Proximity to industries like Higher Education and Computer System Design
Against the state
How Brunswick West differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 41.3% |
| Separate houses | 38% |
| Townhouses | 20.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 37.2% |
| Drove a car | 31.5% |
| Public transport | 8.6% |
| Walked only | 2.2% |
| Car passenger | 2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 48.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median personal weekly income of $1004
- High work-from-home rate at 37.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse cultural background with 33.4% born overseas
- Significant professional workforce at 38.4%
Things to be aware of
- Renter-heavy market with 47.7% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Higher median monthly mortgage of $2000
- Lower ownership rates with 23.5% owned outright
- Higher prevalence of mental health conditions at 14.3%
- Limited separate houses at 38.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Brunswick West?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.