BulleenVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3105 · Manningham

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bulleen is characterized by a high rate of home ownership, with 48.8% of homes owned outright and 28.8% owned with a mortgage. The suburb has a significant proportion of residents working from home (30.2%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting by car is common, with 47.9% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.2%.

Map showing the boundary of Bulleen, VIC, in the MANNINGHAM local government area.
Bulleen · VIC · MANNINGHAM
Median house price
$1.35m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.2%
89 sales counted
Dearer than
82%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
11,221
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bulleen

Houses · The median house in Bulleen went for $1,350,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 82% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.2% down on the twelve months before, on 89 sales.

Most sales sit between $1,150,000 and $1,485,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.35m

median of 89 sales

2.2% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.15m and $1.49m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$603k

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $479k and $791k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.26m

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.05m and $1.40m.

Last sold one to two months ago

133 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $1,386,000 to $1,350,000 — 2.6% lower.

Median price, Bulleen● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.28m$590k$1.27m
2025 · part year$1.39m$628k$1.06m
2024$1.30m$790k
2023$1.40m$890k
2022$1.39m$845k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.25m23-3.8%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.30m30-8.2%
2025 Q4$1.42m30
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$483k6-21.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$615k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.41m6+27.3%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.11m10-12.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.26m5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bulleen

Houses · Expect to pay around $135,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.25m32
4$1.38m42
5$1.78m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$538k12 · few
3$838k8 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.05m5 · few
4$1.28m14 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bulleen

All schools · Bulleen's 3 schools teach 1,860 students, down 6.5% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,860

2025 · −6.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+14.0%

456 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+21.1%

396 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bulleen have fallen 6.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153541,350286
20163551,384279
20173541,409276
20183701,432290
20193891,422283
20204001,420270
20214141,400253
20224251,328239
20234631,256240
20244701,173266
20254561,131273

Which schools in Bulleen are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153081,3503321,990
20163011,3843332,018
20173151,4093152,039
20183071,4323532,092
20193211,4223512,094
20203271,4203432,090
20213531,4003142,067
20223581,3283061,992
20233761,2563271,959
20244111,1733251,909
20253961,1313331,860

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Bulleen

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Marcellin CollegeCatholicSecondary1,131−20.4%−16.2%30 · 277
St Clement of Rome SchoolCatholicPrimary456+14.0%+28.8%—
Bulleen Heights SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12273+1.1%−4.5%—

One school in Bulleen reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bulleen

8 government catchments cover Bulleen — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Kew High SchoolSecondary
Templestowe CollegeSecondary
Viewbank CollegeSecondary
Belle Vue Primary SchoolPrimary
Boroondara Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Heidelberg Primary SchoolPrimary
Templestowe Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Templestowe Valley Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bulleen is a suburb with a population of 11,221, characterized by a median age of 45, which is older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.8% males and 51.2% females. Families are predominant in Bulleen, with 75.2% of households being family households. The area is known for its cultural diversity, with 43.9% of residents born overseas, higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The suburb has a strong Italian and Greek heritage, reflected in the top ancestries and languages spoken at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bulleen · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High proportion of family households (75.2%)
  • Good educational attainment with 34.4% holding bachelor degrees
  • Above average household income supports family living
  • Predominance of separate houses (79.6%) suitable for families

Against the state

How Bulleen differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.4% · VIC 29.2%
+5.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,814 · VIC $1,759
+$55 against the state
Work from home30.2% · VIC 25.7%
+4.5% against the state
Rented dwellings20.1% · VIC 28.5%
-8.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.2% · VIC 8.9%
-4.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 8.3%Separate houses 79.6%Townhouses 12.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments8.3%
Separate houses79.6%
Townhouses12.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 30.2%Drove a car 47.9%Public transport 4.2%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home30.2%
Drove a car47.9%
Public transport4.2%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$459
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,400
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.7
Managers16.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.1
Sales Workers10.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 34.4% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - median weekly income of $1,814 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High rate of home ownership - 48.8% owned outright
  • Significant cultural diversity - 43.9% born overseas
  • Strong professional workforce - 29.7% employed as professionals

Things to be aware of

  • Median age is higher than average, which may affect community dynamics
  • Lower public transport usage could impact those without cars
  • Higher median weekly rent of $459 may challenge renters
  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.1%
  • Limited apartment living options with only 8.3% apartments

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bulleen?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.