BullengarookVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3437 · Macedon Ranges

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bullengarook is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (25.7%). The majority of residents drive to work, with 54.6% using their car as the primary mode of transport. The community has a strong sense of ownership, with 87.3% of homes being owned outright or with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Bullengarook, VIC, in the MACEDON RANGES local government area.
Bullengarook · VIC · MACEDON RANGES
People
720
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bullengarook

We have no recorded sales in Bullengarook over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Bullengarook● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.65m

The read

What living here is actually like

Bullengarook is a small rural community with a population of 720 people. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a higher percentage of males (54.7%) compared to females (45.3%). The family structure is predominantly couples with children, making up 51.9% of households, while couples without children account for 40.2%. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 99.1% of dwellings being separate houses.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bullengarook · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 79.7%
  • Predominantly separate houses, ideal for families
  • High median family income of $2666 per week
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.5%

Against the state

How Bullengarook differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.8% · VIC 29.2%
-8.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,302 · VIC $1,759
+$543 against the state
Work from home25.7% · VIC 25.7%
0% against the state
Rented dwellings9.6% · VIC 28.5%
-18.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 25.7%Drove a car 54.6%Walked only 2.7%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home25.7%
Drove a car54.6%
Walked only2.7%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,210
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.5
Professionals20.1
Managers17.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2302 per week, above the Victorian average of $1759
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 87.3% ownership
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.5%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 25.7%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 99.1%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 44 compared to the Victorian average of 38
  • Limited diversity with 77.2% born in Australia
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 20.8% compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%
  • Limited public transport options
  • Higher percentage of males (54.7%) compared to females (45.3%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bullengarook?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.