BundooraVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3083 · Whittlesea
Daily life in Bundoora involves a mix of commuting and local work, with 53.0% of residents driving to work and 22.2% working from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong educational presence, with 28.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, close to the state average. The suburb offers a balanced lifestyle with access to various amenities and services, supported by a range of employment opportunities in professional and administrative sectors.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Bundoora
Houses · Houses in Bundoora sell for a median of $900,000, almost exactly the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
Most sales sit between $825,000 and $1,025,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$900k
median of 249 sales
Level with the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $825k and $1.02m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$430k
median of 147 sales
0.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 91% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $371k and $490k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$713k
median of 70 sales
0.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 65% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $631k and $801k.
Last sold within the past month
466 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $853,000 in 2022 to $900,000 now, a gain of 5.5%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $890k | $428k | $724k | |
| 2025 · part year | $906k | $428k | $700k | $604k |
| 2024 | $865k | $470k | ||
| 2023 | $855k | $460k | ||
| 2022 | $853k | $470k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $893k | 76 | -1.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | $903k | 40 | -4.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $942k | 90 | +4.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $427k | 37 | -3% |
| 2026 Q1 | $440k | 37 | +2.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $430k | 45 | -3.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $706k | 18 | -10.6%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $790k | 22 | +11.9%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $706k | 18 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Bundoora
Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $860,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $148,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $860k | 136 |
| 4 | $1.01m | 88 |
| 5 | $1.08m | 18 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $348k | 38 |
| 2 | $441k | 92 |
| 3 | $548k | 14 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $568k | 24 · few |
| 3 | $758k | 32 |
| 4 | $778k | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
8 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Bundoora
All schools · Bundoora's 8 schools teach 4,431 students, up 18.2% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
8
3 primary · 2 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
4,431
2025 · +18.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−0.3%
794 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+14.1%
1,027 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 3.9% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 73.2%.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 826 | 2,270 | 652 |
| 2016 | 814 | 2,304 | 687 |
| 2017 | 813 | 2,247 | 747 |
| 2018 | 815 | 2,253 | 801 |
| 2019 | 816 | 2,268 | 872 |
| 2020 | 796 | 2,273 | 910 |
| 2021 | 795 | 2,302 | 926 |
| 2022 | 797 | 2,322 | 967 |
| 2023 | 830 | 2,358 | 1,009 |
| 2024 | 818 | 2,437 | 1,045 |
| 2025 | 794 | 2,508 | 1,129 |
Which schools in Bundoora are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 829 | 2,395 | 524 | 3,748 |
| 2016 | 840 | 2,424 | 541 | 3,805 |
| 2017 | 862 | 2,374 | 571 | 3,807 |
| 2018 | 859 | 2,389 | 621 | 3,869 |
| 2019 | 896 | 2,427 | 633 | 3,956 |
| 2020 | 900 | 2,442 | 637 | 3,979 |
| 2021 | 915 | 2,490 | 618 | 4,023 |
| 2022 | 941 | 2,524 | 621 | 4,086 |
| 2023 | 998 | 2,584 | 615 | 4,197 |
| 2024 | 1,021 | 2,694 | 585 | 4,300 |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 2,824 | 580 | 4,431 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 8 schools in Bundoora
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 2 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parade College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,968 | +1.6% | +6.3% | 30 · 444 |
| Northside Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 643 | +43.8% | +136.4% | 30 · 72 |
| Bundoora Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 540 | +60.7% | +29.2% | 26 · 114 |
| Concord School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 424 | −8.4% | +11.6% | — |
| St Damian's School | Catholic | Primary | 378 | −3.1% | −18.7% | — |
| Bundoora Primary School | Government | Primary | 306 | +2.7% | +37.2% | — |
| Norris Bank Primary School | Government | Primary | 110 | +1.9% | −20.3% | — |
| Mastery Schools Victoria | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 62 | — | — | — |
3 schools in Bundoora reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Bundoora
12 government catchments cover Bundoora — 4 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bundoora Secondary College | Secondary |
| Greensborough Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lalor Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mill Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| Bundoora Primary School | Primary |
| Findon Primary School | Primary |
| Kingsbury Primary School | Primary |
| Lalor East Primary School | Primary |
| Mill Park Primary School | Primary |
| Norris Bank Primary School | Primary |
| Plenty Parklands Primary School | Primary |
| Watsonia North Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Bundoora is a suburb with a population of 28,065, characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 50.7% males and 49.3% females. The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.2% being couples with children and 35.9% couples without children. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 42.2% of residents born overseas, higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. Housing in Bundoora is predominantly separate houses, making up 76.1% of the dwellings, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Bundoora · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 68 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 70.7%
- 46.2% of households are couples with children
- Average household size of 2.6 people
- Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
Against the state
How Bundoora differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 9.1% |
| Separate houses | 76.1% |
| Townhouses | 14.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 22.2% |
| Drove a car | 53% |
| Public transport | 5.3% |
| Walked only | 1.2% |
| Car passenger | 3.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse cultural community with 42.2% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Predominantly separate houses - 76.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High labour force participation at 60.9%
- Significant professional workforce - 23.6% in professional occupations
- Average household income aligns with state median at $1,668 weekly
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate at 6.6%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
- Lower percentage of work-from-home compared to VIC average
- Median weekly rent of $381 may be a consideration for renters
- High percentage of single-person households at 23.0%
- Slightly lower percentage of bachelor's degree holders than VIC average
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Bundoora?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.