BunyipVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3815 · Cardinia

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bunyip is likely to be car-oriented, with 60.3% of residents driving to work. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 1.7%, which might indicate limited public transit options. A notable 17.1% of the workforce works from home, which is below the Victorian average. The community has a strong local feel, with 84.7% of residents born in Australia and 92.2% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Bunyip, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Bunyip · VIC · CARDINIA
Median house price
$888k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.3%
40 sales counted
Dearer than
50%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,132
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bunyip

Houses · 40 houses sold in Bunyip at a median of $888,000, squarely mid-range for Victoria.

Most sales sit between $740,000 and $1,124,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$888k

median of 40 sales

1.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 50% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $740k and $1.12m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$528k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $458k and $598k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

46 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $750,000 to $888,000 — 18.4% over the period.

Median price, Bunyip● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$810k
2025 · part year$890k
2024$700k
2023$730k
2022$750k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$885k11-2.7%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$910k7+1.1%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$900k17

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bunyip

In Bunyip, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $910,000 from 23 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $718,000 from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$718k10 · few
4$910k23 · few
5$1.12m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bunyip

All schools · Bunyip's 2 schools teach 467 students, little changed in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

467

2025 · +0.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+12.8%

467 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+8.6%

391 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bunyip have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015463
2016458
2017463
2018476
2019453
2020414
2021404
2022414
2023412
2024438
2025467

Which schools in Bunyip are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201540360463
201640058458
201741053463
201841165476
201939459453
202036054414
202134757404
202235658414
202334369412
202436870438
202539176467

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Bunyip

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Columba Catholic SchoolCatholicPrimary291+47.7%+53.2%
Bunyip Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary176−18.9%−35.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bunyip

2 government catchments cover Bunyip — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Drouin Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Drouin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bunyip Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bunyip is a suburb with a total population of 3,132, characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 49.4% males and 50.6% females. The median age of residents is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. Families are a significant part of the community, with 48.9% of households being couples with children and 39.3% couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 97.5%, indicating a preference for standalone homes. The median household income is $1,927 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bunyip · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 79.3%
  • Above average median family income of $2,216 per week
  • Predominance of separate houses at 97.5%
  • Low unemployment rate at 2.7%

Against the state

How Bunyip differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.2% · VIC 29.2%
-16% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,927 · VIC $1,759
+$168 against the state
Work from home17.1% · VIC 25.7%
-8.6% against the state
Rented dwellings11.5% · VIC 28.5%
-17.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.7% · VIC 8.9%
-7.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 97.5%Townhouses 1.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses97.5%
Townhouses1.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.1%Drove a car 60.3%Public transport 1.7%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17.1%
Drove a car60.3%
Public transport1.7%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$320
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.8
Professionals13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.4
Managers11.9

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 2.7% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 97.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average median household income of $1,927 per week
  • Owner-dominated housing with 85.1% owned outright or with mortgage
  • High labour force participation rate at 63.1%

Things to be aware of

  • Low percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 13.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.7%
  • Lower work from home rate at 17.1% compared to VIC 25.7%
  • Higher percentage of single parent households at 10.6%
  • Relatively low cultural diversity with 84.7% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bunyip?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.