Burnside HeightsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3023 · Melton

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Burnside Heights is family-centric, with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 70.6%, with many residents working in professional occupations. Commuting is primarily by car, with 54.8% of residents driving to work, while 23.2% work from home. The suburb offers a suburban lifestyle with access to essential amenities and services.

Map showing the boundary of Burnside Heights, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Burnside Heights · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$800k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.9%
62 sales counted
Cheaper than
61%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,373
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Burnside Heights

Houses · The median house in Burnside Heights went for $800,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 9.6% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 7.9% up on the twelve months before, on 62 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $741,000 to $909,000 band.

Houses

$800k

median of 62 sales

7.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 61% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $741k and $909k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

62 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $749,000 in 2022 to $800,000 now, a gain of 6.8%.

Median price, Burnside Heights● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$830k
2025 · part year$750k
2024$749k
2023$740k
2022$749k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$791k12-6.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$843k12+10.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$765k27

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Burnside Heights

In Burnside Heights, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $850,000 from 41 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $710,000 from 19 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$710k19 · few
4$850k41

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Burnside Heights

All schools · Burnside Heights has a single school, with 1,156 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

1,156

2025 · +28.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−17.4%

1,156 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−16.9%

1,007 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Burnside Heights have grown 28.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015898
20161,038
20171,178
20181,293
20191,374
20201,400
20211,394
20221,319
20231,302
20241,223
20251,156

Which schools in Burnside Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015700198898
20168561821,038
20179662121,178
20181,0961971,293
20191,1732011,374
20201,2121881,400
20211,2291651,394
20221,1651541,319
20231,1531491,302
20241,0881351,223
20251,0071491,156

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Burnside Heights

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Kororoit Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,156−17.4%+28.7%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Burnside Heights

6 government catchments cover Burnside Heights — 3 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Copperfield CollegeSecondary
Creekside K-9 CollegeSecondary
Lakeview Senior CollegeSecondary
Kings Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Kororoit Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Taylors Hill Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Burnside Heights is a suburb with a population of 6,373, characterized by a young median age of 33, which is lower than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 68.6% of households being couples with children, significantly higher than the state average. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 51% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. Housing in Burnside Heights is primarily owner-occupied, with 61.6% of homes owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Burnside Heights · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 93.2%
  • Large average household size of 3.6 people
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing
  • Access to family-oriented amenities

Against the state

How Burnside Heights differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher31.3% · VIC 29.2%
+2.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,246 · VIC $1,759
+$487 against the state
Work from home23.2% · VIC 25.7%
-2.5% against the state
Rented dwellings17.9% · VIC 28.5%
-10.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 90.7%Townhouses 9.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses90.7%
Townhouses9.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.2%Drove a car 54.8%Public transport 4.0%Walked only 0.5%Car passenger 4.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.2%
Drove a car54.8%
Public transport4%
Walked only0.5%
Car passenger4.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$411
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.3
Community and Personal Service Workers11.8
Technicians and Trades Workers11.3

Key highlights

  • High family presence - 68.6% of households are couples with children
  • Diverse cultural community - 51% born overseas
  • Above average education - 31.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher
  • High median household income - $2,246 weekly
  • Predominantly separate houses - 90.7% of dwellings

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.8%, above the state average of 5.0%
  • Low public transport usage at 4.0%
  • High reliance on cars for commuting
  • Limited rental market with only 17.9% rented properties
  • Higher median weekly rent at $411

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Burnside Heights?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.