BurnsideVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3023 · Melton
Daily life in Burnside is characterized by a strong sense of community and family life. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 58.0% of residents driving to work, while only 3.9% use public transport. Working from home is less common than the Victorian average, with 18.7% of the workforce doing so. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with a significant portion of the population working in professional, clerical, and trade occupations.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Burnside
Houses · The median house in Burnside went for $819,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 7.5% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 3.7% down on the twelve months before, on 58 sales.
Half of all houses landed in the $765,000 to $968,000 range.
Houses
$819k
median of 58 sales
3.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $765k and $968k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$641k
median of 18 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $603k and $688k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
76 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 5% since 2022, $780,000 to $819,000.
- Houses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Land |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $855k | $655k |
| 2025 · part year | $845k | $573k |
| 2024 | $730k | $574k |
| 2023 | $753k | $569k |
| 2022 | $780k | $534k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $880k | 9 | -11.1%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $990k | 12 | +25.6%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $788k | 22 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $604k | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Burnside
In Burnside, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $921,000 from 27 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $755,000 from 22 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $755k | 22 · few |
| 4 | $921k | 27 · few |
| 5 | $1.11m | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Burnside
All schools · Burnside has a single school, with 442 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
442
2025
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+163.1%
442 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+245.0%
376 · Years 1–6, anywhere
7 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2019–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Burnside have grown 402.3% over 6 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 88 |
| 2020 | 168 |
| 2021 | 230 |
| 2022 | 282 |
| 2023 | 355 |
| 2024 | 405 |
| 2025 | 442 |
Which schools in Burnside are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 53 | 35 | 88 |
| 2020 | 109 | 59 | 168 |
| 2021 | 171 | 59 | 230 |
| 2022 | 223 | 59 | 282 |
| 2023 | 283 | 72 | 355 |
| 2024 | 339 | 66 | 405 |
| 2025 | 376 | 66 | 442 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Burnside
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnside Primary School | Government | Primary | 442 | +163.1% | — |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Burnside
7 government catchments cover Burnside — 5 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Brookside P-9 College | Secondary |
| Copperfield College | Secondary |
| Creekside K-9 College | Secondary |
| Lakeview Senior College | Secondary |
| Victoria University Secondary College | Secondary |
| Burnside Primary School | Primary |
| Deer Park West Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Burnside is a suburb with a population of 5,795 and a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. It is predominantly a family-oriented area, with 61.6% of households being couples with children, compared to 25.2% of couples without children. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 50.9% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. Housing in Burnside is largely owner-occupied, with 82.2% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage, and only 9.9% rented, which is much lower than the state average of 28.5%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Burnside · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of couple with children households - 61.6%
- Family-oriented community with 80.8% family households
- Spacious housing with an average of 3.5 bedrooms
- Above average median household income - $1,871 weekly
Against the state
How Burnside differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.6% |
| Separate houses | 85.3% |
| Townhouses | 14.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 18.7% |
| Drove a car | 58% |
| Public transport | 3.9% |
| Car passenger | 4.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average household income - $1,871 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High family household presence - 80.8% are family households
- Diverse cultural background - 50.9% born overseas
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 82.2% owned
- High percentage of separate houses - 85.3%
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 7.6% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 21.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage - only 3.9%
- Relatively low work-from-home rate - 18.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Higher median monthly mortgage - $2,000
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Burnside?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.