Burwood EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3151 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Burwood East is marked by a strong sense of community, with many residents working from home (30.6%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 45.8% of residents driving to work. The suburb offers a mix of housing options, predominantly separate houses (73.8%), and a smaller proportion of townhouses and apartments.

Map showing the boundary of Burwood East, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Burwood East · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.32m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-1%
80 sales counted
Dearer than
81%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,675
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Burwood East

Houses · Houses in Burwood East sell for a median of $1,325,000, 49.7% above the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $1,197,000 and $1,462,000.

Houses

$1.32m

median of 80 sales

1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.20m and $1.46m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$665k

median of 45 sales

5.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 78% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $587k and $720k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.20m

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.10m and $1.40m.

Last sold two to four months ago

140 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $1,259,000 in 2022 to $1,325,000 now, a gain of 5.2%.

Median price, Burwood East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.26m$650k
2025 · part year$1.35m$644k$1.22m
2024$1.29m$698k
2023$1.28m$623k
2022$1.26m$639k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.26m20-8.3%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.37m15-4%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.43m31+7.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$670k11+7.2%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$625k11-14.1%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$728k14
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.20m11

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Burwood East

Houses

In Burwood East, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.20 million from 33 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.33 million from 28 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.20m33
4$1.33m28 · few
5$1.46m19 · few

Units

In Burwood East, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $660,000 from 35 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $830,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$660k35
3$830k6 · few

Townhouses

In Burwood East, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.40 million from 9 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.10 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.10m5 · few
4$1.40m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Burwood East

All schools · Burwood East's 5 schools teach 1,741 students, up 6.7% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

2 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,741

2025 · +6.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+2.0%

962 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+10.3%

1,014 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Burwood East have grown 6.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015478642511
2016527670485
2017615617461
2018770647480
2019892622518
2020943620338
2021934575219
20221,007526303
20231,061530393
20241,040469436
2025962356423

Which schools in Burwood East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20155579161581,631
20166118821891,682
20176608012321,693
20187708422851,897
20199148192992,032
20209197042781,901
20218586252451,728
20229326452591,836
20231,0486702661,984
20241,0716162581,945
20251,0145042231,741

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Burwood East

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Burwood East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary520−9.2%+256.2%—
Burwood Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary442+19.5%+33.1%—
Forest Hill CollegeGovernmentSecondary356−42.6%−44.5%31 · 113
Blackburn English Language SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12344+37.1%−21.1%—
Burwood East Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-1279−9.2%+5.3%—

One school in Burwood East reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Burwood East

9 government catchments cover Burwood East — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Forest Hill CollegeSecondary
Highvale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mount Waverley Secondary CollegeSecondary
Burwood East Primary SchoolPrimary
Burwood Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Glendal Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Waverley North Primary SchoolPrimary
Orchard Grove Primary SchoolPrimary
Weeden Heights Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Burwood East is a suburb with a population of 10,675, characterized by a median age of 41, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% males and 50.9% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 45.4% of households being couples with children, and 37.8% couples without children. The area has a diverse cultural makeup, with 45.3% of residents born in Australia and a significant Chinese community making up 16.2% of the population.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Burwood East · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 30.6%
  • Significant work-from-home culture (30.6%)
  • Above average education levels
  • Proximity to key industries like hospitals and higher education

Against the state

How Burwood East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.1% · VIC 29.2%
+9.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,610 · VIC $1,759
$-149 against the state
Work from home30.6% · VIC 25.7%
+4.9% against the state
Rented dwellings25.3% · VIC 28.5%
-3.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.6% · VIC 8.9%
-2.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 8.0%Separate houses 73.8%Townhouses 18.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments8%
Separate houses73.8%
Townhouses18.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 30.6%Drove a car 45.8%Public transport 6.6%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home30.6%
Drove a car45.8%
Public transport6.6%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$439
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,147
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.6
Managers13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers13
Technicians and Trades Workers10.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 39.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 30.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural community with 16.2% born in China
  • Owner-dominated housing with 41.9% owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate at 5.8% (close to VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Median household income is below the Victorian average
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport use at 6.6%
  • Relatively high median weekly rent of $439
  • Significant percentage of single-person households at 22.6%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Burwood East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.