BurwoodVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3125 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusDiverse Suburban AreaAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Burwood is influenced by its diverse population and mixed housing options. The suburb has a high level of education, with 42.3% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. Commuting patterns show that 31.1% of residents work from home, which is above the state average of 25.7%. The suburb also has a relatively high unemployment rate of 7.2%, compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%.

Map showing the boundary of Burwood, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Burwood · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.50m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.8%
82 sales counted
Dearer than
88%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
15,151
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Burwood

Houses · The median house in Burwood went for $1,500,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — dearer than 88% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Most sales sit between $1,300,000 and $1,672,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.50m

median of 82 sales

0.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 88% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.30m and $1.67m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$500k

median of 59 sales

1.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 77% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $414k and $792k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.19m

median of 61 sales

10% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 88% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $953k and $1.30m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

202 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $1,381,000 in 2022 to $1,500,000 now, a gain of 8.6%.

Median price, Burwood● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.46m$496k$1.21m
2025 · part year$1.50m$492k$1.08m
2024$1.37m$788k
2023$1.50m$861k
2022$1.38m$810k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.41m22+8.7%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.30m13-13.6%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 39 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.50m39+5.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$580k13+25.5%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$462k15-7.6%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$500k17
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.13m12-10.7%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.26m14+14.3%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.10m23

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Burwood

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $1,305,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $291,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.30m37
4$1.60m30
5$2.01m9 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$255k12 · few
2$535k40
3$1.02m6 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$985k24 · few
4$1.27m28 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Burwood

All schools · Burwood's 3 schools teach 2,951 students, up 6.7% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

2,951

2025 · +6.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−32.9%

251 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−10.8%

1,140 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,140 children in Burwood are in Years 1–6, and 251 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Burwood's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Burwood have grown 6.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153922,374
20164042,709
20173912,695
20183952,691
20193932,718
20203742,773
20213422,747
20223152,734
20232942,746
20242562,759
20252512,700

Which schools in Burwood are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,0481,5711472,766
20161,3281,5802053,113
20171,2771,5832263,086
20181,3331,5621913,086
20191,2911,6032173,111
20201,2781,6542153,147
20211,2441,6531923,089
20221,1981,6731783,049
20231,1911,6621873,040
20241,1461,7061633,015
20251,1401,6551562,951

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Burwood

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Presbyterian Ladies' CollegeIndependentPrep-to-121,530+4.0%+8.5%35 · 297
Mount Scopus Memorial CollegeIndependentPrep-to-121,170−10.1%+21.4%36 · 237
Wattle Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary251−32.9%−36.0%—

2 schools in Burwood reported median VCE study scores of 35 to 36, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Burwood

10 government catchments cover Burwood — 2 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Mount Waverley Secondary CollegeSecondary
Ashburton Primary SchoolPrimary
Essex Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Hartwell Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Waverley North Primary SchoolPrimary
Orchard Grove Primary SchoolPrimary
Parkhill Primary SchoolPrimary
Roberts McCubbin Primary SchoolPrimary
Wattle Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Burwood, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 15,151 and a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.0% male and 52.0% female. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 57.8% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The community is characterized by a mix of family types, with 43.5% of households being couples with children and 37.2% being couples without children. Single-person households make up 27.8% of the suburb.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Burwood · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 31.6%
  • Above average work-from-home rate at 31.1%
  • Proximity to higher education institutions
  • Median personal weekly income of $681

Against the state

How Burwood differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher42.3% · VIC 29.2%
+13.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,684 · VIC $1,759
$-75 against the state
Work from home31.1% · VIC 25.7%
+5.4% against the state
Rented dwellings37.2% · VIC 28.5%
8.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport7.7% · VIC 8.9%
-1.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 15.4%Separate houses 57.9%Townhouses 26.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments15.4%
Separate houses57.9%
Townhouses26.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 31.1%Drove a car 41.7%Public transport 7.7%Walked only 1.8%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home31.1%
Drove a car41.7%
Public transport7.7%
Walked only1.8%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$411
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.6
Managers13.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Community and Personal Service Workers10.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 42.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median household income - $1,684 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse cultural background - 57.8% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home trend - 31.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Mixed housing options with 37.2% rented properties

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 7.2% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 57.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Higher rental market presence with 37.2% rented properties
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,500 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 21.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Burwood?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.