CairnleaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3023 · Brimbank

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cairnlea is characterized by a strong sense of community and family-oriented activities. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 57.9% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.6%. The work-from-home rate is 19%, lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional commuting pattern.

Map showing the boundary of Cairnlea, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Cairnlea · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median house price
$926k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-4%
73 sales counted
Dearer than
56%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,043
2021 Census
Median age
36
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cairnlea

Houses · Across 73 sales, houses in Cairnlea reached a median of $926,000, 4% down year on year and just above the middle of the Victorian range.

Half of all houses landed in the $810,000 to $1,170,000 range.

Houses

$926k

median of 73 sales

4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 56% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $810k and $1.17m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$420k

median of 19 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $373k and $440k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$650k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $355k and $856k.

Last sold four to eight months ago

97 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $942,000 in 2022 and are $926,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Cairnlea● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$976k$420k
2025 · part year$931k$410k$658k
2024$933k$414k
2023$940k$425k
2022$942k$425k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.11m10+24.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$893k23+1.2%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$882k28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$420k7+2.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$410k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cairnlea

Houses

In Cairnlea, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1 million from 31 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $810,000 from 25 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$810k25 · few
4$1.00m31
5$1.39m11 · few

Units

In Cairnlea, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $434,000 from 14 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $325,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$325k5 · few
2$434k14 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cairnlea

All schools · Cairnlea has a single school, with 776 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

776

2025 · −11.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.5%

776 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−6.9%

674 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cairnlea have fallen 11.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015878
2016867
2017872
2018871
2019853
2020857
2021854
2022806
2023796
2024820
2025776

Which schools in Cairnlea are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015743135878
2016732135867
2017758114872
2018738133871
2019719134853
2020724133857
2021725129854
202271789806
2023691105796
2024697123820
2025674102776

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Cairnlea

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Cairnlea Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary776−9.5%−11.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cairnlea

7 government catchments cover Cairnlea — 2 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
St Albans Secondary CollegeSecondary
Victoria University Secondary CollegeSecondary
Albanvale Primary SchoolPrimary
Cairnlea Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Deer Park North Primary SchoolPrimary
Deer Park West Primary SchoolPrimary
University Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cairnlea is a suburb with a population of 10,043, where the median age is 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 45.3% of residents born in Australia and a significant Vietnamese community making up 21% of the population. Family households are prevalent, comprising 87.2% of all households, with a high percentage of couples with children at 57.3%. The suburb has a strong owner-occupier presence, with 32.8% of homes owned outright and 49.2% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cairnlea · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 87.2%
  • Large proportion of couples with children - 57.3%
  • Above average number of bedrooms per dwelling - 3.7
  • Strong community feel with diverse cultural backgrounds

Against the state

How Cairnlea differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23% · VIC 29.2%
-6.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,062 · VIC $1,759
+$303 against the state
Work from home19% · VIC 25.7%
-6.7% against the state
Rented dwellings15% · VIC 28.5%
-13.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.6% · VIC 8.9%
-4.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.8%Separate houses 88.3%Townhouses 7.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.8%
Separate houses88.3%
Townhouses7.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.0%Drove a car 57.9%Public transport 4.6%Car passenger 5.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19%
Drove a car57.9%
Public transport4.6%
Car passenger5.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,883
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.7
Labourers12.4
Machinery Operators and Drivers12.4

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,062 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High rate of family households - 87.2%
  • Diverse cultural community with 21% Vietnamese-born residents
  • Predominantly separate houses - 88.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High percentage of residents with no health conditions - 68.1% (vs VIC 61%)

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate higher than VIC average - 6.6% (vs 5.0%)
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 23.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low public transport usage - 4.6%
  • Higher mortgage costs - $1,883 monthly
  • Limited rental market - 15.0% rented properties (vs VIC 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cairnlea?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.