CamberwellVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3124 · Boroondara

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Camberwell is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents working from home (43.9%), which is a notable feature. The suburb has a high rate of car ownership, with 32.6% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 5.5%. The area is well-suited for families, offering a mix of housing options, predominantly separate houses (60.1%) and townhouses (21.7%).

Map showing the boundary of Camberwell, VIC, in the BOROONDARA local government area.
Camberwell · VIC · BOROONDARA
Median unit price
$721k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3%
76 sales counted
Dearer than
90%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
21,965
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Camberwell

Units · The median unit in Camberwell went for $721,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 90% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 3% up on the twelve months before, on 76 sales.

This is a varied market — the middle half of units spanned $525,000 to $961,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$2.31m

median of 64 sales

11.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 99% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.70m and $2.96m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$721k

median of 76 sales

3% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 90% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $525k and $961k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.33m

median of 33 sales

5.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 96% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.08m and $1.62m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

173 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $950,000 in 2022 against $721,000 today, 24.1% down.

Median price, Camberwell● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.95m$683k$1.39m
2025 · part year$2.54m$721k$1.40m
2024$2.60m$915k
2023$2.54m$939k
2022$2.65m$950k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$2.40m6+9.3%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$2.20m7-6.8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 41 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.36m41-2.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$678k22+27.9%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$530k11-26.5%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$721k34-4.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.27m5+1.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.25m20

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Camberwell

Houses

In Camberwell, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.85 million from 23 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.38 million from 21 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.40m5 · few
3$1.85m23 · few
4$2.38m21 · few
5$3.00m11 · few

Units

In Camberwell, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $729,000 from 52 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $403,000 from 13 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$403k13 · few
2$729k52
3$1.18m11 · few

Townhouses

In Camberwell, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.49 million from 12 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.04 million from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.04m11 · few
3$1.49m12 · few
4$1.61m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Camberwell

All schools · Camberwell's 5 schools teach 2,680 students, up 18.7% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

3 primary · 2 secondary

Students, all schools

2,680

2025 · +18.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−21.5%

1,268 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−22.6%

1,091 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Camberwell have grown 18.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,516741
20161,575739
20171,6501,536
20181,7081,509
20191,6531,514
20201,6151,584
20211,5191,546
20221,3701,426
20231,3241,453
20241,3071,447
20251,2681,412

Which schools in Camberwell are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,2907412262,257
20161,3407392352,314
20171,4121,5362383,186
20181,4561,5092523,217
20191,4191,5142343,167
20201,4101,5842053,199
20211,3241,5461953,065
20221,2111,4261592,796
20231,1451,4531792,777
20241,1271,4471802,754
20251,0911,4121772,680

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Camberwell

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
SEDA College (Victoria)IndependentSecondary721−8.2%—
Siena College LtdCatholicSecondary691−13.5%−6.7%
Hartwell Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary570−15.2%−12.8%
Camberwell Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary552−18.2%−4.8%
St Dominic's SchoolCatholicPrimary146−45.5%−48.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Camberwell

12 government catchments cover Camberwell, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Auburn High SchoolSecondary
Camberwell High SchoolSecondary
Auburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Auburn South Primary SchoolPrimary
Camberwell Primary SchoolPrimary
Camberwell South Primary SchoolPrimary
Canterbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Hartwell Primary SchoolPrimary
Wattle Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Canterbury Girls Secondary CollegeOther
Swinburne Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Camberwell is a suburb with a population of 21,965, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47% males and 53% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.4% of households being couples with children and 37.3% being couples without children. The area is known for its high educational attainment, with 52.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%. The median household income is $2,457 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Camberwell · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (73.0%)
  • Good educational attainment with 52.2% holding bachelor's degrees
  • Predominantly separate houses (60.1%) suitable for families
  • High median family income of $3,264 weekly

Against the state

How Camberwell differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52.2% · VIC 29.2%
+23% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,457 · VIC $1,759
+$698 against the state
Work from home43.9% · VIC 25.7%
+18.2% against the state
Rented dwellings25.4% · VIC 28.5%
-3.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.5% · VIC 8.9%
-3.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 17.3%Separate houses 60.1%Townhouses 21.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments17.3%
Separate houses60.1%
Townhouses21.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 43.9%Drove a car 32.6%Public transport 5.5%Walked only 2.1%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home43.9%
Drove a car32.6%
Public transport5.5%
Walked only2.1%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$486
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals39.9
Managers20.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.1
Sales Workers8.3

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,457 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Owner-dominated housing - 42.5% owned outright
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 43.9%
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 71.1% speak only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Low public transport usage at 5.5%
  • Median age of 43 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • High percentage of high-income households (43.2%) may affect affordability
  • Limited rental market with 25.4% rented properties

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Camberwell?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.