Cannons CreekVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusQuiet Coastal CommunityAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cannons Creek is characterized by a strong sense of community and a slower pace of life. Most residents commute by car, with 68% driving to work, while 13.7% work from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 98.7%, indicating a preference for spacious living.

Map showing the boundary of Cannons Creek, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Cannons Creek · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$755k
12 months to August 2026
People
653
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cannons Creek

Houses · 5 houses changed hands in Cannons Creek over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $755,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$755k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $553k and $845k.

Last sold four to eight months ago

5 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Cannons Creek● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$750k

The read

What living here is actually like

Cannons Creek is a small coastal community with a population of 653. The median age is 41, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly male, with 53.3% of the population being male. The area has a strong family presence, with 44.9% of households being couples with children and 39.5% being couples without children. The majority of the population, 80.2%, were born in Australia, and 88.8% speak only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cannons Creek · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 71.9%
  • 44.9% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.6 people
  • Predominantly separate houses, ideal for families

Against the state

How Cannons Creek differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher12.1% · VIC 29.2%
-17.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,607 · VIC $1,759
$-152 against the state
Work from home13.7% · VIC 25.7%
-12% against the state
Rented dwellings7.3% · VIC 28.5%
-21.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 98.7%Townhouses 1.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses98.7%
Townhouses1.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 13.7%Drove a car 68.0%Car passenger 2.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home13.7%
Drove a car68%
Car passenger2.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$313
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,700
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.4
Labourers12.8
Professionals10.1

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 98.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Majority of residents born in Australia at 80.2%
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 57.8% owned with a mortgage
  • High labour force participation rate at 64.2%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 12.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport options
  • Higher median age compared to the state average
  • Lower percentage of work-from-home residents
  • Limited cultural diversity with 80.2% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cannons Creek?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.