CanterburyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3126 · Boroondara

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Residents of Canterbury often work from home, with 43.2% doing so, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 40.4% of the workforce employed as professionals. Commuting by car is common, with 34.8% of residents driving to work. The community has a mix of cultural backgrounds, with 65.6% born in Australia and a notable 10.4% from China.

Map showing the boundary of Canterbury, VIC, in the BOROONDARA local government area.
Canterbury · VIC · BOROONDARA
Median house price
$3.06m
12 months to August 2026
People
7,798
2021 Census
Median age
46
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Canterbury

Houses · Canterbury is a quiet market for houses: 28 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $3,058,000.

Houses

$3.06m

median of 28 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $2.33m and $4.83m.

Last sold two to four months ago

Units

$964k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $728k and $1.20m.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$1.85m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $950k and $1.99m.

Last sold four to eight months ago

53 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Canterbury● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$2.22m$880k
2025 · part year$3.78m$992k$1.81m
2024$3.21m$1.04m
2023$3.38m$1.11m
2022$3.46m$1.10m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$2.22m5-36.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$3.50m17
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$995k13

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Canterbury

Houses

In Canterbury, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.60 million from 13 sales, while a five-bedroom house has a median of $4.45 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$2.57m5 · few
4$2.60m13 · few
5$4.45m6 · few

Units

In Canterbury, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $870,000 from 13 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.54 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$870k13 · few
3$1.54m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Canterbury

All schools · Canterbury's 6 schools teach 5,175 students, down 7.2% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

1 primary · 2 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,175

2025 · −7.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−1.7%

639 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+3.9%

1,159 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,159 children in Canterbury are in Years 1–6, and 639 students attend a primary school here. At least 44.9% of Canterbury's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Canterbury have fallen 7.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20155932,2412,741
20166082,2602,720
20176052,2272,746
20185902,2402,753
20196312,2442,791
20206502,1912,832
20216162,0372,854
20226141,8602,888
20236251,7812,845
20246481,6732,903
20256391,5992,937

Which schools in Canterbury are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,0684,3581495,575
20161,0714,3751425,588
20171,0694,3621475,578
20181,0784,3611445,583
20191,0914,4071685,666
20201,1164,4091485,673
20211,0954,2871255,507
20221,1074,1191365,362
20231,1103,9981435,251
20241,1233,9441575,224
20251,1593,8901265,175

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Canterbury

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 3 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Camberwell Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-121,346+1.6%+4.1%34 · 322
Camberwell High SchoolGovernmentSecondary824−29.8%−35.1%30 · 249
Strathcona Baptist Girls' GrammarIndependentPrep-to-12814+8.2%+12.4%34 · 189
Camberwell Girls Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12777+2.9%+7.3%36 · 191
Canterbury Girls Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary775−23.9%−20.3%31 · 233
Canterbury Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary639−1.7%+7.8%—

5 schools in Canterbury reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 36, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Canterbury

8 government catchments cover Canterbury, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Camberwell High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Camberwell High SchoolSecondary
Auburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Balwyn Primary SchoolPrimary
Canterbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Chatham Primary SchoolPrimary
Deepdene Primary SchoolPrimary
Canterbury Girls Secondary CollegeOther
Swinburne Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Canterbury, VIC is a suburb with a population of 7,798 and a median age of 46, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The area is predominantly female, with 52.7% of the population being women. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.0% of households being couples with children, and 37.8% being couples without children. The suburb has a high level of education, with 52.7% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Canterbury · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 40.4%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 43.2%
  • High median personal income of $1,102 weekly
  • Access to top industries like legal and accounting services

Against the state

How Canterbury differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52.7% · VIC 29.2%
+23.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,877 · VIC $1,759
+$1,118 against the state
Work from home43.2% · VIC 25.7%
+17.5% against the state
Rented dwellings19.1% · VIC 28.5%
-9.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 11.1%Separate houses 64.5%Townhouses 23.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments11.1%
Separate houses64.5%
Townhouses23.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 43.2%Drove a car 34.8%Public transport 4.4%Walked only 2.0%Car passenger 2.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home43.2%
Drove a car34.8%
Public transport4.4%
Walked only2%
Car passenger2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$515
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals40.4
Managers23.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.4
Sales Workers8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.7% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income of $2,877 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 43.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Owner-dominated housing - 47.8% owned outright

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 46 may not suit younger demographics
  • High median monthly mortgage of $3,500 could be a barrier for some buyers
  • Limited public transport use at 4.4%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 64.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Relatively low rental market presence at 19.1% (vs VIC 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Canterbury?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.