Carlton NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3054 · Yarra

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Carlton North is marked by a high percentage of residents working from home (46.8%), which is nearly double the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a low car dependency, with only 19.5% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is at 7.9%. The community has a vibrant feel with a mix of professionals and managers making up the majority of the workforce. The housing market is predominantly rental, with 50.1% of properties rented, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.

Map showing the boundary of Carlton North, VIC, in the YARRA local government area.
Carlton North · VIC · YARRA
Median house price
$1.50m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-14.5%
74 sales counted
Dearer than
88%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,180
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Carlton North

Houses · The median house in Carlton North went for $1,500,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 88% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 14.5% down on the twelve months before, on 74 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,250,000 to $1,903,000 range.

Houses

$1.50m

median of 74 sales

14.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 88% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.25m and $1.90m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$560k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $475k and $668k.

Last sold one to two months ago

94 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,660,000 in 2022 to $1,500,000 now.

Median price, Carlton North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$1.34m$540k
2025 · part year$1.75m$693k
2024$1.51m$700k
2023$1.49m$680k
2022$1.66m$685k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.68m14+26.5%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.33m13-24.6%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.76m31
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$530k8-19.7%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$660k5+1.1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$653k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Carlton North

Houses

In Carlton North, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom house has a median of $1.30 million from 40 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.80 million from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.30m40
3$1.80m24 · few
4$1.95m9 · few

Units

In Carlton North, over the last 12 months, a one-bedroom unit has a median of $480,000 from 11 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $675,000 from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$480k11 · few
2$675k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Carlton North

All schools · Carlton North's 2 schools teach 624 students, down 11.1% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

624

2025 · −11.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.9%

624 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−6.3%

535 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Carlton North have fallen 11.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015702
2016726
2017738
2018712
2019708
2020663
2021658
2022633
2023634
2024610
2025624

Which schools in Carlton North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201560696702
2016615111726
2017630108738
2018608104712
2019601107708
202057192663
2021544114658
202253796633
202353797634
202453179610
202553589624

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Carlton North

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Princes Hill Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary327−16.6%−27.2%
Carlton North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary297+9.6%+17.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Carlton North

6 government catchments cover Carlton North — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Fitzroy High SchoolSecondary
Princes Hill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Brunswick South Primary SchoolPrimary
Carlton North Primary SchoolPrimary
Fitzroy North Primary SchoolPrimary
Princes Hill Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Carlton North is a suburb with a population of 6,180, characterized by a relatively young median age of 33 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher percentage of females (52.6%) than males (47.4%). The area is predominantly inhabited by couples without children, making up 53.8% of the households, and has a significant proportion of single-person households at 27.2%. The education level is notably high, with 62.9% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%. The median personal weekly income is $1,208, and the median household weekly income is $2,400, both of which are higher than the Victorian averages.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Carlton North · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 48.7% of the workforce are professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 46.8%
  • High median personal income of $1,208 weekly
  • Proximity to higher education and legal services industries

Against the state

How Carlton North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher62.9% · VIC 29.2%
+33.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,400 · VIC $1,759
+$641 against the state
Work from home46.8% · VIC 25.7%
+21.1% against the state
Rented dwellings50.1% · VIC 28.5%
21.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport7.9% · VIC 8.9%
-1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 21.0%Separate houses 6.1%Townhouses 71.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments21%
Separate houses6.1%
Townhouses71.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 46.8%Drove a car 19.5%Public transport 7.9%Walked only 5.5%Car passenger 1.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home46.8%
Drove a car19.5%
Public transport7.9%
Walked only5.5%
Car passenger1.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$552
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals48.7
Managers15.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers9.9
Community and Personal Service Workers9.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 62.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,400 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 46.8% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Renter-heavy housing market - 50.1% rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Predominantly young population - median age 33 (vs VIC 38)

Things to be aware of

  • High rental prices with a median weekly rent of $552
  • Low percentage of separate houses at 6.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 7.9%
  • High proportion of high-income households at 39.7%
  • Significant mental health condition prevalence at 12.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Carlton North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.