CarltonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3053 · Melbourne

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Carlton is dynamic, with a strong emphasis on public transport and walking, as only 14.4% of residents drive to work. The suburb has a high work-from-home rate of 35.8%, which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community is diverse, with a significant portion of the population born overseas, contributing to a multicultural atmosphere.

Map showing the boundary of Carlton, VIC, in the MELBOURNE local government area.
Carlton · VIC · MELBOURNE
Median unit price
$398k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+22.3%
264 sales counted
Cheaper than
94%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
16,050
2021 Census
Median age
27
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Carlton

Units · Carlton is one of the more affordable places to buy a unit in Victoria: a median of $398,000 across 264 sales, cheaper than 94% of the Victorian suburbs we cover.

This is a varied market — the middle half of units spanned $226,000 to $569,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$1.35m

median of 40 sales

20.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 83% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.15m and $1.81m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$398k

median of 264 sales

22.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 94% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $226k and $569k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$950k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $767k and $1.23m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

311 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $435,000 to $398,000 — 8.5% lower.

Median price, Carlton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.20m$412k$1.00m
2025 · part year$1.56m$353k$1.18m
2024$1.39m$409k
2023$1.50m$395k
2022$1.51m$435k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.36m5-6.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.46m26
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$370k61-14%
2026 Q1$430k66+19.4%
2025 Q4$360k98+16.1%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Carlton

Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Carlton, worth about $298,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.20m17 · few
3$1.72m14 · few
4$1.72m7 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$248k136
2$546k106
3$1.02m17 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Carlton

All schools · Carlton's 2 schools teach 549 students, up 25.6% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

549

2025 · +25.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−3.3%

549 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−1.7%

470 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Carlton have grown 25.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015437
2016465
2017472
2018507
2019571
2020568
2021502
2022542
2023585
2024577
2025549

Which schools in Carlton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201534097437
201638481465
201738884472
201841097507
201948289571
202047890568
202142280502
202245389542
202349689585
202449285577
202547079549

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Carlton

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Carlton Gardens Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary435−3.1%+27.9%
Carlton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary114−4.2%+17.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Carlton

7 government catchments cover Carlton — 4 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Collingwood CollegeSecondary
Fitzroy High SchoolSecondary
Princes Hill Secondary CollegeSecondary
University High SchoolSecondary
Carlton Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Carlton North Primary SchoolPrimary
Carlton Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Carlton is a vibrant suburb with a total population of 16,050, characterized by a youthful median age of 27 years, significantly lower than the Victorian average of 38 years. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49% males and 51% females. The suburb is predominantly renter-heavy, with 72.3% of the population renting their homes, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. The area has a high percentage of apartments, accounting for 80.7% of the housing stock, while separate houses are rare at 1.3%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Carlton · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees45
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees45

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 41.3%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 35.8%
  • Proximity to higher education institutions with 6.3% employed in the sector
  • Vibrant cultural diversity with 60.9% born overseas

Against the state

How Carlton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52.7% · VIC 29.2%
+23.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,292 · VIC $1,759
$-467 against the state
Work from home35.8% · VIC 25.7%
+10.1% against the state
Rented dwellings72.3% · VIC 28.5%
43.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport16.2% · VIC 8.9%
+7.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 80.7%Separate houses 1.3%Townhouses 17.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments80.7%
Separate houses1.3%
Townhouses17.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 35.8%Drove a car 14.4%Public transport 16.2%Walked only 13.3%Car passenger 16.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home35.8%
Drove a car14.4%
Public transport16.2%
Walked only13.3%
Car passenger16.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$365
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,898
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals41.3
Community and Personal Service Workers13
Clerical and Administrative Workers10
Managers9.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.7% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Young median age of 27 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High percentage of renters - 72.3% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 35.8% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse community with 39.1% born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 11.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Below average median household income of $1,292 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly apartment living with limited separate houses
  • High percentage of single-person households at 45.3%
  • Significant percentage of the population with mental health conditions at 10.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Carlton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.