CarnegieVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3163 · Glen Eira
Daily life in Carnegie is marked by a significant portion of the population working from home, with 39.7% of residents doing so, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. Public transport is used by 9.2% of the population for commuting, while 34.3% drive cars. The suburb has a vibrant community feel with a mix of cultural backgrounds, as 53.7% were born in Australia and a notable percentage from India and China.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Carnegie
Units · The median unit in Carnegie went for $495,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 80% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 15.6% down on the twelve months before, on 233 sales.
Half of all units sold between $388,000 and $680,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.
Houses
$1.59m
median of 60 sales
7% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 91% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.30m and $1.91m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$495k
median of 233 sales
15.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 80% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $388k and $680k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.21m
median of 38 sales
0.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 89% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.01m and $1.43m.
Last sold within the past month
331 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $632,000 in 2022 against $495,000 today, 21.7% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.55m | $455k | $1.23m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.70m | $563k | $1.20m |
| 2024 | $1.72m | $604k | |
| 2023 | $1.68m | $620k | |
| 2022 | $1.69m | $632k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.40m | 11 | -18.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.73m | 17 | +1.9%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.69m | 24 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $455k | 51 | +3.4% |
| 2026 Q1 | $440k | 46 | -17.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $533k | 90 | +7.5% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.08m | 6 | -29.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.54m | 6 | +29.9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.19m | 20 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Carnegie
Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Carnegie, worth about $257,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.24m | 13 · few |
| 3 | $1.49m | 24 · few |
| 4 | $1.93m | 19 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $328k | 77 |
| 2 | $585k | 134 |
| 3 | $975k | 21 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $980k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $1.19m | 15 · few |
| 4 | $1.66m | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Carnegie
All schools · Carnegie has a single school, with 566 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
566
2025 · +4.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−7.8%
566 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−4.0%
482 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Carnegie have grown 4.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 543 |
| 2016 | 566 |
| 2017 | 590 |
| 2018 | 608 |
| 2019 | 593 |
| 2020 | 614 |
| 2021 | 572 |
| 2022 | 562 |
| 2023 | 599 |
| 2024 | 580 |
| 2025 | 566 |
Which schools in Carnegie are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 456 | 87 | 543 |
| 2016 | 482 | 84 | 566 |
| 2017 | 497 | 93 | 590 |
| 2018 | 524 | 84 | 608 |
| 2019 | 499 | 94 | 593 |
| 2020 | 502 | 112 | 614 |
| 2021 | 482 | 90 | 572 |
| 2022 | 476 | 86 | 562 |
| 2023 | 495 | 104 | 599 |
| 2024 | 494 | 86 | 580 |
| 2025 | 482 | 84 | 566 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Carnegie
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Primary School | Government | Primary | 566 | −7.8% | +4.2% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Carnegie
6 government catchments cover Carnegie — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Glen Eira College | Secondary |
| McKinnon Secondary College | Secondary |
| Carnegie Primary School | Primary |
| Glen Huntly Primary School | Primary |
| McKinnon Primary School | Primary |
| Murrumbeena Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Carnegie is a suburb with a population of 17,910, characterized by a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced with 48.5% males and 51.5% females. The suburb has a diverse age distribution with 4.8% of the population in the 0-4 age group and 4.9% in the 5-9 age group. Families in Carnegie are varied, with 44.6% being couples without children and 41.5% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 35.0% of the community.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Carnegie · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals - 37.3%
- Above average income levels
- Strong work-from-home culture
- Access to public transport
Against the state
How Carnegie differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 39.7% |
| Separate houses | 31.9% |
| Townhouses | 28.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 39.7% |
| Drove a car | 34.3% |
| Public transport | 9.2% |
| Walked only | 1.9% |
| Car passenger | 2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 50.5% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income - $1,878 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 39.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse cultural community - 53.7% born in Australia
- Renter-heavy housing - 42.3% rented properties (vs VIC 28.5%)
Things to be aware of
- High proportion of rental properties may affect community stability
- Lower percentage of separate houses - 31.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Higher median rent of $395 weekly may impact affordability
- Unemployment rate of 4.6% is slightly below the VIC average of 5.0%
- High percentage of apartments - 39.7% of housing stock
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Carnegie?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.