Caroline SpringsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3023 · Melton

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Caroline Springs involves a high level of car usage, with 52.8% of residents driving to work, while only 3.4% use public transport. The suburb has a strong community feel, supported by a high percentage of family households at 83.6%. Work patterns show a significant portion of the population working from home at 24.0%, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Caroline Springs, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Caroline Springs · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$810k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.5%
258 sales counted
Cheaper than
59%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
24,486
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Caroline Springs

Houses · The median house in Caroline Springs went for $810,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 8.5% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 3.5% up on the twelve months before, on 258 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $725,000 to $909,000 range.

Houses

$810k

median of 258 sales

3.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $725k and $909k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$455k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $420k and $485k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$585k

median of 35 sales

0.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 90% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $538k and $635k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

318 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $750,000 to $810,000 — 8% over the period.

Median price, Caroline Springs● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$789k$455k$580k
2025 · part year$800k$456k$590k
2024$744k$506k
2023$731k$482k
2022$750k$488k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$798k48+2.6%
2026 Q1$778k70-7.5%
2025 Q4$841k96+5.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$470k5+1.1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$465k11
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$640k7+8.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$590k7+1.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$583k14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Caroline Springs

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Caroline Springs, worth about $142,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$477k5 · few
3$733k126
4$875k105
5$1.05m20 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$450k23 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$525k5 · few
3$590k29 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Caroline Springs

All schools · Caroline Springs' 8 schools teach 7,742 students, up 16.2% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

3 primary · 2 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

7,742

2025 · +16.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+14.4%

2,198 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.4%

3,480 · Years 1–6, anywhere

3,480 children in Caroline Springs are in Years 1–6, and 2,198 students attend a primary school here. At least 36.8% of Caroline Springs' primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Caroline Springs have grown 16.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,0501,7332,880
20162,1351,7693,038
20172,2251,8503,161
20182,1181,8253,319
20192,0411,8503,295
20201,9211,9353,366
20211,9551,9533,312
20221,9871,9693,313
20232,0581,9703,387
20242,1552,0073,440
20252,1982,1283,416

Which schools in Caroline Springs are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153,1612,9395636,663
20163,3263,0585586,942
20173,4353,2545477,236
20183,4773,2155707,262
20193,4723,1955197,186
20203,4653,2575007,222
20213,3703,3195317,220
20223,3653,3785267,269
20233,4273,4695197,415
20243,5013,5665357,602
20253,4803,7425207,742

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Caroline Springs

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Creekside K-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,287−11.6%−12.4%—
Brookside P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,225+3.2%+19.4%—
Catholic Regional College Caroline SpringsCatholicSecondary1,079+16.8%+46.8%—
Lakeview Senior CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,049+3.8%+5.1%27 · 381
Springside Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary976+23.4%−2.0%—
Southern Cross GrammarIndependentPrep-to-12904+25.0%+134.8%30 · 137
St George Preca SchoolCatholicPrimary728+12.5%+41.4%—
Christ the Priest Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary494+2.3%−8.3%—

2 schools in Caroline Springs reported median VCE study scores of 27 to 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Caroline Springs

10 government catchments cover Caroline Springs — 5 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brookside P-9 CollegeSecondary
Copperfield CollegeSecondary
Creekside K-9 CollegeSecondary
Lakeview Senior CollegeSecondary
Springside West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Burnside Primary SchoolPrimary
Kororoit Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Parkwood Green Primary SchoolPrimary
Springside Primary SchoolPrimary
Taylors Hill Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Caroline Springs is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 24,486, characterized by a median age of 35. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.4% males and 50.6% females. A significant portion of the population, 59.8%, consists of couples with children, indicating a strong family presence. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 90.0%, with a median weekly rent of $400 and a median monthly mortgage of $1950, reflecting a predominantly owner-occupied housing market.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Caroline Springs · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 83.6%
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 75.1%
  • Good availability of separate houses - 90.0%
  • Higher than average household income - $2134 weekly

Against the state

How Caroline Springs differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher27.7% · VIC 29.2%
-1.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,134 · VIC $1,759
+$375 against the state
Work from home24% · VIC 25.7%
-1.7% against the state
Rented dwellings22.2% · VIC 28.5%
-6.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.4% · VIC 8.9%
-5.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.7%Separate houses 90.0%Townhouses 7.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.7%
Separate houses90%
Townhouses7.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.0%Drove a car 52.8%Public transport 3.4%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 4.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24%
Drove a car52.8%
Public transport3.4%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger4.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.4
Managers12.3
Technicians and Trades Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2134 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • High family presence - 59.8% couples with children
  • Predominantly owner-occupied - 75.1% owned outright or with mortgage
  • Diverse cultural background - 44.5% born overseas
  • High percentage of separate houses - 90.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate slightly higher than VIC average - 6.3% (vs 5.0%)
  • Lower public transport usage - 3.4% (vs higher VIC averages)
  • Moderate education attainment - 27.7% with bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High mortgage costs may affect affordability for some buyers
  • Lower percentage of renters compared to VIC average - 22.2% (vs 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Caroline Springs?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.