Carrum DownsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3201 · Frankston
Residents of Carrum Downs primarily rely on cars for commuting, with 65% driving to work, while only 2.2% use public transport. The suburb has a relatively low percentage of people working from home at 14.5%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 29% of residents born overseas, slightly below the state average of 35%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Carrum Downs
Houses · Across 274 sales, houses in Carrum Downs reached a median of $827,000, 5.4% up year on year and just below the middle of the Victorian range.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $765,000 and $876,000.
Houses
$827k
median of 274 sales
5.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 57% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $765k and $876k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$615k
median of 73 sales
6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 64% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $550k and $680k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$694k
median of 50 sales
6.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 73% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $633k and $734k.
Last sold within the past month
397 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 17.3% since 2022, $705,000 to $827,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $820k | $622k | $698k | |
| 2025 · part year | $800k | $585k | $664k | $340k |
| 2024 | $717k | $580k | ||
| 2023 | $698k | $558k | ||
| 2022 | $705k | $585k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $820k | 67 | -1.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $836k | 76 | -1.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $845k | 79 | +6.7% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $600k | 22 | -6.4%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $641k | 20 | +5.1%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $610k | 16 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $680k | 9 | -2.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $700k | 15 | +6.4%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $658k | 18 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Carrum Downs
Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $795,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $95,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $617k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $795k | 180 |
| 4 | $890k | 83 |
| 5 | $891k | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $450k | 5 · few |
| 2 | $550k | 29 · few |
| 3 | $670k | 39 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $605k | 11 · few |
| 3 | $700k | 33 |
| 4 | $762k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Carrum Downs
All schools · Carrum Downs' 4 schools teach 2,554 students, down 6.1% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
3 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
2,554
2025 · −6.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−8.1%
1,626 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−7.7%
1,396 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Carrum Downs have fallen 6.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,805 | 914 |
| 2016 | 1,794 | 928 |
| 2017 | 1,814 | 912 |
| 2018 | 1,814 | 880 |
| 2019 | 1,775 | 897 |
| 2020 | 1,770 | 912 |
| 2021 | 1,758 | 860 |
| 2022 | 1,691 | 869 |
| 2023 | 1,690 | 878 |
| 2024 | 1,647 | 899 |
| 2025 | 1,626 | 928 |
Which schools in Carrum Downs are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,539 | 914 | 266 | 2,719 |
| 2016 | 1,552 | 928 | 242 | 2,722 |
| 2017 | 1,536 | 912 | 278 | 2,726 |
| 2018 | 1,532 | 880 | 282 | 2,694 |
| 2019 | 1,483 | 897 | 292 | 2,672 |
| 2020 | 1,513 | 912 | 257 | 2,682 |
| 2021 | 1,493 | 860 | 265 | 2,618 |
| 2022 | 1,438 | 869 | 253 | 2,560 |
| 2023 | 1,445 | 878 | 245 | 2,568 |
| 2024 | 1,433 | 899 | 214 | 2,546 |
| 2025 | 1,396 | 928 | 230 | 2,554 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Carrum Downs
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrum Downs Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 928 | +1.8% | +1.5% | 26 · 169 |
| Rowellyn Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 781 | +3.0% | −4.3% | — |
| Banyan Fields Primary School | Government | Primary | 517 | −24.6% | −20.8% | — |
| St Joachim's School | Catholic | Primary | 328 | +0.6% | −2.4% | — |
One school in Carrum Downs reported a median VCE study score of 26, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Carrum Downs
7 government catchments cover Carrum Downs — 2 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Carrum Downs Secondary College | Secondary |
| Monterey Secondary College | Secondary |
| Aldercourt Primary School | Primary |
| Banyan Fields Primary School | Primary |
| Rowellyn Park Primary School | Primary |
| Seaford Park Primary School | Primary |
| Skye Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Carrum Downs is a suburb with a population of 21,986, characterized by a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.8% males and 51.2% females. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 43.7% of households being couples with children and 21.9% being single-parent families. The area is predominantly made up of separate houses, accounting for 79% of the housing stock, which is higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Carrum Downs · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 70.2%.
- Predominance of separate houses (79%) suitable for families.
- Good proportion of couple with children households at 43.7%.
- Median age of 36 aligns with family demographics.
Against the state
How Carrum Downs differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.4% |
| Separate houses | 79% |
| Townhouses | 19.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 14.5% |
| Drove a car | 65% |
| Public transport | 2.2% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Family-oriented community with 43.7% of households being couples with children.
- High proportion of separate houses at 79%, above the VIC average of 73.4%.
- Low unemployment rate of 4.7%, below the VIC average of 5.0%.
- Significant number of Technicians and Trades Workers at 18.2%.
- Median age of 36, younger than the VIC average of 38.
Things to be aware of
- Below average educational attainment with 14.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
- Lower median household income of $1,658 per week compared to the VIC average of $1,759.
- Limited public transport usage at 2.2%.
- Higher percentage of single-parent households at 21.9%.
- Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 56.6% compared to VIC's 61%.
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Carrum Downs?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.