CarrumVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3197 · Kingston
Residents of Carrum enjoy a lifestyle that includes a significant amount of remote work, with 26.9% working from home, slightly above the Victorian average. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households (64.3%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.7% driving to work, while public transport usage is lower at 4.6%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Carrum
Townhouses · Across 32 sales, townhouses in Carrum reached a median of $1,005,000, 11.8% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $800,000.
The middle half of townhouses sold between $850,000 and $1,171,000.
Houses
$1.13m
median of 25 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $972k and $1.37m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$751k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $725k and $795k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.00m
median of 32 sales
11.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 78% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $850k and $1.17m.
Last sold one to two months ago
78 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Townhouses · Since 2025 this has been a flat market for townhouses, $1,010,000 moving to $1,005,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.13m | $752k | $956k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.11m | $718k | $1.01m |
| 2024 | $1.04m | $763k | |
| 2023 | $1.03m | $730k | |
| 2022 | $965k | $745k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.29m | 6 | +27.4%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.01m | 8 | -2.4%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.04m | 9 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $765k | 10 | +33%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $575k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $958k | 8 | -9.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.06m | 19 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Carrum
Houses
In Carrum, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $975,000 from 13 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.36 million from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $975k | 13 · few |
| 4 | $1.36m | 8 · few |
Units
In Carrum, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $730,000 from 17 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $730k | 17 · few |
Townhouses
In Carrum, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1 million from 20 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $753,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $753k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $1.00m | 20 · few |
| 4 | $1.23m | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Carrum
All schools · Carrum has a single school, with 369 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
369
2025 · +22.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+8.2%
369 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+7.7%
308 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Carrum have grown 22.6% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 301 |
| 2016 | 290 |
| 2017 | 314 |
| 2018 | 314 |
| 2019 | 332 |
| 2020 | 341 |
| 2021 | 347 |
| 2022 | 348 |
| 2023 | 362 |
| 2024 | 364 |
| 2025 | 369 |
Which schools in Carrum are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 260 | 41 | 301 |
| 2016 | 245 | 45 | 290 |
| 2017 | 272 | 42 | 314 |
| 2018 | 257 | 57 | 314 |
| 2019 | 277 | 55 | 332 |
| 2020 | 286 | 55 | 341 |
| 2021 | 288 | 59 | 347 |
| 2022 | 291 | 57 | 348 |
| 2023 | 300 | 62 | 362 |
| 2024 | 312 | 52 | 364 |
| 2025 | 308 | 61 | 369 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Carrum
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrum Primary School | Government | Primary | 369 | +8.2% | +22.6% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Carrum
2 government catchments cover Carrum — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Patterson River Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Patterson River Secondary College | Secondary |
| Carrum Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Carrum is a coastal suburb with a population of 4,237 people, featuring a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The area is characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 47.4% males and 52.6% females. Families are prevalent, with 39.3% of households being couples with children and 20.9% being single-parent families. The suburb has a diverse housing stock, with 45.1% separate houses and 41.6% townhouses, offering varied living options.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Carrum · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals in the workforce at 25.4%.
- Above average work-from-home rate at 26.9%.
- Proximity to major employment hubs.
- Above average median personal income at $925 weekly.
Against the state
How Carrum differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 12.6% |
| Separate houses | 45.1% |
| Townhouses | 41.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 26.9% |
| Drove a car | 51.7% |
| Public transport | 4.6% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 2.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average income levels with a median household weekly income of $1,732.
- High percentage of professionals at 25.4% of the workforce.
- Significant work-from-home culture at 26.9%.
- Diverse housing options with 41.6% townhouses.
- Predominantly English-speaking with 84.5% speaking only English at home.
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age at 40 compared to the Victorian average of 38.
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 45.1% compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.
- Public transport usage is low at 4.6%.
- Slightly higher percentage of rented properties at 30.5% compared to the Victorian average.
- Education levels slightly below the Victorian average for bachelor degrees.
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Carrum?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.