CarrumVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3197 · Kingston

2021 CensusCoastal Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Residents of Carrum enjoy a lifestyle that includes a significant amount of remote work, with 26.9% working from home, slightly above the Victorian average. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households (64.3%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.7% driving to work, while public transport usage is lower at 4.6%.

Map showing the boundary of Carrum, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Carrum · VIC · KINGSTON
Median townhouse price
$1.00m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+11.8%
32 sales counted
Dearer than
78%
of 113 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,237
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Carrum

Townhouses · Across 32 sales, townhouses in Carrum reached a median of $1,005,000, 11.8% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $800,000.

The middle half of townhouses sold between $850,000 and $1,171,000.

Houses

$1.13m

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $972k and $1.37m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$751k

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $725k and $795k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.00m

median of 32 sales

11.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 78% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $850k and $1.17m.

Last sold one to two months ago

78 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Townhouses · Since 2025 this has been a flat market for townhouses, $1,010,000 moving to $1,005,000.

Median price, Carrum● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.13m$752k$956k
2025 · part year$1.11m$718k$1.01m
2024$1.04m$763k
2023$1.03m$730k
2022$965k$745k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.29m6+27.4%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.01m8-2.4%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.04m9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$765k10+33%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$575k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$958k8-9.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.06m19

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Carrum

Houses

In Carrum, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $975,000 from 13 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.36 million from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$975k13 · few
4$1.36m8 · few

Units

In Carrum, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $730,000 from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$730k17 · few

Townhouses

In Carrum, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1 million from 20 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $753,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$753k6 · few
3$1.00m20 · few
4$1.23m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Carrum

All schools · Carrum has a single school, with 369 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

369

2025 · +22.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+8.2%

369 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+7.7%

308 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Carrum have grown 22.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015301
2016290
2017314
2018314
2019332
2020341
2021347
2022348
2023362
2024364
2025369

Which schools in Carrum are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201526041301
201624545290
201727242314
201825757314
201927755332
202028655341
202128859347
202229157348
202330062362
202431252364
202530861369

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Carrum

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Carrum Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary369+8.2%+22.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Carrum

2 government catchments cover Carrum — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Patterson River Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Patterson River Secondary CollegeSecondary
Carrum Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Carrum is a coastal suburb with a population of 4,237 people, featuring a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The area is characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 47.4% males and 52.6% females. Families are prevalent, with 39.3% of households being couples with children and 20.9% being single-parent families. The suburb has a diverse housing stock, with 45.1% separate houses and 41.6% townhouses, offering varied living options.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Carrum · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals in the workforce at 25.4%.
  • Above average work-from-home rate at 26.9%.
  • Proximity to major employment hubs.
  • Above average median personal income at $925 weekly.

Against the state

How Carrum differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher25.5% · VIC 29.2%
-3.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,732 · VIC $1,759
$-27 against the state
Work from home26.9% · VIC 25.7%
+1.2% against the state
Rented dwellings30.5% · VIC 28.5%
2.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.6% · VIC 8.9%
-4.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 12.6%Separate houses 45.1%Townhouses 41.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments12.6%
Separate houses45.1%
Townhouses41.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 26.9%Drove a car 51.7%Public transport 4.6%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 2.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home26.9%
Drove a car51.7%
Public transport4.6%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger2.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$406
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,069
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals25.4
Technicians and Trades Workers15.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers14
Managers13.8

Key highlights

  • Above average income levels with a median household weekly income of $1,732.
  • High percentage of professionals at 25.4% of the workforce.
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 26.9%.
  • Diverse housing options with 41.6% townhouses.
  • Predominantly English-speaking with 84.5% speaking only English at home.

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age at 40 compared to the Victorian average of 38.
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 45.1% compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.
  • Public transport usage is low at 4.6%.
  • Slightly higher percentage of rented properties at 30.5% compared to the Victorian average.
  • Education levels slightly below the Victorian average for bachelor degrees.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Carrum?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.