Caulfield EastVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3145 · Glen Eira
Daily life in Caulfield East is marked by a strong professional presence, with 31.9% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 68.4%, and a significant portion of the population, 36.2%, works from home, indicating a flexible work culture. Commuting is diverse, with 31.7% driving and 11.3% using public transport.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Caulfield East
Units · With only 15 units sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Caulfield East's median of $280,000 rests on a thin base.
Houses
$1.55m
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.15m and $1.59m.
Last sold two to four months ago
Units
$280k
median of 15 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $189k and $370k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Townhouses
$1.32m
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.18m and $1.42m.
Last sold two to four months ago
25 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $315k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.59m | $281k |
| 2024 | $1.71m | $660k |
| 2023 | $1.45m | $692k |
| 2022 | $1.74m | $683k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $170k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Caulfield East
In Caulfield East, over the last 12 months, a one-bedroom unit has a median of $190,000 from 9 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $280,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $190k | 9 · few |
| 2 | $280k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Caulfield East
All schools · Caulfield East has a single school, with 883 students.
Schools here
1
1 secondary
Students, all schools
883
2025 · +29.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
—
no primary school in Caulfield East
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
0
children in Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Caulfield East have grown 29.9% over 10 years.
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Secondary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 680 |
| 2016 | 718 |
| 2017 | 835 |
| 2018 | 865 |
| 2019 | 851 |
| 2020 | 832 |
| 2021 | 863 |
| 2022 | 855 |
| 2023 | 869 |
| 2024 | 862 |
| 2025 | 883 |
Which schools in Caulfield East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 579 | 101 | 680 |
| 2016 | 648 | 70 | 718 |
| 2017 | 747 | 88 | 835 |
| 2018 | 807 | 58 | 865 |
| 2019 | 794 | 57 | 851 |
| 2020 | 812 | 20 | 832 |
| 2021 | 863 | 0 | 863 |
| 2022 | 855 | 0 | 855 |
| 2023 | 869 | 0 | 869 |
| 2024 | 862 | 0 | 862 |
| 2025 | 883 | 0 | 883 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Caulfield East
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Eira College | Government | Secondary | 883 | +6.1% | +29.9% | 30 · 207 |
One school in Caulfield East reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Caulfield East
5 government catchments cover Caulfield East — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Glen Eira College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Glen Eira College | Secondary |
| Carnegie Primary School | Primary |
| Glen Huntly Primary School | Primary |
| Lloyd Street Primary School | Primary |
| Malvern Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Caulfield East is a suburb with a population of 1,296, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.9% males and 51.1% females. It is a culturally diverse area, with 57.8% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from China and India. The area is highly educated, with 47.6% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Caulfield East · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 65 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 31.9% of residents are professionals
- High work-from-home percentage at 36.2%
- Above average personal income at $868 weekly
- Proximity to industries like Computer System Design
Against the state
How Caulfield East differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 27.2% |
| Separate houses | 38.4% |
| Townhouses | 33.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 36.2% |
| Drove a car | 31.7% |
| Public transport | 11.3% |
| Walked only | 3% |
| Car passenger | 1.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 47.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median personal income - $868 weekly
- Significant work-from-home culture - 36.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse housing options with 44.8% rented properties
- Culturally diverse with 42.2% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 5.4% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 38.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High rental market presence may affect long-term stability
- Median monthly mortgage of $2167 may be challenging for some buyers
- Relatively low percentage of people owning homes outright at 24.9%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Caulfield East?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.