Caulfield EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3145 · Glen Eira

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Caulfield East is marked by a strong professional presence, with 31.9% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 68.4%, and a significant portion of the population, 36.2%, works from home, indicating a flexible work culture. Commuting is diverse, with 31.7% driving and 11.3% using public transport.

Map showing the boundary of Caulfield East, VIC, in the GLEN EIRA local government area.
Caulfield East · VIC · GLEN EIRA
Median unit price
$280k
12 months to August 2026
People
1,296
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Caulfield East

Units · With only 15 units sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Caulfield East's median of $280,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.55m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.15m and $1.59m.

Last sold two to four months ago

Units

$280k

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $189k and $370k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$1.32m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.18m and $1.42m.

Last sold two to four months ago

25 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Caulfield East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$315k
2025 · part year$1.59m$281k
2024$1.71m$660k
2023$1.45m$692k
2022$1.74m$683k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$170k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Caulfield East

In Caulfield East, over the last 12 months, a one-bedroom unit has a median of $190,000 from 9 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $280,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$190k9 · few
2$280k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Caulfield East

All schools · Caulfield East has a single school, with 883 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

883

2025 · +29.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Caulfield East

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Caulfield East have grown 29.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
2015680
2016718
2017835
2018865
2019851
2020832
2021863
2022855
2023869
2024862
2025883

Which schools in Caulfield East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015579101680
201664870718
201774788835
201880758865
201979457851
202081220832
20218630863
20228550855
20238690869
20248620862
20258830883

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Caulfield East

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Glen Eira CollegeGovernmentSecondary883+6.1%+29.9%30 · 207

One school in Caulfield East reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Caulfield East

5 government catchments cover Caulfield East — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Glen Eira College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Glen Eira CollegeSecondary
Carnegie Primary SchoolPrimary
Glen Huntly Primary SchoolPrimary
Lloyd Street Primary SchoolPrimary
Malvern Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Caulfield East is a suburb with a population of 1,296, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.9% males and 51.1% females. It is a culturally diverse area, with 57.8% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from China and India. The area is highly educated, with 47.6% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Caulfield East · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families65
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families65
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 31.9% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 36.2%
  • Above average personal income at $868 weekly
  • Proximity to industries like Computer System Design

Against the state

How Caulfield East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher47.6% · VIC 29.2%
+18.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,682 · VIC $1,759
$-77 against the state
Work from home36.2% · VIC 25.7%
+10.5% against the state
Rented dwellings44.8% · VIC 28.5%
16.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport11.3% · VIC 8.9%
+2.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 27.2%Separate houses 38.4%Townhouses 33.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments27.2%
Separate houses38.4%
Townhouses33.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 36.2%Drove a car 31.7%Public transport 11.3%Walked only 3.0%Car passenger 1.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home36.2%
Drove a car31.7%
Public transport11.3%
Walked only3%
Car passenger1.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$320
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.9
Managers16.5
Community and Personal Service Workers11.3
Technicians and Trades Workers10.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 47.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median personal income - $868 weekly
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 36.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 44.8% rented properties
  • Culturally diverse with 42.2% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 5.4% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 38.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High rental market presence may affect long-term stability
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2167 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Relatively low percentage of people owning homes outright at 24.9%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Caulfield East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.