Caulfield NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3161 · Glen Eira

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityHighMixed

Daily life in Caulfield North offers a blend of urban convenience and community feel. With 40.9% of the workforce working from home, the suburb supports a flexible lifestyle. Commuting options are varied, with 35.7% of residents driving to work and 6.4% using public transport. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 41.4% of the workforce employed as professionals. The community is culturally diverse, with 59.4% of residents born in Australia and significant representation from China, South Africa, and India.

Map showing the boundary of Caulfield North, VIC, in the GLEN EIRA local government area.
Caulfield North · VIC · GLEN EIRA
Median unit price
$539k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.8%
123 sales counted
Cheaper than
65%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
16,902
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Caulfield North

Units · The median unit in Caulfield North went for $539,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 5.9% below the Victorian median of $573,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Most sales sit between $451,000 and $646,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.70m

median of 34 sales

25.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 94% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.46m and $2.29m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$539k

median of 123 sales

0.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 65% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $451k and $646k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.50m

median of 18 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.13m and $1.84m.

Last sold two to four months ago

175 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $711,000 in 2022 against $539,000 today, 24.2% down.

Median price, Caulfield North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.65m$490k$1.10m
2025 · part year$2.06m$575k$1.45m
2024$2.45m$655k
2023$2.62m$669k
2022$2.65m$711k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.65m5-2.1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.69m23
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$550k31-7.6%low confidence31 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$595k200%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 51 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$595k51+11.4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.50m12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Caulfield North

Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Caulfield North, worth about $195,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.31m5 · few
3$1.65m17 · few
4$2.16m7 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$395k32
2$590k83
3$920k8 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.22m10 · few
4$1.91m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Caulfield North

All schools · Caulfield North's 2 schools teach 1,158 students, up 15.6% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,158

2025 · +15.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+4.3%

536 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.7%

453 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Caulfield North have grown 15.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015511491
2016497507
2017474437
2018467457
2019493513
2020514452
2021502426
2022514440
2023556503
2024538570
2025536622

Which schools in Caulfield North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015434491771,002
2016429507681,004
201739843776911
201840145766924
2019410513831,006
202044145273966
202142242680928
202242544089954
2023464503921,059
2024462570761,108
2025453622831,158

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Caulfield North

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Oakwood SchoolGovernmentSecondary622+37.6%+26.7%
Caulfield Junior CollegeGovernmentPrimary536+4.3%+4.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Caulfield North

7 government catchments cover Caulfield North — 2 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Elwood CollegeSecondary
Glen Eira CollegeSecondary
Armadale Primary SchoolPrimary
Caulfield Junior CollegePrimary
Caulfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Malvern Primary SchoolPrimary
Ripponlea Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Caulfield North is a suburb with a population of 16,902, characterized by a slightly younger median age of 37 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48% male and 52% female residents. Families in Caulfield North are diverse, with 45.4% being couples without children and 42.3% being couples with children. The suburb also has a significant proportion of single-person households at 31.3%. The area is notable for its high level of education, with 52.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Caulfield North · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 41.4% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 40.9%
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,144
  • Proximity to industries like legal and accounting services

Against the state

How Caulfield North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52.2% · VIC 29.2%
+23% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,205 · VIC $1,759
+$446 against the state
Work from home40.9% · VIC 25.7%
+15.2% against the state
Rented dwellings39.8% · VIC 28.5%
11.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.4% · VIC 8.9%
-2.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 39.4%Separate houses 36.2%Townhouses 24.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments39.4%
Separate houses36.2%
Townhouses24.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 40.9%Drove a car 35.7%Public transport 6.4%Walked only 2.1%Car passenger 1.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home40.9%
Drove a car35.7%
Public transport6.4%
Walked only2.1%
Car passenger1.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$422
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals41.4
Managers18.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.1
Community and Personal Service Workers9.3

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,205 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 40.9% of residents
  • Diverse housing options - 36.2% separate houses, 39.4% apartments
  • Culturally diverse with 59.4% born in Australia and 4.8% from China

Things to be aware of

  • High property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Higher percentage of renters at 39.8% could indicate transient population
  • Limited public transport usage at 6.4% may affect non-drivers
  • High median weekly rent at $422 could be a concern for renters
  • Significant percentage of residents with mental health conditions at 7.7%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Caulfield North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.