Caulfield SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3162 · Glen Eira
Daily life in Caulfield South is marked by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 40.8% of the population working from home, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 60.0% of residents born in Australia and a notable 5.7% from South Africa. Commuting patterns show a preference for driving, with 37.7% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.6%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Caulfield South
Houses · Houses in Caulfield South run to a median of $1,743,000, dearer than 94% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and down 8.8% on the year.
Most sales sit between $1,515,000 and $2,099,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.74m
median of 38 sales
8.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 94% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.51m and $2.10m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$613k
median of 36 sales
0.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 64% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $487k and $921k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.29m
median of 12 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.21m and $1.56m.
Last sold one to two months ago
86 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $1,845,000 to $1,743,000 — 5.5% lower.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.56m | $533k | $1.24m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.88m | $635k | $1.56m |
| 2024 | $1.80m | $909k | |
| 2023 | $1.97m | $1.15m | |
| 2022 | $1.84m | $1.02m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.67m | 6 | -8.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.82m | 26 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $475k | 6 | -31.9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $698k | 6 | -10.3%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $778k | 15 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $1.56m | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Caulfield South
Houses
In Caulfield South, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.88 million from 17 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.71 million from 10 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.26m | 7 · few |
| 3 | $1.71m | 10 · few |
| 4 | $1.88m | 17 · few |
Units
In Caulfield South, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $569,000 from 22 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.15 million from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $430k | 5 · few |
| 2 | $569k | 22 · few |
| 3 | $1.15m | 9 · few |
Townhouses
In Caulfield South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.24 million from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.24m | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Caulfield South
All schools · Caulfield South's 4 schools teach 1,123 students, up 16.4% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
2 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,123
2025 · +16.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−1.3%
784 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+4.3%
894 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Caulfield South have grown 16.4% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 680 | 64 | 221 |
| 2016 | 737 | 64 | 243 |
| 2017 | 767 | 55 | 266 |
| 2018 | 784 | 35 | 274 |
| 2019 | 789 | 60 | 285 |
| 2020 | 794 | 47 | 265 |
| 2021 | 807 | 39 | 272 |
| 2022 | 756 | 34 | 265 |
| 2023 | 783 | 45 | 279 |
| 2024 | 812 | 35 | 290 |
| 2025 | 784 | 28 | 311 |
Which schools in Caulfield South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 749 | 32 | 184 | 965 |
| 2016 | 840 | 43 | 161 | 1,044 |
| 2017 | 867 | 58 | 163 | 1,088 |
| 2018 | 853 | 59 | 181 | 1,093 |
| 2019 | 888 | 77 | 169 | 1,134 |
| 2020 | 857 | 67 | 182 | 1,106 |
| 2021 | 861 | 72 | 185 | 1,118 |
| 2022 | 849 | 62 | 144 | 1,055 |
| 2023 | 881 | 68 | 158 | 1,107 |
| 2024 | 895 | 80 | 162 | 1,137 |
| 2025 | 894 | 91 | 138 | 1,123 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Caulfield South
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield South Primary School | Government | Primary | 472 | −1.0% | −1.3% |
| Caulfield Primary School | Government | Primary | 312 | −1.6% | +54.5% |
| Melbourne Montessori College - Caulfield South Campus | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 311 | +17.4% | +40.7% |
| Japanese School of Melbourne | Independent | Secondary | 28 | −40.4% | −56.3% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Caulfield South
5 government catchments cover Caulfield South — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Brighton Secondary College | Secondary |
| Glen Eira College | Secondary |
| Caulfield Primary School | Primary |
| Caulfield South Primary School | Primary |
| Gardenvale Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Caulfield South is a suburb with a population of 12,324, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.7% male and 51.3% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 50.7% being couples with children and 37.0% couples without children. The area is known for its high educational attainment, with 47.5% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Caulfield South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 38.4%
- Significant work-from-home culture at 40.8%
- High median personal income of $1,074 weekly
- Proximity to industries like computer system design
Against the state
How Caulfield South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 13.8% |
| Separate houses | 54.6% |
| Townhouses | 31.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 40.8% |
| Drove a car | 37.7% |
| Public transport | 4.6% |
| Walked only | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 47.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,365 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home trend - 40.8% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse cultural community with 50.1% born overseas
- High percentage of professionals - 38.4% of workforce
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
- Relatively low public transport usage
- High property prices could be a barrier for first-home buyers
- Moderate rental market presence at 26.0%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Caulfield South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.