ChadstoneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3148 · Monash

2021 CensusDiverse Urban SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Chadstone is influenced by its diverse community and urban setting. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 66.1%, with a notable 33.1% of residents working from home, which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting patterns show that 43.5% of residents drive to work, while 6.3% use public transport. The suburb is also home to a well-educated population, with 42.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Map showing the boundary of Chadstone, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Chadstone · VIC · MONASH
Median townhouse price
$959k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-17%
36 sales counted
Dearer than
72%
of 113 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,552
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Chadstone

Townhouses · The median townhouse in Chadstone went for $959,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 72% of the suburbs we cover. That is 17% down on the twelve months before, on 36 sales.

Most sales sit between $849,000 and $1,071,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.42m

median of 33 sales

8.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.20m and $1.65m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$648k

median of 28 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $453k and $878k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$959k

median of 36 sales

17% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 72% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $849k and $1.07m.

Last sold within the past month

97 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Townhouses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,110,000 in 2025 to $959,000 now.

Median price, Chadstone● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.24m$503k$914k
2025 · part year$1.34m$643k$1.11m
2024$1.22m$733k
2023$1.29m$888k
2022$1.17m$850k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.20m7-16.3%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.43m20
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$453k5-15.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$535k7-36.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$838k13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$985k5+11.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$885k6-8.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$964k18

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Chadstone

Houses

In Chadstone, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.24 million from 16 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.62 million from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.24m16 · few
4$1.62m8 · few
5$2.65m7 · few

Units

In Chadstone, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $531,000 from 17 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $872,000 from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$531k17 · few
3$872k8 · few

Townhouses

In Chadstone, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $947,000 from 21 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $807,000 from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$807k8 · few
3$947k21 · few
4$1.22m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Chadstone

All schools · Chadstone has a single school, with 982 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

982

2025 · −13.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Chadstone

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−100.0%

0 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Chadstone have fallen 13.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015174957
2016162965
20171541,024
20181311,057
20191121,060
20201051,133
2021891,114
2022851,104
2023741,045
20240974
20250982

Which schools in Chadstone are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015156957181,131
2016146965161,127
20171401,024141,178
20181131,057181,188
20191051,06071,172
2020901,133151,238
2021781,114111,203
2022741,104111,189
2023691,04551,119
202409740974
202509820982

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Chadstone

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Salesian College ChadstoneCatholicSecondary982−13.3%+2.6%
St Mary Magdalen’s SchoolCatholicPrimary74−43.5%—

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Chadstone

6 government catchments cover Chadstone — 1 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Ashwood High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Malvern Valley Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Waverley Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Waverley Primary SchoolPrimary
Oakleigh Primary SchoolPrimary
Parkhill Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Chadstone is a suburb with a population of 9,552, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 50.1% male and 49.9% female residents. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 52% of its population born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35%. The housing market in Chadstone is mixed, with 55.1% living in separate houses, 26% in townhouses, and 18.7% in apartments. The suburb has a relatively high rental market, with 39.4% of properties rented compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Chadstone · 0–100

Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals - 32.5%
  • Above average work-from-home rate - 33.1%
  • Proximity to major industries like hospitals and IT services
  • Higher education levels with 42.1% holding degrees

Against the state

How Chadstone differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher42.1% · VIC 29.2%
+12.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,991 · VIC $1,759
+$232 against the state
Work from home33.1% · VIC 25.7%
+7.4% against the state
Rented dwellings39.4% · VIC 28.5%
10.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.3% · VIC 8.9%
-2.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 18.7%Separate houses 55.1%Townhouses 26.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments18.7%
Separate houses55.1%
Townhouses26%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 33.1%Drove a car 43.5%Public transport 6.3%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 2.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home33.1%
Drove a car43.5%
Public transport6.3%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger2.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$421
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,250
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals32.5
Managers13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.9
Community and Personal Service Workers10.4

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 42.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,991 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse cultural community - 52% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
  • High work-from-home rate - 33.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Balanced gender distribution - 50.1% male, 49.9% female

Things to be aware of

  • Higher rental market - 39.4% rented properties (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Slightly higher unemployment rate - 5.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Lower percentage of separate houses - 55.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,250 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Diverse languages spoken may require language support services

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Chadstone?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.