CharlemontVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3217 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEmerging Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Charlemont is likely to be family-oriented, with a high percentage of residents commuting by car (63.9%) and a relatively low use of public transport (2.2%). The suburb has a notable percentage of residents working from home (16.0%), which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enhanced by a high percentage of separate houses (97.8%), providing ample space for families.

Map showing the boundary of Charlemont, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Charlemont · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$656k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.7%
131 sales counted
Cheaper than
84%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
2,613
2021 Census
Median age
29
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Charlemont

Houses · The median house in Charlemont went for $656,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — cheaper than 84% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $605,000 and $700,000.

Houses

$656k

median of 131 sales

1.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 84% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $605k and $700k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$595k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $590k and $600k.

Last sold four to eight months ago

Land

$366k

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $345k and $394k.

Last sold two to four months ago

158 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $650,000 in 2022 and are $656,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Charlemont● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$670k$383k
2025 · part year$640k$318k
2024$612k$320k
2023$610k$324k
2022$650k$338k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$660k33-6.4%low confidence33 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$705k25+10.3%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 40 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$639k40-1.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$374k14+8.4%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$345k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Charlemont

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $690,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $85,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$605k59
4$690k70

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$595k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Charlemont

All schools · Charlemont has a single school, with 1,332 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,332

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Charlemont

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

6 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2020–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Charlemont have grown 776.3% over 5 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
2020152
2021299
2022557
2023821
20241,044
20251,332

Which schools in Charlemont are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 7–12All students
2020152152
2021299299
2022557557
2023821821
20241,0441,044
20251,3321,332

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Charlemont

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Iona College GeelongCatholicSecondary1,332+776.3%—28 · 204

One school in Charlemont reported a median VCE study score of 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Charlemont

4 government catchments cover Charlemont — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Grovedale CollegeSecondary
Oberon High SchoolSecondary
Armstrong Creek SchoolPrimary
Yirrama Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Charlemont is a suburb characterized by its young population, with a median age of 29, significantly lower than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a total population of 2,613, with a slight female majority at 51.5%. The area is predominantly composed of family households, accounting for 70.9% of all households, with couples with children making up 42.4% of these. The suburb exhibits a strong owner-occupier presence, with 60.0% of homes owned with a mortgage, and only 10.4% owned outright.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Charlemont · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 70.9%
  • Predominantly separate houses at 97.8%
  • High labour force participation at 78.5%
  • Above average median household income of $2,102 weekly

Against the state

How Charlemont differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher28.3% · VIC 29.2%
-0.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,102 · VIC $1,759
+$343 against the state
Work from home16% · VIC 25.7%
-9.7% against the state
Rented dwellings28.4% · VIC 28.5%
-0.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.2% · VIC 8.9%
-6.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 97.8%Townhouses 1.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses97.8%
Townhouses1.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.0%Drove a car 63.9%Public transport 2.2%Car passenger 4.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16%
Drove a car63.9%
Public transport2.2%
Car passenger4.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$415
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23
Community and Personal Service Workers17.8
Technicians and Trades Workers16.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.9

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 29 (vs VIC 38)
  • High labour force participation at 78.5%
  • Above average median household income of $2,102 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly separate houses at 97.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 28.3% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.2%
  • Higher median weekly rent of $415
  • Lower work from home rate at 16.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Relatively low percentage of homes owned outright at 10.4%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Charlemont?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.