Chelsea HeightsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3196 · Kingston

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Chelsea Heights is likely to be centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 54.9% of residents driving to work, while only 1.9% use public transport. A significant portion of the population, 24.4%, works from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong sense of stability, with a high percentage of home ownership and a low unemployment rate of 4.2%, compared to the state average of 5.0%.

Map showing the boundary of Chelsea Heights, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Chelsea Heights · VIC · KINGSTON
Median house price
$1.02m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2%
37 sales counted
Dearer than
64%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,390
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Chelsea Heights

Houses · Across 37 sales, houses in Chelsea Heights reached a median of $1,020,000, 2% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $930,000 and $1,185,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.02m

median of 37 sales

2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 64% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $930k and $1.19m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$742k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $730k and $765k.

Last sold one to two months ago

44 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $935,000 in 2022 to $1,020,000 now, a gain of 9.1%.

Median price, Chelsea Heights● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.02m$754k
2025 · part year$1.01m$735k$879k
2024$933k$741k
2023$907k$626k
2022$935k$615k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$890k7-19.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.10m8+10.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$999k16

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Chelsea Heights

Houses

In Chelsea Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $971,000 from 20 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.22 million from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$971k20 · few
4$1.22m14 · few

Units

In Chelsea Heights, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $730,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$730k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Chelsea Heights

All schools · Chelsea Heights has a single school, with 415 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

415

2025 · +12.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−6.7%

415 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−4.6%

353 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Chelsea Heights have grown 12.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015368
2016386
2017395
2018438
2019452
2020445
2021414
2022427
2023430
2024406
2025415

Which schools in Chelsea Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201531058368
201631670386
201733065395
201835880438
201939161452
202037075445
202136549414
202234681427
202336763430
202434759406
202535362415

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Chelsea Heights

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Chelsea Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary415−6.7%+12.8%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Chelsea Heights

4 government catchments cover Chelsea Heights — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mordialloc CollegeSecondary
Patterson River Secondary CollegeSecondary
Aspendale Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Chelsea Heights Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Chelsea Heights is a suburb with a population of 5,390, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The area is predominantly family-oriented, with 51.7% of households being couples with children, and 31.8% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 78.9%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%, indicating a preference for traditional housing. The median household weekly income is $1,867, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759, suggesting a relatively affluent community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Chelsea Heights · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 74.9%
  • Majority of housing is separate houses - 78.9%
  • Above average household income - $1,867 weekly
  • Good balance of couple with and without children households

Against the state

How Chelsea Heights differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.9% · VIC 29.2%
-7.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,867 · VIC $1,759
+$108 against the state
Work from home24.4% · VIC 25.7%
-1.3% against the state
Rented dwellings12.9% · VIC 28.5%
-15.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.9% · VIC 8.9%
-7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 7.8%Separate houses 78.9%Townhouses 13.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments7.8%
Separate houses78.9%
Townhouses13.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.4%Drove a car 54.9%Public transport 1.9%Walked only 0.4%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.4%
Drove a car54.9%
Public transport1.9%
Walked only0.4%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$412
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,001
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals22.3
Technicians and Trades Workers16.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.6
Managers11.7

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,867 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of family households - 74.9%
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 79.9% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses - 78.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 21.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport use - 1.9%
  • Slightly lower work-from-home rate - 24.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Higher median age - 40 (vs VIC 38)
  • Moderate rental market - 12.9% rented (vs VIC 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Chelsea Heights?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.