ChelseaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3196 · Kingston
Residents of Chelsea enjoy a coastal lifestyle with a significant portion working from home (31.4%), higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a mixed commuting pattern, with 47.5% driving to work and a smaller percentage using public transport (3.3%). The community is diverse, with 28.4% of residents born overseas, slightly below the Victorian average of 35.0%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Chelsea
Units · Units in Chelsea sell for a median of $705,000 — 23% above the Victorian median, and up 8.1% on the year across 83 sales.
Most sales sit between $645,000 and $802,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.18m
median of 39 sales
23.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.00m and $1.44m.
Last sold one to two months ago
Units
$705k
median of 83 sales
8.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 87% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $645k and $802k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.04m
median of 28 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $860k and $1.20m.
Last sold within the past month
150 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units have added 2.2% since 2022, $690,000 to $705,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.25m | $711k | $1.04m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.11m | $656k | $1.06m |
| 2024 | $1.21m | $695k | |
| 2023 | $1.18m | $688k | |
| 2022 | $1.14m | $690k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.42m | 11 | +41.3%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.00m | 7 | -11.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.14m | 19 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $758k | 24 | +4.1%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $728k | 26 | +7.1%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $680k | 23 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $1.25m | 7 | +20.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.04m | 12 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Chelsea
Houses
In Chelsea, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.11 million from 21 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.32 million from 10 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.11m | 21 · few |
| 4 | $1.32m | 10 · few |
Units
In Chelsea, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $676,000 from 63 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $885,000 from 17 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $676k | 63 |
| 3 | $885k | 17 · few |
Townhouses
In Chelsea, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.09 million from 18 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $765,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $765k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $1.09m | 18 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Chelsea
All schools · Chelsea's 2 schools teach 677 students, up 4.2% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
677
2025 · +4.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+5.3%
677 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+4.7%
577 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Chelsea have grown 4.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 650 |
| 2016 | 639 |
| 2017 | 621 |
| 2018 | 630 |
| 2019 | 614 |
| 2020 | 643 |
| 2021 | 666 |
| 2022 | 667 |
| 2023 | 671 |
| 2024 | 679 |
| 2025 | 677 |
Which schools in Chelsea are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 556 | 94 | 650 |
| 2016 | 544 | 95 | 639 |
| 2017 | 535 | 86 | 621 |
| 2018 | 541 | 89 | 630 |
| 2019 | 528 | 86 | 614 |
| 2020 | 551 | 92 | 643 |
| 2021 | 566 | 100 | 666 |
| 2022 | 561 | 106 | 667 |
| 2023 | 578 | 93 | 671 |
| 2024 | 591 | 88 | 679 |
| 2025 | 577 | 100 | 677 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Chelsea
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Primary School | Government | Primary | 360 | +30.0% | +38.5% |
| St Joseph's School | Catholic | Primary | 317 | −13.4% | −18.7% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Chelsea
5 government catchments cover Chelsea — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Mordialloc College | Secondary |
| Patterson River Secondary College | Secondary |
| Chelsea Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Chelsea Primary School | Primary |
| Edithvale Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Chelsea is a coastal suburb with a population of 8,346 residents. The median age is 41, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 46.7% males and 53.3% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 41.1% being couples with children and 17.9% single-parent households. The suburb has a diverse housing mix, with 34.7% living in separate houses and 41.7% in apartments, contrasting with the Victorian average of 73.4% separate houses.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Chelsea · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| Retirees | 68 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 28.4% of residents are professionals
- Higher work-from-home rate at 31.4%
- Proximity to industries like computer system design
- Median personal income of $951 weekly
Against the state
How Chelsea differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 41.7% |
| Separate houses | 34.7% |
| Townhouses | 23.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 31.4% |
| Drove a car | 47.5% |
| Public transport | 3.3% |
| Walked only | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 2.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Higher work-from-home rate - 31.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Significant apartment living - 41.7% (vs VIC 26.6%)
- Above-average professional workforce - 28.4%
- High percentage of English speakers - 80.9%
- Median household income aligns with state average - $1,683 weekly
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of separate houses - 34.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Higher percentage of single-person households - 36.0%
- Higher median age - 41 years (vs VIC 38 years)
- Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions - 57.3% (vs VIC 61.0%)
- Rising apartment living may affect family housing availability
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Chelsea?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.