CheltenhamVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3192 · Kingston

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Cheltenham offers a blend of suburban living with a moderate level of urban convenience. The suburb has a high rate of work-from-home arrangements at 34.4%, significantly above the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting a community accustomed to flexible working conditions. With 42.2% of residents driving to work, car travel remains a popular commuting option, although public transport usage is relatively low at 3.9%.

Map showing the boundary of Cheltenham, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Cheltenham · VIC · KINGSTON
Median unit price
$625k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.8%
157 sales counted
Dearer than
65%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
23,991
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cheltenham

Units · The median unit in Cheltenham went for $625,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 65% of the suburbs we cover. That is 2.8% up on the twelve months before, on 157 sales.

Half of all units landed in the $457,000 to $738,000 range.

Houses

$1.28m

median of 152 sales

Level with the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 79% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.15m and $1.45m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$625k

median of 157 sales

2.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 65% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $457k and $738k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$990k

median of 87 sales

1% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 74% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $854k and $1.30m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

396 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $668,000 in 2022 to $625,000 now.

Median price, Cheltenham● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.21m$608k$986k
2025 · part year$1.30m$633k$994k
2024$1.33m$705k
2023$1.33m$660k
2022$1.35m$668k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.22m28-2.8%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.25m30-4%
2025 Q4$1.30m64-2.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$559k40-9.1%
2026 Q1$615k43-6.8%
2025 Q4$660k47+3.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$948k25-11.3%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.07m18+0.8%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.06m29

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cheltenham

Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Cheltenham, worth about $295,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$850k7 · few
3$1.22m74
4$1.33m52
5$1.63m15 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$365k33
2$660k107
3$885k17 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$777k21 · few
3$1.02m49
4$1.45m16 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cheltenham

All schools · Cheltenham's 6 schools teach 2,209 students, down 15.8% in ten years — and 15 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

5 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,209

2025 · −15.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−10.8%

1,450 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−11.3%

1,233 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cheltenham have fallen 15.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,627996
20161,597963
20171,610914
20181,634910
20191,665960
20201,626928
20211,620893
20221,513883
20231,511886
20241,482858
20251,450759

Which schools in Cheltenham are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,3709962572,623
20161,3679632302,560
20171,3969142142,524
20181,3899102452,544
20191,4199602462,625
20201,3909282362,554
20211,3788932422,513
20221,2948832192,396
20231,2818862302,397
20241,3028581802,340
20251,2337592172,209

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Cheltenham

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Cheltenham Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary759−18.2%−23.8%28 · 203
Cheltenham Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary402−11.3%−4.5%—
Cheltenham East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary392−12.7%−8.6%—
Our Lady of the Assumption SchoolCatholicPrimary257−16.0%−44.6%—
Le Page Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary215+50.3%+220.9%—
Kingston Heath Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary184−33.1%−25.2%—

One school in Cheltenham reported a median VCE study score of 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cheltenham

15 government catchments cover Cheltenham, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Beaumaris Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cheltenham Secondary CollegeSecondary
Parkdale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Sandringham CollegeSecondary
Beaumaris North Primary SchoolPrimary
Cheltenham East Primary SchoolPrimary
Cheltenham Primary SchoolPrimary
Kingston Heath Primary SchoolPrimary
Le Page Primary SchoolPrimary
Mentone Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mentone Primary SchoolPrimary
Moorabbin Primary SchoolPrimary
Sandringham East Primary SchoolPrimary
Southmoor Primary SchoolPrimary
Mentone Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Cheltenham is a suburb with a population of 23,991, characterized by a median age of 40, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 47.8% male and 52.2% female residents. The suburb is home to a significant number of families, with 47.4% of households being couples with children and 35.1% couples without children. Single-person households make up 28.9% of the community. The average household size is 2.4 people, indicating a mix of family and individual living arrangements.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cheltenham · 0–100

Professionals85
Families80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Families80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers65

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 29.1%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 34.4%
  • Above average education levels with 34.6% holding bachelor degrees
  • Proximity to industries like hospitals and IT services

Against the state

How Cheltenham differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.6% · VIC 29.2%
+5.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,919 · VIC $1,759
+$160 against the state
Work from home34.4% · VIC 25.7%
+8.7% against the state
Rented dwellings27.1% · VIC 28.5%
-1.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.9% · VIC 8.9%
-5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 18.5%Separate houses 58.5%Townhouses 22.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments18.5%
Separate houses58.5%
Townhouses22.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.4%Drove a car 42.2%Public transport 3.9%Walked only 2.1%Car passenger 2.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.4%
Drove a car42.2%
Public transport3.9%
Walked only2.1%
Car passenger2.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$430
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,200
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.1
Managers16.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.8
Technicians and Trades Workers11.5

Key highlights

  • Above average education levels - 34.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income of $1,919 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 34.4% work from home
  • Diverse cultural background with 33.5% born overseas
  • Mixed housing options with 58.5% separate houses and 18.5% apartments

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,200 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Lower proportion of separate houses compared to VIC average (58.5% vs 73.4%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 3.9%, which may affect those without cars
  • Higher percentage of high-income households could influence local cost of living
  • Rented properties make up 27.1%, slightly below the VIC average of 28.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cheltenham?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.