Chirnside ParkVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3116 · Yarra Ranges
Residents of Chirnside Park experience a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 66.8%, with a notable 22.3% of the population working from home, slightly below the Victorian average. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 55.8% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 2.1%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Chirnside Park
Houses · The median house in Chirnside Park went for $953,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 7.6% above the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.
Half of all houses landed in the $830,000 to $1,101,000 range.
Houses
$953k
median of 131 sales
0.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $830k and $1.10m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$748k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $685k and $789k.
Last sold one to two months ago
145 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $920,000 to $953,000 — 3.6% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $920k | $700k | |
| 2025 · part year | $979k | $510k | $720k |
| 2024 | $891k | $713k | |
| 2023 | $900k | $701k | |
| 2022 | $920k | $701k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $940k | 31 | -1.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | $950k | 35 | -5% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.00m | 47 | +1.1% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Chirnside Park
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Chirnside Park, worth about $248,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $852k | 63 |
| 4 | $1.10m | 57 |
| 5 | $1.14m | 10 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $750k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Chirnside Park
All schools · Chirnside Park's 2 schools teach 1,249 students, up 13.2% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,249
2025 · +13.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+23.1%
411 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+12.5%
657 · Years 1–6, anywhere
657 children in Chirnside Park are in Years 1–6, and 411 students attend a primary school here. At least 37.4% of Chirnside Park's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Chirnside Park have grown 13.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 278 | 825 |
| 2016 | 261 | 809 |
| 2017 | 258 | 827 |
| 2018 | 285 | 821 |
| 2019 | 323 | 832 |
| 2020 | 334 | 838 |
| 2021 | 350 | 819 |
| 2022 | 358 | 811 |
| 2023 | 380 | 821 |
| 2024 | 400 | 827 |
| 2025 | 411 | 838 |
Which schools in Chirnside Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 481 | 535 | 87 | 1,103 |
| 2016 | 470 | 512 | 88 | 1,070 |
| 2017 | 496 | 506 | 83 | 1,085 |
| 2018 | 518 | 489 | 99 | 1,106 |
| 2019 | 547 | 492 | 116 | 1,155 |
| 2020 | 584 | 479 | 109 | 1,172 |
| 2021 | 601 | 460 | 108 | 1,169 |
| 2022 | 621 | 462 | 86 | 1,169 |
| 2023 | 614 | 468 | 119 | 1,201 |
| 2024 | 652 | 465 | 110 | 1,227 |
| 2025 | 657 | 473 | 119 | 1,249 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Chirnside Park
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxley Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 838 | no change | +1.6% | 33 · 97 |
| Chirnside Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 411 | +23.1% | +47.8% | — |
One school in Chirnside Park reported a median VCE study score of 33, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Chirnside Park
8 government catchments cover Chirnside Park — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Lilydale Heights College | Secondary |
| Lilydale High School | Secondary |
| Mooroolbark College | Secondary |
| Chirnside Park Primary School | Primary |
| Manchester Primary School | Primary |
| Rolling Hills Primary School | Primary |
| Victoria Road Primary School | Primary |
| Wonga Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Chirnside Park is a suburb with a population of 11,775, characterized by a median age of 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.4% being couples with children and 35.8% couples without children. The area is predominantly composed of separate houses, making up 97.9% of the housing stock, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Chirnside Park · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 80.8%
- Average household size of 2.8 people
- 49.4% of households are couples with children
- Abundant separate houses at 97.9%
Against the state
How Chirnside Park differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.4% |
| Separate houses | 97.9% |
| Townhouses | 1.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 22.3% |
| Drove a car | 55.8% |
| Public transport | 2.1% |
| Walked only | 0.7% |
| Car passenger | 3.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 3.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses at 97.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Above average median household income of $2,084 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Majority of residents are born in Australia at 75.3%
- High percentage of families with children at 49.4%
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 22.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Low public transport usage at 2.1%
- High median monthly mortgage of $2,167
- Limited diversity in housing types with 97.9% separate houses
- Lower percentage of rented properties at 14.9% (vs VIC 28.5%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Chirnside Park?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.