Chirnside ParkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3116 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Chirnside Park experience a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 66.8%, with a notable 22.3% of the population working from home, slightly below the Victorian average. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 55.8% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 2.1%.

Map showing the boundary of Chirnside Park, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Chirnside Park · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$953k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.8%
131 sales counted
Dearer than
59%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
11,775
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Chirnside Park

Houses · The median house in Chirnside Park went for $953,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 7.6% above the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Half of all houses landed in the $830,000 to $1,101,000 range.

Houses

$953k

median of 131 sales

0.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $830k and $1.10m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$748k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $685k and $789k.

Last sold one to two months ago

145 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $920,000 to $953,000 — 3.6% over the period.

Median price, Chirnside Park● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$920k$700k
2025 · part year$979k$510k$720k
2024$891k$713k
2023$900k$701k
2022$920k$701k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$940k31-1.1%
2026 Q1$950k35-5%
2025 Q4$1.00m47+1.1%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Chirnside Park

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Chirnside Park, worth about $248,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$852k63
4$1.10m57
5$1.14m10 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$750k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Chirnside Park

All schools · Chirnside Park's 2 schools teach 1,249 students, up 13.2% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,249

2025 · +13.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+23.1%

411 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+12.5%

657 · Years 1–6, anywhere

657 children in Chirnside Park are in Years 1–6, and 411 students attend a primary school here. At least 37.4% of Chirnside Park's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Chirnside Park have grown 13.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015278825
2016261809
2017258827
2018285821
2019323832
2020334838
2021350819
2022358811
2023380821
2024400827
2025411838

Which schools in Chirnside Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015481535871,103
2016470512881,070
2017496506831,085
2018518489991,106
20195474921161,155
20205844791091,172
20216014601081,169
2022621462861,169
20236144681191,201
20246524651101,227
20256574731191,249

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Chirnside Park

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Oxley Christian CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12838no change+1.6%33 · 97
Chirnside Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary411+23.1%+47.8%—

One school in Chirnside Park reported a median VCE study score of 33, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Chirnside Park

8 government catchments cover Chirnside Park — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lilydale Heights CollegeSecondary
Lilydale High SchoolSecondary
Mooroolbark CollegeSecondary
Chirnside Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Manchester Primary SchoolPrimary
Rolling Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Victoria Road Primary SchoolPrimary
Wonga Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Chirnside Park is a suburb with a population of 11,775, characterized by a median age of 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.4% being couples with children and 35.8% couples without children. The area is predominantly composed of separate houses, making up 97.9% of the housing stock, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Chirnside Park · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 80.8%
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • 49.4% of households are couples with children
  • Abundant separate houses at 97.9%

Against the state

How Chirnside Park differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22.8% · VIC 29.2%
-6.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,084 · VIC $1,759
+$325 against the state
Work from home22.3% · VIC 25.7%
-3.4% against the state
Rented dwellings14.9% · VIC 28.5%
-13.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.1% · VIC 8.9%
-6.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.4%Separate houses 97.9%Townhouses 1.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.4%
Separate houses97.9%
Townhouses1.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.3%Drove a car 55.8%Public transport 2.1%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.3%
Drove a car55.8%
Public transport2.1%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$443
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.6
Technicians and Trades Workers16.8
Managers14.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.2

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 97.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average median household income of $2,084 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Majority of residents are born in Australia at 75.3%
  • High percentage of families with children at 49.4%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 22.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low public transport usage at 2.1%
  • High median monthly mortgage of $2,167
  • Limited diversity in housing types with 97.9% separate houses
  • Lower percentage of rented properties at 14.9% (vs VIC 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Chirnside Park?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.