ClarindaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3169 · Kingston
Daily life in Clarinda is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents owning their homes outright (43.7%) or with a mortgage (30.1%). The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses (87.8%), which is significantly above the Victorian average of 73.4%. Commuting patterns show that 53.6% of residents drive to work, while 22.8% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Public transport usage is relatively low at 4.8%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Clarinda
Houses · With only 26 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Clarinda's median of $1,050,000 rests on a thin base.
Houses
$1.05m
median of 26 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $955k and $1.26m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$710k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $611k and $783k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Townhouses
$970k
median of 10 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $846k and $1.13m.
Last sold within the past month
43 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.05m | $1.06m | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.05m | $710k | $854k |
| 2024 | $986k | $744k | |
| 2023 | $950k | $810k | |
| 2022 | $1.06m | $816k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.01m | 12 | -8.5%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.10m | 8 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $840k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Clarinda
In Clarinda, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.16 million from 13 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $990,000 from 12 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $990k | 12 · few |
| 4 | $1.16m | 13 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Clarinda
All schools · Clarinda's 2 schools teach 1,198 students, up 93.9% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,198
2025 · +93.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−8.7%
334 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+25.6%
750 · Years 1–6, anywhere
750 children in Clarinda are in Years 1–6, and 334 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Clarinda's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Clarinda have grown 93.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 262 | 356 |
| 2016 | 297 | 360 |
| 2017 | 328 | 370 |
| 2018 | 359 | 396 |
| 2019 | 388 | 469 |
| 2020 | 366 | 579 |
| 2021 | 370 | 665 |
| 2022 | 352 | 715 |
| 2023 | 335 | 741 |
| 2024 | 325 | 813 |
| 2025 | 334 | 864 |
Which schools in Clarinda are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 383 | 178 | 57 | 618 |
| 2016 | 385 | 184 | 88 | 657 |
| 2017 | 422 | 191 | 85 | 698 |
| 2018 | 475 | 198 | 82 | 755 |
| 2019 | 539 | 191 | 127 | 857 |
| 2020 | 597 | 200 | 148 | 945 |
| 2021 | 687 | 191 | 157 | 1,035 |
| 2022 | 728 | 200 | 139 | 1,067 |
| 2023 | 724 | 221 | 131 | 1,076 |
| 2024 | 738 | 272 | 128 | 1,138 |
| 2025 | 750 | 324 | 124 | 1,198 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Clarinda
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christway College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 864 | +49.2% | +142.7% | 31 · 44 |
| Clarinda Primary School | Government | Primary | 334 | −8.7% | +27.5% | — |
One school in Clarinda reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Clarinda
5 government catchments cover Clarinda — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Cheltenham Secondary College | Secondary |
| South Oakleigh Secondary College | Secondary |
| Westall Secondary College | Secondary |
| Clarinda Primary School | Primary |
| Clayton South Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Clarinda is a suburb with a total population of 7,440 and a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.8% males and 51.2% females. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 76.4% of households being family households. The average household size is 2.7 people, indicating a family-oriented community. A notable feature of Clarinda is its multicultural character, with 55.5% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The suburb is home to a diverse range of ancestries and languages, with Greek being the most common language spoken at home after English.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Clarinda · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households (76.4%)
- Predominantly separate houses (87.8%)
- Good proportion of couple with children households (48.4%)
- Average household size of 2.7 people
Against the state
How Clarinda differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.5% |
| Separate houses | 87.8% |
| Townhouses | 11.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 22.8% |
| Drove a car | 53.6% |
| Public transport | 4.8% |
| Walked only | 1% |
| Car passenger | 4.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High rate of home ownership - 73.8% owned outright or with a mortgage
- Diverse cultural community - 55.5% born overseas
- Predominantly separate houses - 87.8%
- Significant Greek-speaking population - 14.2%
- Low apartment living - only 0.5% of housing
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees (26.4%) compared to VIC (29.2%)
- Below average median household income ($1,589 vs VIC $1,759)
- Unemployment rate slightly above VIC average (5.6% vs 5.0%)
- Limited public transport usage (4.8%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Clarinda?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.