Clayton SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3169 · Kingston

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Clayton South involves a mix of commuting patterns, with 51.3% of residents driving to work and 9.1% using public transport. The suburb has a moderate work-from-home culture, with 21.1% of residents working remotely. The community has a diverse occupational structure, with 23.6% working as professionals. The area offers a blend of housing types, with 56% living in separate houses and 32.9% in townhouses.

Map showing the boundary of Clayton South, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Clayton South · VIC · KINGSTON
Median unit price
$545k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.7%
86 sales counted
Cheaper than
61%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
13,887
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Clayton South

Units · Units in Clayton South sell for a median of $545,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and up 7.7% on the year across 86 sales.

The middle half of units sold between $455,000 and $700,000.

Houses

$1.00m

median of 53 sales

1.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 63% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $941k and $1.07m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$545k

median of 86 sales

7.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 61% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $455k and $700k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$928k

median of 50 sales

0.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 67% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $846k and $1.00m.

Last sold within the past month

189 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $604,000 to $545,000 — 9.8% lower.

Median price, Clayton South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.00m$530k$915k
2025 · part year$985k$513k$932k
2024$962k$620k
2023$950k$535k
2022$975k$604k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.05m8+10.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$951k13-4.1%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$992k20
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$554k16+1.7%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$545k24-8.9%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$598k28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$868k6-5.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$915k18-4.2%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$955k14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Clayton South

Houses

In Clayton South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1 million from 40 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $980,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.00m40
4$980k7 · few

Units

In Clayton South, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $510,000 from 60 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $776,000 from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$353k8 · few
2$510k60
3$776k17 · few

Townhouses

In Clayton South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $913,000 from 21 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.01 million from 18 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$730k9 · few
3$913k21 · few
4$1.01m18 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Clayton South

All schools · Clayton South's 5 schools teach 1,508 students, up 19.3% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,508

2025 · +19.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+11.8%

798 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+11.1%

672 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Clayton South have grown 19.3% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015795469
2016769488
2017765540
2018781591
2019766585
2020714600
2021715541
2022741595
2023728622
2024786690
2025798710

Which schools in Clayton South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156934691021,264
2016674488951,257
20176565401091,305
20186545911271,372
20196545851121,351
20206055961131,314
20215975411181,256
20226225951191,336
2023643621861,350
20246656881231,476
20256727101261,508

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Clayton South

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Westall Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary710+18.3%+51.4%24 · 173
St Andrew's SchoolCatholicPrimary319−11.4%−30.3%—
Westall Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary309+39.8%+38.6%—
Clayton South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary102−7.3%−10.5%—
Fitra Community SchoolIndependentPrimary68+195.7%——

One school in Clayton South reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Clayton South

6 government catchments cover Clayton South — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
South Oakleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Westall Secondary CollegeSecondary
Clarinda Primary SchoolPrimary
Clayton South Primary SchoolPrimary
Spring Parks Primary SchoolPrimary
Westall Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Clayton South is a suburb with a population of 13,887, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.6% males and 48.4% females. It is a culturally diverse area, with only 33% of residents born in Australia. A significant portion of the population, 14.9%, originates from India, followed by China at 8.2%. The suburb has a mix of family types, with 44% being couples with children and 36.3% couples without children.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Clayton South · 0–100

Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 44% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • Good mix of housing types for family needs
  • Proximity to schools and family services

Against the state

How Clayton South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.3% · VIC 29.2%
+5.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,630 · VIC $1,759
$-129 against the state
Work from home21.1% · VIC 25.7%
-4.6% against the state
Rented dwellings39.4% · VIC 28.5%
10.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport9.1% · VIC 8.9%
+0.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 11.0%Separate houses 56.0%Townhouses 32.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments11%
Separate houses56%
Townhouses32.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.1%Drove a car 51.3%Public transport 9.1%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 5.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21.1%
Drove a car51.3%
Public transport9.1%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,997
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.6
Technicians and Trades Workers13.4
Labourers13.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.3

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 34.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 14.9% born in India
  • Mixed housing market with 39.4% renting
  • Younger median age of 34 compared to VIC's 38
  • 21.1% of residents work from home, close to VIC's 25.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate at 6.9%, higher than VIC's 5.0%
  • Below average median household income of $1,630 weekly
  • Higher rental market with 39.4% renting compared to VIC's 28.5%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 56% vs VIC's 73.4%
  • Only 28.3% speak only English at home, which may affect community integration

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Clayton South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.