ClaytonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3168 · Monash

2021 CensusYoung Multicultural HubBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Clayton is influenced by its young and diverse population. The suburb has a high proportion of professionals, with 28.3% of the workforce in this occupation, and 19.9% of residents work from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is varied, with 41.5% driving to work and 12.9% using public transport. The community feel is dynamic, with a significant presence of students and young professionals.

Map showing the boundary of Clayton, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Clayton · VIC · MONASH
Median unit price
$550k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
0%
122 sales counted
Cheaper than
59%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
18,987
2021 Census
Median age
28
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Clayton

Units · Units in Clayton sell for a median of $550,000, a little under the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

The median hides a lot in Clayton: half of units sold anywhere between $426,000 and $701,000.

Houses

$1.32m

median of 71 sales

5.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.16m and $1.56m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$550k

median of 122 sales

Level with the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 59% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $426k and $701k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$940k

median of 74 sales

3.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 69% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $851k and $1.07m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

267 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $700,000 in 2022 to $550,000 now.

Median price, Clayton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.30m$540k$939k
2025 · part year$1.40m$555k$930k
2024$1.17m$748k
2023$1.17m$680k
2022$1.10m$700k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.21m20-11.7%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.37m10-3.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.41m29
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$500k29-9.9%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$555k34-1.6%
2025 Q4$564k40-3.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$975k11+3.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$939k19-0.1%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$940k32+0.5%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Clayton

Houses

In Clayton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.28 million from 45 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.30 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.16m5 · few
3$1.28m45
4$1.30m9 · few
6$1.75m5 · few

Units

In Clayton, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $541,000 from 78 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $861,000 from 19 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$360k18 · few
2$541k78
3$861k19 · few
4$915k5 · few

Townhouses

In Clayton, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.01 million from 33 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $865,000 from 26 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$687k5 · few
3$865k26 · few
4$1.01m33
5$1.16m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Clayton

All schools · Clayton's 3 schools teach 1,010 students, down 13.5% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,010

2025 · −13.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−12.8%

354 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.4%

298 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Clayton have fallen 13.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015536632
2016527641
2017504650
2018510661
2019475658
2020406661
2021363678
2022375656
2023378658
2024378656
2025354656

Which schools in Clayton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015445632911,168
20164226411051,168
2017422650821,154
2018416661941,171
2019403658721,133
2020348661581,067
2021306678571,041
2022320656551,031
2023326658521,036
2024324656541,034
2025298656561,010

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Clayton

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
John Monash Science SchoolGovernmentSecondary656−0.8%+3.8%35 · 438
Clayton North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary221−7.9%−31.8%—
St Peter's SchoolCatholicPrimary133−19.9%−37.3%—

One school in Clayton reported a median VCE study score of 35, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Clayton

9 government catchments cover Clayton — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brentwood Secondary CollegeSecondary
South Oakleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Westall Secondary CollegeSecondary
Clarinda Primary SchoolPrimary
Clayton North Primary SchoolPrimary
Clayton South Primary SchoolPrimary
Huntingdale Primary SchoolPrimary
Pinewood Primary SchoolPrimary
Westall Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Clayton is a vibrant suburb with a population of 18,987, characterized by a youthful median age of 28, significantly lower than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly male, with 53.7% of the population being male. The suburb is culturally diverse, with 72.8% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. Housing in Clayton is primarily rented, with 60.7% of properties rented, which is more than double the Victorian average of 28.5%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Clayton · 0–100

Investors80
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Investors80
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why investors score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High rental demand with 60.7% rented properties
  • Proximity to Monash University attracts student renters
  • Median weekly rent of $400 offers good returns
  • Diverse population increases rental market stability

Against the state

How Clayton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher42.3% · VIC 29.2%
+13.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,494 · VIC $1,759
$-265 against the state
Work from home19.9% · VIC 25.7%
-5.8% against the state
Rented dwellings60.7% · VIC 28.5%
32.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport12.9% · VIC 8.9%
+4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 21.7%Separate houses 35.4%Townhouses 42.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments21.7%
Separate houses35.4%
Townhouses42.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.9%Drove a car 41.5%Public transport 12.9%Walked only 5.7%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.9%
Drove a car41.5%
Public transport12.9%
Walked only5.7%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals28.3
Labourers12.6
Community and Personal Service Workers12.4
Technicians and Trades Workers10.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 42.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Culturally diverse - 72.8% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
  • High rental market - 60.7% rented properties (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Young population - median age of 28 (vs VIC 38)
  • Significant professional workforce - 28.3% in professional occupations

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 9.7% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Below average median household income of $1,494 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High proportion of rented properties may indicate transient population
  • Lower home ownership rates at 18.6% owned outright (vs VIC 68.3%)
  • Potential language barriers with only 28.3% speaking English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Clayton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.