ClaytonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3168 · Monash
Daily life in Clayton is influenced by its young and diverse population. The suburb has a high proportion of professionals, with 28.3% of the workforce in this occupation, and 19.9% of residents work from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is varied, with 41.5% driving to work and 12.9% using public transport. The community feel is dynamic, with a significant presence of students and young professionals.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Clayton
Units · Units in Clayton sell for a median of $550,000, a little under the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
The median hides a lot in Clayton: half of units sold anywhere between $426,000 and $701,000.
Houses
$1.32m
median of 71 sales
5.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.16m and $1.56m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$550k
median of 122 sales
Level with the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 59% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $426k and $701k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$940k
median of 74 sales
3.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 69% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $851k and $1.07m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
267 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · The longer arc is downward here, $700,000 in 2022 to $550,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.30m | $540k | $939k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.40m | $555k | $930k |
| 2024 | $1.17m | $748k | |
| 2023 | $1.17m | $680k | |
| 2022 | $1.10m | $700k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.21m | 20 | -11.7%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.37m | 10 | -3.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.41m | 29 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $500k | 29 | -9.9%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $555k | 34 | -1.6% |
| 2025 Q4 | $564k | 40 | -3.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $975k | 11 | +3.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $939k | 19 | -0.1%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $940k | 32 | +0.5% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Clayton
Houses
In Clayton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.28 million from 45 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.30 million from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.16m | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.28m | 45 |
| 4 | $1.30m | 9 · few |
| 6 | $1.75m | 5 · few |
Units
In Clayton, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $541,000 from 78 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $861,000 from 19 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $360k | 18 · few |
| 2 | $541k | 78 |
| 3 | $861k | 19 · few |
| 4 | $915k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
In Clayton, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.01 million from 33 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $865,000 from 26 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $687k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $865k | 26 · few |
| 4 | $1.01m | 33 |
| 5 | $1.16m | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Clayton
All schools · Clayton's 3 schools teach 1,010 students, down 13.5% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,010
2025 · −13.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−12.8%
354 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−14.4%
298 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Clayton have fallen 13.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 536 | 632 |
| 2016 | 527 | 641 |
| 2017 | 504 | 650 |
| 2018 | 510 | 661 |
| 2019 | 475 | 658 |
| 2020 | 406 | 661 |
| 2021 | 363 | 678 |
| 2022 | 375 | 656 |
| 2023 | 378 | 658 |
| 2024 | 378 | 656 |
| 2025 | 354 | 656 |
Which schools in Clayton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 445 | 632 | 91 | 1,168 |
| 2016 | 422 | 641 | 105 | 1,168 |
| 2017 | 422 | 650 | 82 | 1,154 |
| 2018 | 416 | 661 | 94 | 1,171 |
| 2019 | 403 | 658 | 72 | 1,133 |
| 2020 | 348 | 661 | 58 | 1,067 |
| 2021 | 306 | 678 | 57 | 1,041 |
| 2022 | 320 | 656 | 55 | 1,031 |
| 2023 | 326 | 658 | 52 | 1,036 |
| 2024 | 324 | 656 | 54 | 1,034 |
| 2025 | 298 | 656 | 56 | 1,010 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Clayton
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Monash Science School | Government | Secondary | 656 | −0.8% | +3.8% | 35 · 438 |
| Clayton North Primary School | Government | Primary | 221 | −7.9% | −31.8% | — |
| St Peter's School | Catholic | Primary | 133 | −19.9% | −37.3% | — |
One school in Clayton reported a median VCE study score of 35, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Clayton
9 government catchments cover Clayton — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Brentwood Secondary College | Secondary |
| South Oakleigh Secondary College | Secondary |
| Westall Secondary College | Secondary |
| Clarinda Primary School | Primary |
| Clayton North Primary School | Primary |
| Clayton South Primary School | Primary |
| Huntingdale Primary School | Primary |
| Pinewood Primary School | Primary |
| Westall Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Clayton is a vibrant suburb with a population of 18,987, characterized by a youthful median age of 28, significantly lower than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly male, with 53.7% of the population being male. The suburb is culturally diverse, with 72.8% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. Housing in Clayton is primarily rented, with 60.7% of properties rented, which is more than double the Victorian average of 28.5%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Clayton · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 80 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- High rental demand with 60.7% rented properties
- Proximity to Monash University attracts student renters
- Median weekly rent of $400 offers good returns
- Diverse population increases rental market stability
Against the state
How Clayton differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 21.7% |
| Separate houses | 35.4% |
| Townhouses | 42.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 19.9% |
| Drove a car | 41.5% |
| Public transport | 12.9% |
| Walked only | 5.7% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 42.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Culturally diverse - 72.8% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
- High rental market - 60.7% rented properties (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Young population - median age of 28 (vs VIC 38)
- Significant professional workforce - 28.3% in professional occupations
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 9.7% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Below average median household income of $1,494 (vs VIC $1,759)
- High proportion of rented properties may indicate transient population
- Lower home ownership rates at 18.6% owned outright (vs VIC 68.3%)
- Potential language barriers with only 28.3% speaking English at home
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Clayton?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.