Clifton SpringsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3222 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Coastal SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Clifton Springs enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a low public transport usage rate of 1.4%, with the majority of residents (62.9%) commuting by car. The area has a relatively low labour force participation rate of 56.3%, with a notable portion of the population working from home (15.5%).

Map showing the boundary of Clifton Springs, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Clifton Springs · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$716k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.2%
168 sales counted
Cheaper than
74%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,649
2021 Census
Median age
48
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Clifton Springs

Houses · The median house in Clifton Springs went for $716,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 74% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 7.2% up on the twelve months before, on 168 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $654,000 to $781,000 band.

Houses

$716k

median of 168 sales

7.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 74% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $654k and $781k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$895k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $895k and $955k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$360k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $350k and $378k.

Last sold two to four months ago

186 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $710,000 in 2022 and are $716,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Clifton Springs● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$720k$895k$365k
2025 · part year$690k$360k
2024$672k$350k
2023$670k$554k$445k
2022$710k$520k$520k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$727k44-1%
2026 Q1$734k39+3.4%
2025 Q4$710k52+6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$379k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Clifton Springs

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Clifton Springs, worth about $106,000.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$679k104
4$785k49
5$811k11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Clifton Springs

All schools · Clifton Springs has a single school, with 472 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

472

2025 · +69.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+0.9%

472 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+3.5%

416 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Clifton Springs have grown 69.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015279
2016329
2017338
2018401
2019444
2020468
2021481
2022488
2023458
2024475
2025472

Which schools in Clifton Springs are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201523445279
201626960329
201729642338
201833566401
201938064444
202040266468
202141665481
202242365488
202340256458
202441065475
202541656472

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Clifton Springs

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Clifton Springs Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary472+0.9%+69.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Clifton Springs

3 government catchments cover Clifton Springs — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Bellarine Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bellarine Secondary CollegeSecondary
Clifton Springs Primary SchoolPrimary
Drysdale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Clifton Springs is a suburb with a population of 7,649, characterized by a median age of 48, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly Australian-born, with 80.8% of residents born in Australia, and a strong presence of English ancestry at 46.3%. The suburb is largely composed of separate houses, accounting for 98.2% of all dwellings, with a high rate of home ownership, as 42.9% of properties are owned outright and 37.2% are owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Clifton Springs · 0–100

Retirees75
Families65
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees75
Families65
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Median age of 48 suggests a mature community
  • High percentage of home ownership (80.1%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.4%
  • 15.5% work from home, indicating a relaxed lifestyle

Against the state

How Clifton Springs differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.2% · VIC 29.2%
-12% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,348 · VIC $1,759
$-411 against the state
Work from home15.5% · VIC 25.7%
-10.2% against the state
Rented dwellings17.9% · VIC 28.5%
-10.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.4% · VIC 8.9%
-7.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 98.2%Townhouses 1.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses98.2%
Townhouses1.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.5%Drove a car 62.9%Public transport 1.4%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.5%
Drove a car62.9%
Public transport1.4%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,517
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.3
Technicians and Trades Workers17.4
Community and Personal Service Workers14.3
Labourers12.1

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 80.1% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Predominantly Australian-born population - 80.8%
  • Low unemployment rate at 4.4%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses - 98.2%
  • Significant portion of the population works from home - 15.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Median age of 48 is higher than the Victorian average of 38
  • Below average educational attainment with 17.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Median household income of $1,348 is below the Victorian average of $1,759
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.4% usage
  • Higher prevalence of health conditions like arthritis (13.4%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Clifton Springs?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.