Clifton SpringsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3222 · Greater Geelong
Residents of Clifton Springs enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a low public transport usage rate of 1.4%, with the majority of residents (62.9%) commuting by car. The area has a relatively low labour force participation rate of 56.3%, with a notable portion of the population working from home (15.5%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Clifton Springs
Houses · The median house in Clifton Springs went for $716,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 74% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 7.2% up on the twelve months before, on 168 sales.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $654,000 to $781,000 band.
Houses
$716k
median of 168 sales
7.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 74% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $654k and $781k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$895k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $895k and $955k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Land
$360k
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $350k and $378k.
Last sold two to four months ago
186 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses were $710,000 in 2022 and are $716,000 today: four years of very little.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $720k | $895k | $365k | |
| 2025 · part year | $690k | $360k | ||
| 2024 | $672k | $350k | ||
| 2023 | $670k | $554k | $445k | |
| 2022 | $710k | $520k | $520k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $727k | 44 | -1% |
| 2026 Q1 | $734k | 39 | +3.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $710k | 52 | +6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $379k | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Clifton Springs
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Clifton Springs, worth about $106,000.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $679k | 104 |
| 4 | $785k | 49 |
| 5 | $811k | 11 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Clifton Springs
All schools · Clifton Springs has a single school, with 472 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
472
2025 · +69.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+0.9%
472 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+3.5%
416 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Clifton Springs have grown 69.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 279 |
| 2016 | 329 |
| 2017 | 338 |
| 2018 | 401 |
| 2019 | 444 |
| 2020 | 468 |
| 2021 | 481 |
| 2022 | 488 |
| 2023 | 458 |
| 2024 | 475 |
| 2025 | 472 |
Which schools in Clifton Springs are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 234 | 45 | 279 |
| 2016 | 269 | 60 | 329 |
| 2017 | 296 | 42 | 338 |
| 2018 | 335 | 66 | 401 |
| 2019 | 380 | 64 | 444 |
| 2020 | 402 | 66 | 468 |
| 2021 | 416 | 65 | 481 |
| 2022 | 423 | 65 | 488 |
| 2023 | 402 | 56 | 458 |
| 2024 | 410 | 65 | 475 |
| 2025 | 416 | 56 | 472 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Clifton Springs
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Springs Primary School | Government | Primary | 472 | +0.9% | +69.2% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Clifton Springs
3 government catchments cover Clifton Springs — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Bellarine Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bellarine Secondary College | Secondary |
| Clifton Springs Primary School | Primary |
| Drysdale Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Clifton Springs is a suburb with a population of 7,649, characterized by a median age of 48, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly Australian-born, with 80.8% of residents born in Australia, and a strong presence of English ancestry at 46.3%. The suburb is largely composed of separate houses, accounting for 98.2% of all dwellings, with a high rate of home ownership, as 42.9% of properties are owned outright and 37.2% are owned with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Clifton Springs · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 75 |
| Families | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Investors | 50 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- Median age of 48 suggests a mature community
- High percentage of home ownership (80.1%)
- Low unemployment rate of 4.4%
- 15.5% work from home, indicating a relaxed lifestyle
Against the state
How Clifton Springs differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.2% |
| Separate houses | 98.2% |
| Townhouses | 1.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 15.5% |
| Drove a car | 62.9% |
| Public transport | 1.4% |
| Walked only | 0.7% |
| Car passenger | 3.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High home ownership - 80.1% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
- Predominantly Australian-born population - 80.8%
- Low unemployment rate at 4.4%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
- High percentage of separate houses - 98.2%
- Significant portion of the population works from home - 15.5%
Things to be aware of
- Median age of 48 is higher than the Victorian average of 38
- Below average educational attainment with 17.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
- Median household income of $1,348 is below the Victorian average of $1,759
- Limited public transport options with only 1.4% usage
- Higher prevalence of health conditions like arthritis (13.4%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Clifton Springs?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.