Clyde NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3978 · Casey

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Clyde North is family-oriented, with a high percentage of family households (87.8%) and an average of 3.3 people per household. The suburb offers a suburban lifestyle with most residents living in separate houses (97.2%). Commuting is primarily by car, with 62.2% of residents driving to work, while only 3.3% use public transport. The work-from-home trend is notable, with 18.6% of the workforce working remotely.

Map showing the boundary of Clyde North, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Clyde North · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$770k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.4%
725 sales counted
Cheaper than
65%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
31,686
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Clyde North

Houses · Across 725 sales, houses in Clyde North reached a median of $770,000, 3.4% up year on year and cheaper than 65% of the suburbs we cover.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $715,000 to $860,000 band.

Houses

$770k

median of 725 sales

3.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $715k and $860k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$635k

median of 32 sales

3.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 81% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $620k and $655k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$503k

median of 63 sales

7.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 90% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $448k and $576k.

Last sold within the past month

820 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 5.3% since 2022, $731,000 to $770,000.

Median price, Clyde North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$780k$642k$465k
2025 · part year$750k$619k$553k
2024$725k$425k
2023$720k$535k$420k
2022$731k$535k$430k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$790k157+1%
2026 Q1$782k200+2.9%
2025 Q4$760k230+2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$635k7+1.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$626k12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$455k19-7.7%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$493k12-13.7%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$571k27

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Clyde North

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $780,000; moving from 4 to 5 bedrooms adds roughly $348,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$668k138
4$780k514
5$1.13m64
6$1.27m5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$627k18 · few
4$650k13 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

10 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Clyde North

All schools · Clyde North's 10 schools teach 7,050 students, up 413.8% in ten years — and 19 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

10

8 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

7,050

2025 · +413.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+222.3%

4,586 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+142.3%

4,730 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Clyde North have grown 413.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015001,372
2016001,425
201737301,524
201877701,586
20191,06501,666
20201,42301,728
20212,04301,811
20222,55501,911
20233,03102,035
20243,69202,135
20254,5862332,231

Which schools in Clyde North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20155427131171,372
20165807101351,425
20179177082721,897
20181,3336783522,363
20191,6636963722,731
20201,9527384613,151
20212,4947795813,854
20222,9598276804,466
20233,4629296755,066
20244,0081,0207995,827
20254,7301,3399817,050

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 10 schools in Clyde North

Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Hillcrest Christian CollegeIndependentPrep-to-122,231+29.1%+62.6%29 · 178
Ramlegh Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,385———
Wilandra Rise Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,139−8.4%——
Grayling Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary695+339.9%——
Topirum Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary505———
Clyde GrammarIndependentPrimary312+1385.7%——
Wulerrp Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary233———
Mirniyan Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary226———
Turrun Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary203———
St Josephine Bakhita Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary121———

One school in Clyde North reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Clyde North

19 government catchments cover Clyde North — 7 secondary and 12 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Alkira Secondary CollegeSecondary
Birranga CollegeSecondary
Clyde Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne East Secondary CollegeSecondary
Edenbrook Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kambrya CollegeSecondary
Wulerrp Secondary CollegeSecondary
Balambalam Primary SchoolPrimary
Berwick Chase Primary SchoolPrimary
Clyde Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne East Primary SchoolPrimary
Grayling Primary SchoolPrimary
Kulap Primary SchoolPrimary
Mirniyan Primary SchoolPrimary
Ramlegh Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Topirum Primary SchoolPrimary
Tulliallan Primary SchoolPrimary
Turrun Primary SchoolPrimary
Wilandra Rise Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Clyde North is a rapidly growing suburb with a population of 31,686, characterized by a young median age of 30, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.5% male and 50.5% female residents. Families dominate the community, with 64.9% being couples with children, significantly higher than the state average. The area is culturally diverse, with 54% of residents born overseas, compared to 35% across Victoria. The top countries of birth include India (18.2%), Sri Lanka (7.9%), and the Philippines (2.9%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Clyde North · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 87.8%
  • Average household size of 3.3 people
  • Predominantly separate houses (97.2%)
  • High percentage of couples with children at 64.9%

Against the state

How Clyde North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher32% · VIC 29.2%
+2.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,163 · VIC $1,759
+$404 against the state
Work from home18.6% · VIC 25.7%
-7.1% against the state
Rented dwellings22.8% · VIC 28.5%
-5.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.3% · VIC 8.9%
-5.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.1%Separate houses 97.2%Townhouses 2.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.1%
Separate houses97.2%
Townhouses2.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.6%Drove a car 62.2%Public transport 3.3%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.6%
Drove a car62.2%
Public transport3.3%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$410
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals20.5
Technicians and Trades Workers13.8
Community and Personal Service Workers13.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.9

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 30 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High family presence - 64.9% are couples with children
  • Above average income levels with a median household income of $2,163 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse community with 54% born overseas
  • High home ownership with 65.1% owning with a mortgage

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport usage at 3.3%
  • High percentage of residents born overseas may present cultural integration challenges
  • Low percentage of single-person households at 10.4%
  • High mortgage commitments with a median monthly mortgage of $2,167
  • Potential for congestion with 62.2% commuting by car

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Clyde North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.