ClydeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3978 · Casey

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Clyde enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community, reflected in the high percentage of family households at 85.2%. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 63.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.3%. The suburb has a vibrant mix of cultural backgrounds, with 52.8% of residents born in Australia and a significant 15.8% from India, contributing to a diverse community feel.

Map showing the boundary of Clyde, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Clyde · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$725k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.1%
358 sales counted
Cheaper than
72%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
11,173
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Clyde

Houses · Across 358 sales, houses in Clyde reached a median of $725,000, 2.1% up year on year and cheaper than 72% of the suburbs we cover.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $675,000 and $774,000.

Houses

$725k

median of 358 sales

2.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $675k and $774k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$596k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $580k and $615k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$435k

median of 49 sales

11.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 76% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $410k and $470k.

Last sold within the past month

432 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $680,000 to $725,000 — 6.6% over the period.

Median price, Clyde● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$725k$605k$433k
2025 · part year$720k$591k$435k
2024$695k$359k
2023$677k$392k
2022$680k$380k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$738k97+3.9%
2026 Q1$710k95-1.8%
2025 Q4$723k116+1.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$610k5+2.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$594k12+0.7%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$590k7
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$456k11+7.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$423k17-3.9%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$440k17

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Clyde

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Clyde, worth about $90,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$650k89
4$740k238
5$900k27 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$591k14 · few
4$615k9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Clyde

All schools · Clyde's 3 schools teach 2,375 students, up 810% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,375

2025 · +810.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+140.4%

1,279 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+128.2%

1,011 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Clyde have grown 810% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20152610
20163360
20173630
20184000
20194740
20205320
20215320
2022739147
2023909373
20241,122688
20251,2791,096

Which schools in Clyde are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015213048261
2016250086336
2017290073363
2018317083400
2019379095474
2020443089532
2021444088532
2022592147147886
20237203731891,282
20248416882811,810
20251,0111,0962682,375

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Clyde

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Clyde Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,096——
Clyde Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary761——
Clyde Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary518−2.6%+98.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Clyde

11 government catchments cover Clyde — 5 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Birranga CollegeSecondary
Clyde Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne East Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kambrya CollegeSecondary
Wulerrp Secondary CollegeSecondary
Balambalam Primary SchoolPrimary
Clyde Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Clyde Primary SchoolPrimary
Kulap Primary SchoolPrimary
Ramlegh Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Turrun Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Clyde is a rapidly growing suburb with a population of 11,173, characterized by a youthful median age of 30, significantly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly family-oriented, with 58.1% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.1 people. The housing market is largely owner-occupied, with 68.0% of properties owned with a mortgage, which is higher than the state average of 68.3% ownership. Separate houses dominate the landscape, comprising 97.5% of the housing stock.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Clyde · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 85.2%.
  • Predominance of separate houses at 97.5%.
  • Young median age of 30, indicating a family-friendly environment.
  • Above average median household income of $2,152 per week.

Against the state

How Clyde differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher28.2% · VIC 29.2%
-1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,152 · VIC $1,759
+$393 against the state
Work from home15.7% · VIC 25.7%
-10% against the state
Rented dwellings23.3% · VIC 28.5%
-5.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.3% · VIC 8.9%
-5.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 97.5%Townhouses 2.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses97.5%
Townhouses2.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.7%Drove a car 63.0%Public transport 3.3%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.7%
Drove a car63%
Public transport3.3%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$401
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,095
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals17.5
Technicians and Trades Workers15.9
Community and Personal Service Workers14.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12

Key highlights

  • High labour force participation at 77.4%, above the Victorian average.
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.0%, compared to the state average of 5.0%.
  • Above average median household income of $2,152 per week (VIC average $1,759).
  • Predominantly separate houses at 97.5%, much higher than the state average of 73.4%.
  • Significant proportion of young children, with 12.8% aged 0-4 years.

Things to be aware of

  • Low percentage of residents working from home at 15.7%, below the Victorian average of 25.7%.
  • Relatively low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 28.2%, slightly below the state average of 29.2%.
  • Limited public transport usage at 3.3%, which may affect commuting options.
  • High percentage of homes owned with a mortgage at 68.0%, indicating potential financial commitment.
  • Moderate rental market presence at 23.3%, below the Victorian average of 28.5%.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Clyde?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.