CobblebankVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3338 · Melton

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Cobblebank is characterized by a strong reliance on cars, with 61.6% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 5.3%, and 16.2% of the workforce works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a family-oriented feel, with a high percentage of family households (86.2%) and an average of 3.4 people per household.

Map showing the boundary of Cobblebank, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Cobblebank · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$642k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5%
98 sales counted
Cheaper than
87%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,602
2021 Census
Median age
29
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cobblebank

Houses · Houses in Cobblebank sell for a median of $642,000 — 27.5% below the Victorian median, and up 5% on the year across 98 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $579,000 to $677,000 band.

Houses

$642k

median of 98 sales

5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 87% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $579k and $677k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$350k

median of 18 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $338k and $354k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

116 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $645,000 in 2022 and are $642,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Cobblebank● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$642k$350k
2025 · part year$620k$291k
2024$625k$388k
2023$647k$250k
2022$645k$340k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$644k20+3%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$625k27-3.1%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$645k28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$350k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cobblebank

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $659,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $99,000.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$560k35
4$659k58
5$880k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Cobblebank is a suburb with a young median age of 29, significantly lower than the Victorian average of 38. The population of 3,602 is almost evenly split between males (49.9%) and females (50.1%). Families with children are prevalent, with 62.9% of households being couples with children, compared to 21.4% of couples without children. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 46.2% of residents born in Australia and a significant 24.8% born in India. Housing is predominantly separate houses, making up 99.3% of the dwellings.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cobblebank · 0–100

Families85
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 86.2%
  • Couples with children make up 62.9% of families
  • Average household size of 3.4 people
  • Predominantly separate houses (99.3%)

Against the state

How Cobblebank differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher28.4% · VIC 29.2%
-0.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,920 · VIC $1,759
+$161 against the state
Work from home16.2% · VIC 25.7%
-9.5% against the state
Rented dwellings32.6% · VIC 28.5%
4.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.3% · VIC 8.9%
-3.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.3%Townhouses 0.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.3%
Townhouses0.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.2%Drove a car 61.6%Public transport 5.3%Car passenger 4.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.2%
Drove a car61.6%
Public transport5.3%
Car passenger4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$370
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,850
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Machinery Operators and Drivers18.9
Professionals16.2
Community and Personal Service Workers14.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.8

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 29 (VIC median 38)
  • High labour force participation at 69.6%
  • Above average median household income of $1,920 weekly (VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99.3% (VIC 73.4%)
  • High percentage of residents born in India at 24.8%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 8.5% is above the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Low percentage of homes owned outright at 4.7%
  • Public transport usage is low at 5.3%
  • High percentage of rented properties at 32.6% (VIC 28.5%)
  • Lower work-from-home rate than VIC average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cobblebank?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.