CoburgVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3058 · Merri-bek

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Coburg reflects a blend of urban convenience and community engagement. With 38% of the workforce working from home, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%, residents enjoy flexibility in their work arrangements. Commuting patterns show that 31.2% drive to work, while 8.1% use public transport, indicating a moderate reliance on cars. The community feel is enhanced by a mix of housing types, with 65.1% living in separate houses, 24.3% in townhouses, and 10.4% in apartments.

Map showing the boundary of Coburg, VIC, in the MERRI-BEK local government area.
Coburg · VIC · MERRI-BEK
Median house price
$1.28m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.6%
232 sales counted
Dearer than
78%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
26,569
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Coburg

Houses · The median house in Coburg went for $1,280,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 78% of the suburbs we cover. That is 3.6% up on the twelve months before, on 232 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,073,000 to $1,518,000 range.

Houses

$1.28m

median of 232 sales

3.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 78% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.07m and $1.52m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$540k

median of 148 sales

2.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 64% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $426k and $640k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$817k

median of 56 sales

1.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 56% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $687k and $923k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

436 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 5.5% since 2022, $1,213,000 to $1,280,000.

Median price, Coburg● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.27m$568k$810k
2025 · part year$1.25m$520k$810k
2024$1.15m
2023$1.18m$591k
2022$1.21m$605k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.24m54-11.1%
2026 Q1$1.39m46+8.1%
2025 Q4$1.29m91+2.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$577k43+5.3%
2026 Q1$548k33+15.9%
2025 Q4$473k41-8.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$805k16-7.3%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$868k12+3.1%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$842k16

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Coburg

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Coburg, worth about $315,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.00m41
3$1.22m105
4$1.53m72
5$1.50m12 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$398k44
2$599k92
3$688k10 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$743k34
3$930k15 · few
4$1.15m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

11 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Coburg

All schools · Coburg's 11 schools teach 5,949 students, up 51.9% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

11

6 primary · 3 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,949

2025 · +51.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−11.2%

1,927 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+4.6%

2,752 · Years 1–6, anywhere

2,752 children in Coburg are in Years 1–6, and 1,927 students attend a primary school here. At least 30% of Coburg's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Coburg have grown 51.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,8357231,358
20161,9048861,333
20171,9989841,342
20182,0231,1241,410
20192,1191,2991,490
20202,1711,4991,592
20212,1111,5591,637
20222,1011,6011,835
20232,0741,6272,036
20242,0281,7122,193
20251,9271,7402,282

Which schools in Coburg are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,1631,2135403,916
20162,2351,3545344,123
20172,3261,4395594,324
20182,3901,6025654,557
20192,5521,8155414,908
20202,6322,0845465,262
20212,6292,1894895,307
20222,6962,3185235,537
20232,7882,4485015,737
20242,7912,6305125,933
20252,7522,6984995,949

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 11 schools in Coburg

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 3 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Australian International Academy of EducationIndependentPrep-to-122,215+44.2%+73.2%—
Coburg High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,265+20.7%+394.1%30 · 270
Coburg North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary509−8.1%+98.1%—
Mercy CollegeCatholicSecondary403−10.6%−13.7%29 · 110
Coburg West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary370−28.7%−25.6%—
Merri-bek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary350−2.0%+18.2%—
Coburg Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary346+11.6%+37.3%—
St Paul's SchoolCatholicPrimary200−18.4%−28.1%—
St Bernard's SchoolCatholicPrimary152−18.3%−40.4%—
Islamic College of SportIndependentSecondary72———
Coburg Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-1267+19.6%−15.2%—

2 schools in Coburg reported median VCE study scores of 29 to 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Coburg

11 government catchments cover Coburg, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brunswick Secondary CollegeSecondary
Coburg High SchoolSecondary
Strathmore Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bell Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick North Primary SchoolPrimary
Coburg North Primary SchoolPrimary
Coburg Primary SchoolPrimary
Coburg West Primary SchoolPrimary
Merri-bek Primary SchoolPrimary
Newlands Primary SchoolPrimary
Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Coburg is a suburb with a population of 26,569, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.4% males and 51.6% females. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 5.3% of the population aged 0-4 years and 5.1% aged 5-9 years. Coburg is a culturally diverse area, with 32.9% of residents born overseas, slightly below the Victorian average of 35%. The most common countries of birth outside Australia include Italy, Greece, and England.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Coburg · 0–100

Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 36.1% employed as professionals
  • High work-from-home rate of 38%
  • Above average personal weekly income of $894
  • Proximity to major employment hubs

Against the state

How Coburg differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher41.7% · VIC 29.2%
+12.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,065 · VIC $1,759
+$306 against the state
Work from home38% · VIC 25.7%
+12.3% against the state
Rented dwellings33.2% · VIC 28.5%
4.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.1% · VIC 8.9%
-0.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 10.4%Separate houses 65.1%Townhouses 24.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments10.4%
Separate houses65.1%
Townhouses24.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 38.0%Drove a car 31.2%Public transport 8.1%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home38%
Drove a car31.2%
Public transport8.1%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$430
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals36.1
Managers14
Clerical and Administrative Workers12
Community and Personal Service Workers10.2

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 41.7% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,065 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 38% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background - 32.9% born overseas
  • Mixed housing market with 33.2% renting

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,167 may affect affordability
  • Rented properties at 33.2%, higher than VIC average of 28.5%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
  • Potential for congestion with 31.2% commuting by car
  • Mental health conditions reported by 12.7% of residents

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Coburg?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.