ColacVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3250 · Colac Otway

2021 CensusEstablished Regional TownBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Colac is characterized by a strong sense of community and a slower pace typical of regional towns. The majority of residents, 66.6%, commute by car, reflecting the limited public transport options, which are used by only 0.3% of the population. The town has a significant number of labourers, making up 25.9% of the workforce, and the main industries include meat processing and ice cream manufacturing.

Map showing the boundary of Colac, VIC, in the COLAC OTWAY local government area.
Colac · VIC · COLAC OTWAY
Median house price
$510k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+8.2%
153 sales counted
Cheaper than
99%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,243
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Colac

Houses · Houses in Colac run to a median of $510,000, cheaper than 99% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and up 8.2% on the year.

The middle half of houses sold between $450,000 and $585,000.

Houses

$510k

median of 153 sales

8.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 99% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $450k and $585k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$360k

median of 23 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $325k and $455k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$260k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $246k and $275k.

Last sold one to two months ago

196 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $500,000 in 2022 to $510,000 now, a gain of 2%.

Median price, Colac● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$505k$450k$260k
2025 · part year$489k$338k$260k
2024$463k$266k
2023$481k$440k$270k
2022$500k$380k$298k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$515k37+6.2%
2026 Q1$485k43-6.4%
2025 Q4$518k52+9.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$360k5-28%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$500k6+51.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$330k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$260k9-1.1%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$263k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Colac

Houses

In Colac, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $510,000 from 105 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $613,000 from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$414k20 · few
3$510k105
4$613k24 · few

Units

In Colac, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $345,000 from 15 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $525,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$345k15 · few
3$525k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

7 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Colac

All schools · Colac's 7 schools teach 1,923 students, down 9% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

7

4 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,923

2025 · −9.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.9%

621 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−16.0%

534 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 20% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 41.4%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20157761,27958
20167571,25276
20177751,20981
20187691,19471
20197371,22360
20207381,19259
20217231,23256
20226841,23764
20236651,20853
20246601,22080
20256211,22082

Which schools in Colac are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156521,2791822,113
20166521,2521812,085
20176651,2091912,065
20186641,1941762,034
20196361,2231612,020
20206361,1921611,989
20216161,2321632,011
20226031,2371451,985
20235871,2081311,926
20245661,2201741,960
20255341,2201691,923

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 7 schools in Colac

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Trinity College ColacCatholicSecondary744+1.9%−0.4%28 · 149
Colac Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary476+3.0%−10.5%25 · 97
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary266−8.6%no change—
Colac Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary164−26.1%−28.1%—
Colac South West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary129+6.6%−22.3%—
Lake Colac SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-1282+39.0%+41.4%—
Colac West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary62−40.4%−46.6%—

2 schools in Colac reported median VCE study scores of 25 to 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Colac

5 government catchments cover Colac — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Colac Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Colac Secondary CollegeSecondary
Colac Primary SchoolPrimary
Colac South West Primary SchoolPrimary
Colac West Primary SchoolPrimary
Elliminyt Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Colac is a regional town in Victoria with a population of 9,243. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a more mature population. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.6% male and 51.4% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of couple without children households at 43.6%, and single-person households make up 38.7% of the population. The area has a diverse age distribution with 5.4% of the population aged 0-4 and 5.5% aged 5-9.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Colac · 0–100

Retirees75
First home buyers70
Families65
Investors60
Professionals55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Families65
Investors60
Professionals55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 44, indicating a mature community
  • High percentage of couple without children households
  • Affordable cost of living with low median rent
  • Community-oriented lifestyle

Against the state

How Colac differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher10.3% · VIC 29.2%
-18.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,108 · VIC $1,759
$-651 against the state
Work from home5.5% · VIC 25.7%
-20.2% against the state
Rented dwellings30.1% · VIC 28.5%
1.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.3% · VIC 8.9%
-8.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 85.9%Townhouses 12.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses85.9%
Townhouses12.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 5.5%Drove a car 66.6%Public transport 0.3%Walked only 5.1%Car passenger 7.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home5.5%
Drove a car66.6%
Public transport0.3%
Walked only5.1%
Car passenger7.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$260
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,213
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Labourers25.9
Technicians and Trades Workers13.8
Community and Personal Service Workers13.8
Professionals9.6

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.2%, below the state average
  • High percentage of separate houses at 85.9%
  • Significant local industry presence, especially in meat processing (6.9%)
  • High percentage of residents born in Australia at 82.9%
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $260

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 10.3% holding a bachelor's degree compared to VIC's 29.2%
  • Below average median household income at $1,108 per week
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 27.8%
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.3%
  • Higher prevalence of health conditions like arthritis at 12.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Colac?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.