ColdstreamVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3770 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Coldstream is characterized by a strong sense of community, with a high percentage of residents working full-time (57.8%) and a notable 18.5% working from home. The suburb has a high car dependency with 59.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.6%. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 91.5% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Coldstream, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Coldstream · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$887k
12 months to August 2026
People
2,206
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Coldstream

Houses · With only 20 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Coldstream's median of $887,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$887k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $828k and $927k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

20 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Coldstream● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$880k
2025 · part year$850k
2024$826k$475k
2023$805k$460k
2022$780k$470k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$935k6+1.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$925k5+3.4%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$895k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Coldstream

In Coldstream, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $840,000 from 10 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $925,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$840k10 · few
4$925k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Coldstream

All schools · Coldstream's 2 schools teach 105 students, down 2.8% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

105

2025 · −2.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

no change

85 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−4.1%

70 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Coldstream have fallen 2.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151080
2016940
2017810
2018850
2019860
2020850
20218210
20227712
20238716
20249118
20258520

Which schools in Coldstream are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20159315108
201688694
201773881
2018711485
2019751186
2020731285
2021741892
2022602989
20237231103
20247237109
20257035105

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Coldstream

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Coldstream Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary85no change−21.3%
Lyrebird CollegeIndependentPrep-to-1220——

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Coldstream

5 government catchments cover Coldstream — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lilydale Heights CollegeSecondary
Yarra Hills Secondary CollegeSecondary
Coldstream Primary SchoolPrimary
Gruyere Primary SchoolPrimary
Yering Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Coldstream is a family-oriented suburb with a total population of 2,206 people and a median age of 37, slightly below the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.3% male and 48.7% female residents. Family households are predominant, making up 80.6% of all households, with couples with children accounting for 46.1% and couples without children at 39.8%. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 98.9%, significantly above the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Coldstream · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 80.6%
  • Majority of housing are separate houses (98.9%)
  • Above average median household income of $1,913 per week
  • Good availability of schools for young children

Against the state

How Coldstream differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.9% · VIC 29.2%
-15.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,913 · VIC $1,759
+$154 against the state
Work from home18.5% · VIC 25.7%
-7.2% against the state
Rented dwellings13% · VIC 28.5%
-15.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.6% · VIC 8.9%
-7.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.5%Separate houses 98.9%Townhouses 0.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.5%
Separate houses98.9%
Townhouses0.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.5%Drove a car 59.0%Public transport 1.6%Walked only 2.2%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.5%
Drove a car59%
Public transport1.6%
Walked only2.2%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$371
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,809
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers23.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.1
Managers13.9
Labourers12.2

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.0% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High labour force participation at 67.0%
  • Above average median household income of $1,913 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly Australian-born population at 83.3%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 98.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 13.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.6% usage
  • Lower percentage of residents born overseas compared to the state average
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $1,809
  • Relatively lower work-from-home rate at 18.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Coldstream?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.