CollingwoodVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3066 · Yarra
Daily life in Collingwood is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 48.0% of residents working remotely. Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 18.9% driving to work, while public transport usage is at 8.4%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 45.1% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 41.3%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Collingwood
Units · The median unit in Collingwood went for $595,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 3.8% above the Victorian median of $573,000. That is 4.8% down on the twelve months before, on 137 sales.
Half of all units sold between $460,000 and $740,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.
Houses
$1.26m
median of 28 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $988k and $1.40m.
Last sold one to two months ago
Units
$595k
median of 137 sales
4.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 56% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $460k and $740k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.20m
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $921k and $1.36m.
Last sold two to four months ago
173 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $693,000 in 2022 against $595,000 today, 14.1% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.26m | $592k | $1.25m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.20m | $618k | |
| 2024 | $1.18m | ||
| 2023 | $1.23m | $643k | |
| 2022 | $1.29m | $693k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.30m | 5 | +3.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.26m | 5 | -0.6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.26m | 16 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $605k | 30 | +9.4%low confidence30 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $553k | 28 | -4.7%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 59 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $580k | 59 | -8.9% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Collingwood
Units · Expect to pay around $234,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.17m | 13 · few |
| 3 | $1.40m | 10 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $457k | 63 |
| 2 | $691k | 66 |
| 3 | $1.73m | 8 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $950k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Collingwood
All schools · Collingwood's 3 schools teach 1,110 students, up 3.5% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
1 primary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,110
2025 · +3.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−31.1%
62 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−17.6%
418 · Years 1–6, anywhere
418 children in Collingwood are in Years 1–6, and 62 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Collingwood's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Collingwood have grown 3.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 119 | 953 |
| 2016 | 119 | 1,024 |
| 2017 | 111 | 1,199 |
| 2018 | 102 | 1,201 |
| 2019 | 93 | 1,198 |
| 2020 | 90 | 1,131 |
| 2021 | 76 | 871 |
| 2022 | 77 | 1,025 |
| 2023 | 59 | 1,102 |
| 2024 | 72 | 1,091 |
| 2025 | 62 | 1,048 |
Which schools in Collingwood are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 513 | 463 | 96 | 1,072 |
| 2016 | 525 | 497 | 121 | 1,143 |
| 2017 | 605 | 606 | 99 | 1,310 |
| 2018 | 594 | 604 | 105 | 1,303 |
| 2019 | 580 | 606 | 105 | 1,291 |
| 2020 | 507 | 609 | 105 | 1,221 |
| 2021 | 398 | 468 | 81 | 947 |
| 2022 | 447 | 579 | 76 | 1,102 |
| 2023 | 455 | 658 | 48 | 1,161 |
| 2024 | 462 | 649 | 52 | 1,163 |
| 2025 | 418 | 636 | 56 | 1,110 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Collingwood
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2022 was 29.1, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collingwood College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 691 | −14.3% | −5.1% | 27 · 106 |
| Collingwood English Language School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 357 | +9.8% | +58.7% | — |
| St Joseph's School | Catholic | Primary | 62 | −31.1% | −47.9% | — |
One school in Collingwood reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.1.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Collingwood
4 government catchments cover Collingwood — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Collingwood College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Collingwood College | Secondary |
| Clifton Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Fitzroy Primary School | Primary |
| Richmond West Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Collingwood, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 9,177, characterized by a youthful median age of 33 years, which is below the Victorian average of 38 years. The suburb has a slightly higher male population at 51.2% compared to females at 48.8%. The area is predominantly occupied by professionals, with 47.6% of the workforce in this occupation, reflecting the high level of education, as 54.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state benchmark of 29.2%. Housing in Collingwood is primarily rental, with 64.3% of properties rented, and a high prevalence of apartments at 68.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Collingwood · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 80 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Families | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 47.6%
- Above average median personal weekly income of $1,338
- Strong work-from-home culture at 48.0%
- High educational attainment with 54.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
Against the state
How Collingwood differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 68.2% |
| Separate houses | 5.8% |
| Townhouses | 25.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 48% |
| Drove a car | 18.9% |
| Public transport | 8.4% |
| Walked only | 8.9% |
| Car passenger | 20.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 54.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median personal weekly income of $1,338
- Significant professional workforce - 47.6% are professionals
- High rental market - 64.3% of properties are rented
- Diverse community with 45.1% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- High rental market may limit opportunities for home ownership
- Median age of 33 suggests a less family-oriented community
- High percentage of apartments (68.2%) may not suit all buyers
- Median weekly rent of $425 could be challenging for some
- Limited car usage may affect those reliant on driving
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Collingwood?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.