CollingwoodVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3066 · Yarra

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Collingwood is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 48.0% of residents working remotely. Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 18.9% driving to work, while public transport usage is at 8.4%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 45.1% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 41.3%.

Map showing the boundary of Collingwood, VIC, in the YARRA local government area.
Collingwood · VIC · YARRA
Median unit price
$595k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-4.8%
137 sales counted
Dearer than
56%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,177
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Collingwood

Units · The median unit in Collingwood went for $595,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 3.8% above the Victorian median of $573,000. That is 4.8% down on the twelve months before, on 137 sales.

Half of all units sold between $460,000 and $740,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.26m

median of 28 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $988k and $1.40m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$595k

median of 137 sales

4.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 56% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $460k and $740k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.20m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $921k and $1.36m.

Last sold two to four months ago

173 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $693,000 in 2022 against $595,000 today, 14.1% down.

Median price, Collingwood● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.26m$592k$1.25m
2025 · part year$1.20m$618k
2024$1.18m
2023$1.23m$643k
2022$1.29m$693k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.30m5+3.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.26m5-0.6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.26m16
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$605k30+9.4%low confidence30 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$553k28-4.7%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 59 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$580k59-8.9%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Collingwood

Units · Expect to pay around $234,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.17m13 · few
3$1.40m10 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$457k63
2$691k66
3$1.73m8 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$950k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Collingwood

All schools · Collingwood's 3 schools teach 1,110 students, up 3.5% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,110

2025 · +3.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−31.1%

62 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−17.6%

418 · Years 1–6, anywhere

418 children in Collingwood are in Years 1–6, and 62 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Collingwood's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Collingwood have grown 3.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015119953
20161191,024
20171111,199
20181021,201
2019931,198
2020901,131
202176871
2022771,025
2023591,102
2024721,091
2025621,048

Which schools in Collingwood are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015513463961,072
20165254971211,143
2017605606991,310
20185946041051,303
20195806061051,291
20205076091051,221
202139846881947
2022447579761,102
2023455658481,161
2024462649521,163
2025418636561,110

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Collingwood

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2022 was 29.1, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Collingwood CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-12691−14.3%−5.1%27 · 106
Collingwood English Language SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12357+9.8%+58.7%—
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary62−31.1%−47.9%—

One school in Collingwood reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.1.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Collingwood

4 government catchments cover Collingwood — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Collingwood College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Collingwood CollegeSecondary
Clifton Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Fitzroy Primary SchoolPrimary
Richmond West Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Collingwood, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 9,177, characterized by a youthful median age of 33 years, which is below the Victorian average of 38 years. The suburb has a slightly higher male population at 51.2% compared to females at 48.8%. The area is predominantly occupied by professionals, with 47.6% of the workforce in this occupation, reflecting the high level of education, as 54.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state benchmark of 29.2%. Housing in Collingwood is primarily rental, with 64.3% of properties rented, and a high prevalence of apartments at 68.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Collingwood · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 47.6%
  • Above average median personal weekly income of $1,338
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 48.0%
  • High educational attainment with 54.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher

Against the state

How Collingwood differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher54% · VIC 29.2%
+24.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,130 · VIC $1,759
+$371 against the state
Work from home48% · VIC 25.7%
+22.3% against the state
Rented dwellings64.3% · VIC 28.5%
35.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.4% · VIC 8.9%
-0.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 68.2%Separate houses 5.8%Townhouses 25.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments68.2%
Separate houses5.8%
Townhouses25.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 48.0%Drove a car 18.9%Public transport 8.4%Walked only 8.9%Car passenger 20.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home48%
Drove a car18.9%
Public transport8.4%
Walked only8.9%
Car passenger20.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$425
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals47.6
Managers17.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers8.9
Community and Personal Service Workers8.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 54.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median personal weekly income of $1,338
  • Significant professional workforce - 47.6% are professionals
  • High rental market - 64.3% of properties are rented
  • Diverse community with 45.1% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • High rental market may limit opportunities for home ownership
  • Median age of 33 suggests a less family-oriented community
  • High percentage of apartments (68.2%) may not suit all buyers
  • Median weekly rent of $425 could be challenging for some
  • Limited car usage may affect those reliant on driving

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Collingwood?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.