ConnewarreVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3227 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Rural CommunityHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Connewarre is characterized by a strong sense of community and a rural lifestyle. A significant portion of the population, 32.6%, works from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The majority of residents, 47.8%, commute by car, while public transport usage is minimal at 0.8%.

Map showing the boundary of Connewarre, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Connewarre · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$1.78m
12 months to August 2026
People
949
2021 Census
Median age
50
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Connewarre

Houses · With only 5 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Connewarre's median of $1,780,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.78m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.75m and $1.90m.

Last sold within the past month

5 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Connewarre● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.80m

The read

What living here is actually like

Connewarre is a small, established rural community with a total population of 949. The median age is 50, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.6% male and 50.4% female residents. Family structures are predominantly couples without children, accounting for 51.7% of households, while 39.9% are couples with children.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Connewarre · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals75
Families70
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals75
Families70
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 50
  • Quiet rural setting
  • High percentage of owned outright homes at 49.7%
  • Low unemployment rate of 0.8%

Against the state

How Connewarre differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher33.6% · VIC 29.2%
+4.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,328 · VIC $1,759
+$569 against the state
Work from home32.6% · VIC 25.7%
+6.9% against the state
Rented dwellings8.6% · VIC 28.5%
-19.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.8% · VIC 8.9%
-8.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.1%Separate houses 88.8%Townhouses 6.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.1%
Separate houses88.8%
Townhouses6.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.6%Drove a car 47.8%Public transport 0.8%Walked only 3.5%Car passenger 2.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.6%
Drove a car47.8%
Public transport0.8%
Walked only3.5%
Car passenger2.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$365
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals26.7
Managers24.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.9
Technicians and Trades Workers10.2

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,328 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate of 0.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of residents work from home - 32.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 49.7% owned outright
  • Significant professional workforce - 26.7% are professionals

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options with only 0.8% usage
  • Low rental market presence with only 8.6% rented properties
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,500 could be a barrier for some buyers
  • Limited cultural diversity with 82.5% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Connewarre?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.