CoolarooVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3048 · Hume

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Coolaroo involves a mix of commuting patterns, with 59.7% of residents driving to work and 10% using public transport. The suburb has a working-class feel, with a high percentage of residents employed as machinery operators, community service workers, and labourers. The unemployment rate is 11.9%, which is higher than the Victorian average of 5.0%, indicating potential challenges in the local job market.

Map showing the boundary of Coolaroo, VIC, in the HUME local government area.
Coolaroo · VIC · HUME
Median house price
$640k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.4%
31 sales counted
Cheaper than
88%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,192
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Coolaroo

Houses · The median house in Coolaroo went for $640,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 88% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.4% up on the twelve months before, on 31 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $613,000 to $668,000 band.

Houses

$640k

median of 31 sales

2.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 88% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $613k and $668k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

31 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 20.8% since 2022, from $530,000 to $640,000.

Median price, Coolaroo● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$638k
2025 · part year$625k
2024$540k
2023$531k
2022$530k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$650k8-0.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$654k6-1.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$662k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Coolaroo

In Coolaroo, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $634,000 from 28 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$634k28 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Coolaroo

All schools · Coolaroo's 2 schools teach 1,328 students, up 27.1% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,328

2025 · +27.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+3.7%

250 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+30.7%

711 · Years 1–6, anywhere

711 children in Coolaroo are in Years 1–6, and 250 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Coolaroo's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 9.4% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 40.2%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015276769
2016259782
2017248787
2018272805
2019253799
2020241826
2021211839
2022229880
2023270916
2024266978
20252501,078

Which schools in Coolaroo are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015577384841,045
2016570384871,041
2017570381841,035
20185613921241,077
2019567394911,052
20205444091141,067
2021545409961,050
2022586442811,109
20236224461181,186
2024680466981,244
20257115121051,328

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Coolaroo

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Mary's Coptic Orthodox CollegeIndependentPrep-to-121,078+30.5%+40.2%29 · 96
Coolaroo South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary250+3.7%−9.4%—

One school in Coolaroo reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Coolaroo

4 government catchments cover Coolaroo — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Hume Central Secondary CollegeSecondary
Roxburgh CollegeSecondary
Coolaroo South Primary SchoolPrimary
Meadow Heights Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Coolaroo is a suburb with a population of 3,192, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 46.7% of residents born in Australia and significant populations from Iraq, Turkey, Lebanon, and Syria. Family structures are prevalent, with 44.7% of households being couples with children, and 28.4% being single-parent families. Housing is predominantly separate houses, with 91.4% of homes fitting this category, and a significant portion of properties are owned outright or with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Coolaroo · 0–100

Families75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Professionals50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Professionals50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 72.7%
  • Affordable housing with median weekly rent at $335
  • Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
  • 44.7% of households are couples with children

Against the state

How Coolaroo differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher12% · VIC 29.2%
-17.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,025 · VIC $1,759
$-734 against the state
Work from home11.6% · VIC 25.7%
-14.1% against the state
Rented dwellings29.3% · VIC 28.5%
0.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport10% · VIC 8.9%
+1.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 91.4%Townhouses 8.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses91.4%
Townhouses8.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 11.6%Drove a car 59.7%Public transport 10.0%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home11.6%
Drove a car59.7%
Public transport10%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$335
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,324
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Machinery Operators and Drivers15.7
Community and Personal Service Workers15.6
Labourers15.2
Technicians and Trades Workers14

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 91.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Diverse cultural community with 46.7% born in Australia
  • Significant number of family households - 72.7%
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $335
  • Strong presence of Arabic and Turkish languages

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate is 11.9%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower educational attainment with 12.0% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,025 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited work-from-home opportunities at 11.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 28.4%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Coolaroo?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.