CoolarooVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3048 · Hume
Daily life in Coolaroo involves a mix of commuting patterns, with 59.7% of residents driving to work and 10% using public transport. The suburb has a working-class feel, with a high percentage of residents employed as machinery operators, community service workers, and labourers. The unemployment rate is 11.9%, which is higher than the Victorian average of 5.0%, indicating potential challenges in the local job market.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Coolaroo
Houses · The median house in Coolaroo went for $640,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 88% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.4% up on the twelve months before, on 31 sales.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $613,000 to $668,000 band.
Houses
$640k
median of 31 sales
2.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 88% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $613k and $668k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
31 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 20.8% since 2022, from $530,000 to $640,000.
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $638k |
| 2025 · part year | $625k |
| 2024 | $540k |
| 2023 | $531k |
| 2022 | $530k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $650k | 8 | -0.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $654k | 6 | -1.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $662k | 9 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Coolaroo
In Coolaroo, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $634,000 from 28 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $634k | 28 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Coolaroo
All schools · Coolaroo's 2 schools teach 1,328 students, up 27.1% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,328
2025 · +27.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+3.7%
250 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+30.7%
711 · Years 1–6, anywhere
711 children in Coolaroo are in Years 1–6, and 250 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Coolaroo's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 9.4% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 40.2%.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 276 | 769 |
| 2016 | 259 | 782 |
| 2017 | 248 | 787 |
| 2018 | 272 | 805 |
| 2019 | 253 | 799 |
| 2020 | 241 | 826 |
| 2021 | 211 | 839 |
| 2022 | 229 | 880 |
| 2023 | 270 | 916 |
| 2024 | 266 | 978 |
| 2025 | 250 | 1,078 |
Which schools in Coolaroo are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 577 | 384 | 84 | 1,045 |
| 2016 | 570 | 384 | 87 | 1,041 |
| 2017 | 570 | 381 | 84 | 1,035 |
| 2018 | 561 | 392 | 124 | 1,077 |
| 2019 | 567 | 394 | 91 | 1,052 |
| 2020 | 544 | 409 | 114 | 1,067 |
| 2021 | 545 | 409 | 96 | 1,050 |
| 2022 | 586 | 442 | 81 | 1,109 |
| 2023 | 622 | 446 | 118 | 1,186 |
| 2024 | 680 | 466 | 98 | 1,244 |
| 2025 | 711 | 512 | 105 | 1,328 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Coolaroo
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,078 | +30.5% | +40.2% | 29 · 96 |
| Coolaroo South Primary School | Government | Primary | 250 | +3.7% | −9.4% | — |
One school in Coolaroo reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Coolaroo
4 government catchments cover Coolaroo — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Hume Central Secondary College | Secondary |
| Roxburgh College | Secondary |
| Coolaroo South Primary School | Primary |
| Meadow Heights Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Coolaroo is a suburb with a population of 3,192, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 46.7% of residents born in Australia and significant populations from Iraq, Turkey, Lebanon, and Syria. Family structures are prevalent, with 44.7% of households being couples with children, and 28.4% being single-parent families. Housing is predominantly separate houses, with 91.4% of homes fitting this category, and a significant portion of properties are owned outright or with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Coolaroo · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
| Professionals | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 72.7%
- Affordable housing with median weekly rent at $335
- Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
- 44.7% of households are couples with children
Against the state
How Coolaroo differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 91.4% |
| Townhouses | 8.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 11.6% |
| Drove a car | 59.7% |
| Public transport | 10% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High proportion of separate houses - 91.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Diverse cultural community with 46.7% born in Australia
- Significant number of family households - 72.7%
- Affordable median weekly rent at $335
- Strong presence of Arabic and Turkish languages
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate is 11.9%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
- Lower educational attainment with 12.0% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Below average median household income at $1,025 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Limited work-from-home opportunities at 11.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Higher percentage of single-parent households at 28.4%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Coolaroo?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.