CorioVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3214 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Corio is characterized by a strong reliance on car travel, with 66.0% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.4%, and 7.9% of the workforce works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a mix of employment types, with a significant number of residents working as labourers (21.1%) and technicians and trades workers (15.1%).

Map showing the boundary of Corio, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Corio · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$600k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+13.2%
296 sales counted
Cheaper than
95%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
15,489
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Corio

Houses · At $600,000, houses in Corio are cheaper than 95% of the Victorian suburbs we cover — on 296 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $547,000 to $635,000 band.

Houses

$600k

median of 296 sales

13.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 95% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $547k and $635k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$451k

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $321k and $477k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$335k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $230k and $345k.

Last sold two to four months ago

325 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $520,000 in 2022 to $600,000 now, a gain of 15.4%.

Median price, Corio● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$608k$462k$313k
2025 · part year$544k$440k$400k
2024$488k$330k
2023$480k$382k$309k
2022$520k$410k$322k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$605k66-0.8%
2026 Q1$610k80+3.7%
2025 Q4$588k92+6.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$473k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Corio

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Corio, worth about $78,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$503k16 · few
3$600k242
4$678k31
5$777k5 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$310k7 · few
2$470k12 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Corio

All schools · Corio's 3 schools teach 3,325 students, down 9.9% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,325

2025 · −9.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−0.6%

177 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−5.8%

1,350 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,350 children in Corio are in Years 1–6, and 177 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Corio's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Corio have fallen 9.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152153,476
20161903,488
20172003,413
20181963,406
20192013,398
20201783,262
20211493,054
20221623,018
20231653,101
20241723,240
20251773,148

Which schools in Corio are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,6851,7422643,691
20161,6321,8042423,678
20171,5841,8142153,613
20181,5291,8262473,602
20191,5401,8402193,599
20201,4331,7652423,440
20211,3241,6851943,203
20221,2541,6822443,180
20231,3491,7082093,266
20241,3761,7962403,412
20251,3501,7692063,325

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Corio

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Northern Bay P-12 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,726−6.2%−14.3%23 · 82
Geelong Grammar School - Corio CampusIndependentPrep-to-121,422+0.1%−2.7%—
St Francis Xavier SchoolCatholicPrimary177−0.6%−17.7%—

One school in Corio reported a median VCE study score of 23, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Corio

3 government catchments cover Corio, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Northern Bay P-12 College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Northern Bay P-12 CollegeSecondary
Lara Lake Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Corio is a suburb with a population of 15,489, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 33.4% of residents born overseas, closely aligning with the Victorian average of 35.0%. Family structures are varied, with 36.0% of households being couples with children and 30.0% being single-parent families. The area has a notable proportion of single-person households at 28.6%. Housing in Corio is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 91.5% of all dwellings, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Corio · 0–100

Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees60
Professionals55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees60
Professionals55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 67.3%
  • Affordable housing with median rent at $280
  • Predominance of separate houses at 91.5%
  • Significant proportion of couples with children at 36.0%

Against the state

How Corio differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher7.7% · VIC 29.2%
-21.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,152 · VIC $1,759
$-607 against the state
Work from home7.9% · VIC 25.7%
-17.8% against the state
Rented dwellings39.7% · VIC 28.5%
11.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.4% · VIC 8.9%
-5.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.8%Separate houses 91.5%Townhouses 6.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.8%
Separate houses91.5%
Townhouses6.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 7.9%Drove a car 66.0%Public transport 3.4%Walked only 1.8%Car passenger 6.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home7.9%
Drove a car66%
Public transport3.4%
Walked only1.8%
Car passenger6.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$280
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Labourers21.1
Technicians and Trades Workers15.1
Community and Personal Service Workers15
Machinery Operators and Drivers13.8

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 91.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Diverse cultural community with 33.4% born overseas
  • Significant single-parent households - 30.0%
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $280
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 69.9% speak only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 8.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Lower educational attainment with 7.7% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,152 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Renter-heavy with 39.7% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 7.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Corio?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.